← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MailMarshal Software and Support

Buyer: Digital Health and Care Wales →

BuyerDigital Health and Care Wales
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Digital Health and Care Wales has procured a twelve (12) month renewal of its MailMarshal licence and support for the NHS Wales National Mail filtering and routing application, MailMarshal. The product secures, scans and processes all email in and out of NHS Wales on the perimeter, around four (4) million emails a month.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

DHCW has executed an Agreement to renewal the support and maintenance for fifty-five thousand eight hundred and fifty (55,850) Trustwave Secure Email Gateway (MailMarshal) Licenses for an on-premises solution. Additional information: The MailMarshall product not only offers a mail filtering/hygiene capability but also provides a mail relay for all organisations across NHS Wales.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Conformance to Specification — Pass/Fail
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer101 median · 3 average (3 of 10 with a bid count)1.4 average (7 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (731 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe product has been in use since 2009 and is heavily configured to meet the Authority’s specialist requirements. MailMarshall is utilised in many organisations providing groups of rules managed at a national level and applied to all incoming and outgoing messages, as well as providing the option for each organisation to have a separate set of rules applicable to users within the organisation.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028034-2022-P802-1

Statusactive
Value£245,277

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037352
Latest release ID028034-2022
Latest release timestampThu Oct 06 2022 07:54:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Oct 2022award, contract028034-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028034-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-06T08:54:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037352",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34539",
    "name": "Digital Health and Care Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028034-2022-P802-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65338",
          "name": "Trustwave Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P802",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "DHCW has executed an Agreement to renewal the support and maintenance for fifty-five thousand eight hundred and fifty (55,850) Trustwave Secure Email Gateway (MailMarshal) Licenses for an on-premises solution. Additional information: The MailMarshall product not only offers a mail filtering/hygiene capability but also provides a mail relay for all organisations across NHS Wales.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Conformance to Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various sites across NHS Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MailMarshal Software and Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Digital Health and Care Wales has procured a twelve (12) month renewal of its MailMarshal licence and support for the NHS Wales National Mail filtering and routing application, MailMarshal.  The product secures, scans and processes all email in and out of NHS Wales on the perimeter, around four (4) million emails a month.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The product has been in use since 2009 and is heavily configured to meet the Authority’s specialist requirements.  MailMarshall is utilised in many organisations providing groups of rules managed at a national level and applied to all incoming and outgoing messages, as well as providing the option for each organisation to have a separate set of rules applicable to users within the organisation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34539",
      "name": "Digital Health and Care Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Glan yr Afon, 21 Cowbridge Road East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Digital Health and Care Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Panes",
        "email": "laura.panes@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65338",
      "name": "Trustwave Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1V 7HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Penderel House, 4th Floor 283-288 High Holborn"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trustwave Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "HBonsell@trustwave.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028034-2022-P802-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 245277.14,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028034-2022-P802-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:125378)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Oct 2022 · 028034-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028034-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-06T08:54:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037352",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34539",
    "name": "Digital Health and Care Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028034-2022-P802-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65338",
          "name": "Trustwave Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P802",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "DHCW has executed an Agreement to renewal the support and maintenance for fifty-five thousand eight hundred and fifty (55,850) Trustwave Secure Email Gateway (MailMarshal) Licenses for an on-premises solution. Additional information: The MailMarshall product not only offers a mail filtering/hygiene capability but also provides a mail relay for all organisations across NHS Wales.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Conformance to Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various sites across NHS Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MailMarshal Software and Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Digital Health and Care Wales has procured a twelve (12) month renewal of its MailMarshal licence and support for the NHS Wales National Mail filtering and routing application, MailMarshal.  The product secures, scans and processes all email in and out of NHS Wales on the perimeter, around four (4) million emails a month.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The product has been in use since 2009 and is heavily configured to meet the Authority’s specialist requirements.  MailMarshall is utilised in many organisations providing groups of rules managed at a national level and applied to all incoming and outgoing messages, as well as providing the option for each organisation to have a separate set of rules applicable to users within the organisation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34539",
      "name": "Digital Health and Care Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Glan yr Afon, 21 Cowbridge Road East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Digital Health and Care Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Panes",
        "email": "laura.panes@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65338",
      "name": "Trustwave Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1V 7HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Penderel House, 4th Floor 283-288 High Holborn"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trustwave Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "HBonsell@trustwave.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028034-2022-P802-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 245277.14,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028034-2022-P802-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:125378)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}