Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →
Delivery of a high-performing mailing and fulfilment service.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mailing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Mailing services (79571000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,161 | 3 median · 34.1 average (1,112 of 4,161 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,246 of 4,161 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is inviting interested suppliers to take part in an early market engagement exercise for the provision of Direct Marketing, Print, and Fulfilment Services. This exercise aims to gather information on market capability, innovation, and indicative pricing to help shape a future procurement. NHSBT delivers large-scale donor communications to support recruitment and retention across blood, platelet, plasma, stem cell, and organ donation programmes. The scope may include: Print management, fulfilment, and mailing of donor communications Secure handling of personal data and GDPR compliance Postal management and performance reporting Support for digital and hybrid communication channels Sustainability, social value, and continuous improvement initiatives Suppliers are invited to complete a short capability questionnaire covering experience, service capacity, data handling, innovation, quality standards, and indicative cost models. This engagement is conducted under the Procurement Act 2023 as a preliminary market engagement activity. It is for information only and does not form part of a procurement process. Participation will not confer any advantage in any future competition. The notice will remain open Until 17th Nov 2025 12pm | engagement | 17 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05de0c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072538-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 10 2025 16:22:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2025 | planning | 072538-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072538-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T16:22:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de0c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79571000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mailing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mailing and Fulfilment",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Delivery of a high-performing mailing and fulfilment service.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "203 Longmead Rd, Avon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kaya Rajan",
"email": "kayathri.rajan@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072538-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072538-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T16:22:01Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z",
"description": "NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is inviting interested suppliers to take part in an early market engagement exercise for the provision of Direct Marketing, Print, and Fulfilment Services.\nThis exercise aims to gather information on market capability, innovation, and indicative pricing to help shape a future procurement. NHSBT delivers large-scale donor communications to support recruitment and retention across blood, platelet, plasma, stem cell, and organ donation programmes.\nThe scope may include:\nPrint management, fulfilment, and mailing of donor communications\nSecure handling of personal data and GDPR compliance\nPostal management and performance reporting\nSupport for digital and hybrid communication channels\nSustainability, social value, and continuous improvement initiatives\nSuppliers are invited to complete a short capability questionnaire covering experience, service capacity, data handling, innovation, quality standards, and indicative cost models.\nThis engagement is conducted under the Procurement Act 2023 as a preliminary market engagement activity.\nIt is for information only and does not form part of a procurement process. Participation will not confer any advantage in any future competition.\nThe notice will remain open Until 17th Nov 2025 12pm"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072538-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T16:22:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de0c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79571000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mailing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mailing and Fulfilment",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Delivery of a high-performing mailing and fulfilment service.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "203 Longmead Rd, Avon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kaya Rajan",
"email": "kayathri.rajan@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072538-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072538-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T16:22:01Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z",
"description": "NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is inviting interested suppliers to take part in an early market engagement exercise for the provision of Direct Marketing, Print, and Fulfilment Services.\nThis exercise aims to gather information on market capability, innovation, and indicative pricing to help shape a future procurement. NHSBT delivers large-scale donor communications to support recruitment and retention across blood, platelet, plasma, stem cell, and organ donation programmes.\nThe scope may include:\nPrint management, fulfilment, and mailing of donor communications\nSecure handling of personal data and GDPR compliance\nPostal management and performance reporting\nSupport for digital and hybrid communication channels\nSustainability, social value, and continuous improvement initiatives\nSuppliers are invited to complete a short capability questionnaire covering experience, service capacity, data handling, innovation, quality standards, and indicative cost models.\nThis engagement is conducted under the Procurement Act 2023 as a preliminary market engagement activity.\nIt is for information only and does not form part of a procurement process. Participation will not confer any advantage in any future competition.\nThe notice will remain open Until 17th Nov 2025 12pm"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}