Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
To confirm contract award for this project, which focuses on the full refurbishment of the main 3G pitch at Ebbw Vale Sports Centre, including the removal and replacement of the existing synthetic carpet and shockpad system. The purpose of this upgrade is to restore surface performance to FIFA Quality standards, improve player safety, and extend the lifespan of the facility.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ea35 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033726-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 14 2026 11:53:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077710-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 033726-2026 |
| 27 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 007052-2026 |
| 27 Nov 2025 | tender | 077710-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033726-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T12:53:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDVJ-7567-MPBJ",
"name": "Blakedown Sport and Play Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITT_120852 (TS2370)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Main 3G pitch and shock pad replacement at Ebbw Vale Sports Centre",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To confirm contract award for this project, which focuses on the full refurbishment of the main 3G pitch at Ebbw Vale Sports Centre, including the removal and replacement of the existing synthetic carpet and shockpad system.\nThe purpose of this upgrade is to restore surface performance to FIFA Quality standards, improve player safety, and extend the lifespan of the facility.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ebbw Vale",
"postalCode": "NP23 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Williams",
"email": "lee.williams@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441495364829"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDVJ-7567-MPBJ",
"name": "Blakedown Sport and Play Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kidderminster ",
"postalCode": " DY11 7QL ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, Foley Business Park, Stourport Road "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDVJ-7567-MPBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "estimating@blakedown.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Main 3G pitch and shock pad replacement at Ebbw Vale Sports Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 244633,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 293560
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033726-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033726-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T12:53:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033726-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T12:53:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDVJ-7567-MPBJ",
"name": "Blakedown Sport and Play Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITT_120852 (TS2370)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Main 3G pitch and shock pad replacement at Ebbw Vale Sports Centre",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To confirm contract award for this project, which focuses on the full refurbishment of the main 3G pitch at Ebbw Vale Sports Centre, including the removal and replacement of the existing synthetic carpet and shockpad system.\nThe purpose of this upgrade is to restore surface performance to FIFA Quality standards, improve player safety, and extend the lifespan of the facility.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ebbw Vale",
"postalCode": "NP23 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Williams",
"email": "lee.williams@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441495364829"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDVJ-7567-MPBJ",
"name": "Blakedown Sport and Play Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kidderminster ",
"postalCode": " DY11 7QL ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, Foley Business Park, Stourport Road "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDVJ-7567-MPBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "estimating@blakedown.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Main 3G pitch and shock pad replacement at Ebbw Vale Sports Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 244633,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 293560
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033726-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033726-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T12:53:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007052-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-27T12:06:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-22T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Main 3G pitch and shock pad replacement at Ebbw Vale Sports Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 244633,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 293560
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007052-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007052-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T12:06:50Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDVJ-7567-MPBJ",
"name": "Blakedown Sport and Play Ltd."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITT_120852 (TS2370)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Main 3G pitch and shock pad replacement at Ebbw Vale Sports Centre",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To confirm contract award for this project, which focuses on the full refurbishment of the main 3G pitch at Ebbw Vale Sports Centre, including the removal and replacement of the existing synthetic carpet and shockpad system.\nThe purpose of this upgrade is to restore surface performance to FIFA Quality standards, improve player safety, and extend the lifespan of the facility.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ebbw Vale",
"postalCode": "NP23 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Williams",
"email": "lee.williams@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDVJ-7567-MPBJ",
"name": "Blakedown Sport and Play Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kidderminster",
"postalCode": "DY11 7QL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, Foley Business Park, Stourport Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDVJ-7567-MPBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "estimating@blakedown.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077710-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T14:09:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITT_120852 (TS2370)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Method Statements (40%)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality criteria to enable bidders to demonstrate their ability to meet client requirements. "
},
{
"name": "Commercial Response (60%)",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Fully priced activity schedule to inform the total tender sum"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Refer to Contract Documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Main 3G pitch and shock pad replacement at Ebbw Vale Sports Centre, Ebbw Vale",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
"description": "Invitation to tender documentation comprising Tendering Instructions, Evaluation Criteria, Client Specification and Contract Terms and Conditions has been uploaded to the Council's E-tendering portal (ETenderWales)",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "077710-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077710-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T14:09:52Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council, hereinafter referred to as the ‘Council’, invites Tenders in accordance with the enclosed Instructions and published contract documentation, to undertake works comprising the provision of a new 3G surface to the main 3G pitch at Ebbw Vale Sports Centre, Ebbw Vale.\nThis project focuses on the full refurbishment of the main 3G pitch at Ebbw Vale Sports Centre, including the removal and replacement of the existing synthetic carpet and shockpad system. The purpose of this upgrade is to restore surface performance to FIFA Quality standards, improve player safety, and extend the lifespan of the facility.\nAll works must be delivered in line with the latest Sport England Design Guidance Notes, FIFA Quality Programme for Football Turf (2023 edition), and relevant BS EN standards.\nAt the conclusion of the procurement exercise it is the Council’s intention to award a contract commencing January 2026 with a completion date of 20th March 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-07T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council is administering this procurement opportunity electronically via the eTenderWales portal. All documentation has been uploaded to enable direct access following registration. \nNB: You must download all documentation directly from the portal, tender documents will not be communicated by any other means.\nE-Tender access information:\nGo to: https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com\nThe first person from your Organisation to use the Platform will be required to register on behalf of the Organisation. \nRegistration involves accepting a User Agreement, and providing basic information about your Organisation and about the User performing the Registration.\nOn registering on the Platform the User will select a Username and will receive a password.\nThe Password will be sent by e-mail to the e-mail address that was specified in the User Details section of the Registration page.\nIn order to log-in to the Platform please enter your Username and Password. Note: If you forget your Password then visit the homepage and click ‘Forgot your password?’.\nRegistration should only be performed once for each Organisation. If you think that someone in your Organisation may have already registered on this Platform then you must NOT register again - Please contact the person who Registered (i.e. the Super User) in order to arrange access to the Platform.\nContact the Helpdesk immediately if you are unable to contact the Super User (for example if they have left your Organisation).Please contact the Helpdesk to gain access to the Platform.\nThe Help desk is available Monday-Friday: 8:00-18:00.Telephone: +44 8003684852\nHow to find the ITT:\nOnce logged in you must click on ‘ITT's Open to all Suppliers'.\nThe E-Tender references for this contract are: Project_60946 and ITT_120852\nClick on the title to access summary details of the contract. If you are still interested in submitting a tender, click the ‘Express an Interest button'. This will move the ITT from the ‘Open to all Suppliers' area to the ‘My ITT's' on the home page. You will then see the full details of the ITT in the qualification, technical and commercial envelopes along with all relevant documents in the ‘Attachments' area.\nShould you have any questions on the ITT, please use the ‘Messages' area to contact the buyer directly - Please DO NOT contact the named person at the top of this notice. Only messages communicated vias the portal will be acknowledged and responded to.\nTenders must be uploaded to the ETenderWales eTenderWales portal by no later than 12:00 noon Wednesday 7th January 2026.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ebbw Vale",
"postalCode": "NP23 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Williams",
"email": "lee.williams@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}