← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mail Security Screening Contract

Buyer: Government Property Agency →

BuyerGovernment Property Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Provision of Mail Security Screening Services to Level 3 PAS 97:2015

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Security services 79710000Mailing services 79571000

Lot details

Lot 1

Mail Security Screening Services Level 3 PAS 97:2015 including mail redirection, screening and redelivery procured under the CCS framework RM6017

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG5283 median · 57 average (208 of 528 with a bid count)4.6 average (235 of 528 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract was procured utilising a Crown Commercial Services Framework Agreement RM6017
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024562-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£325,427

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e75f
Latest release ID024562-2021
Latest release timestampMon Oct 04 2021 09:52:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Oct 2021award, contract024562-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024562-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-04T10:52:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e75f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30344",
    "name": "Government Property Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024562-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-30345",
          "name": "Swiss Post Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "maximumPercentage": 0.2,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.2
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "4514",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mail Security Screening Services  Level 3 PAS 97:2015 including mail redirection, screening and redelivery procured under the CCS framework  RM6017",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mail Security Screening Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Mail Security Screening Services to Level 3 PAS 97:2015",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79571000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mailing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was procured utilising a Crown Commercial Services Framework Agreement RM6017",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30344",
      "name": "Government Property Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/government-property-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Government Property Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachael James",
        "email": "Rachael.james@gpa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30345",
      "name": "Swiss Post Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "TW9 2PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swiss Post Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30346",
      "name": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024562-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 325426.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024562-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Oct 2021 · 024562-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024562-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-04T10:52:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e75f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30344",
    "name": "Government Property Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024562-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-30345",
          "name": "Swiss Post Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "maximumPercentage": 0.2,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.2
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "4514",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mail Security Screening Services  Level 3 PAS 97:2015 including mail redirection, screening and redelivery procured under the CCS framework  RM6017",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mail Security Screening Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Mail Security Screening Services to Level 3 PAS 97:2015",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79571000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mailing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was procured utilising a Crown Commercial Services Framework Agreement RM6017",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30344",
      "name": "Government Property Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/government-property-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Government Property Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachael James",
        "email": "Rachael.james@gpa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30345",
      "name": "Swiss Post Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "TW9 2PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swiss Post Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30346",
      "name": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024562-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 325426.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024562-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}