Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hull City Council →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
Hull City Council (the Authority) with Hull Culture and Leisure Limited is seeking tenders from interested organisations to provide mail fulfilment services. The tender is an open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 1st July 2026 for three years. Estimated contract value is £50,000.00 per annum. Total estimated contract value is £150,000.00. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the scope of tender documentation. Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process.
UKE11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Mailing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Mailing services (79571000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 8,754 | 4 median · 34.4 average (3,397 of 8,754 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,816 of 8,754 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE11 | 23 | 2 median · 6.7 average (15 of 23 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (16 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 789 | 3.5 median · 6.3 average (18 of 789 with a bid count) | 1 average (18 of 789 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06935b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041930-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 07 2026 12:30:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041930-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-08T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-08T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103181&TID100108382&B= |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2026 | tender | 041930-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041930-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T13:30:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06935b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "JP2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Award Criteria for this RFQ are: • 60% technical / quality. • 40% price / cost."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79571000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mailing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mail Fulfilment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041930-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041930-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T13:30:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hull City Council (the Authority) with Hull Culture and Leisure Limited is seeking tenders from interested organisations to provide mail fulfilment services. The tender is an open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 1st July 2026 for three years. Estimated contract value is £50,000.00 per annum. Total estimated contract value is £150,000.00. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the scope of tender documentation. Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103181&TID100108382&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jon Peacock",
"email": "jon.peacock@hullcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482975665"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041930-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T13:30:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06935b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "JP2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Award Criteria for this RFQ are: • 60% technical / quality. • 40% price / cost."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79571000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mailing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mail Fulfilment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041930-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041930-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T13:30:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hull City Council (the Authority) with Hull Culture and Leisure Limited is seeking tenders from interested organisations to provide mail fulfilment services. The tender is an open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 1st July 2026 for three years. Estimated contract value is £50,000.00 per annum. Total estimated contract value is £150,000.00. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the scope of tender documentation. Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103181&TID100108382&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jon Peacock",
"email": "jon.peacock@hullcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482975665"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}