Lot 1
AI transcription tool to assist with report writing during meetings
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Darlington Borough Council →
Magic Notes is a specialist tool for caseworkers to record sessions and instantly create detailed assessments.
UKC13
AI transcription tool to assist with report writing during meetings
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,948 | 1 median · 6.5 average (1,333 of 3,948 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (1,538 of 3,948 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC13 | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f8b2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084203-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 18 2025 10:30:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084203-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084203-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-18T10:30:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143723",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "084203-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10637337",
"name": "Beam Up Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PB2025-00235",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "AI transcription tool to assist with report writing during meetings",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC13"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Magic Notes and Reports",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Magic Notes is a specialist tool for caseworkers to\nrecord sessions and instantly create detailed\nassessments.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from Crown Commercial Services GCloud 14 RM1557.14 after desk top exercise in line with the procedures under this framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143723",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL15QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.darlington.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Darlington Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jackie Elliott",
"email": "jackie.elliott@darlington.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1325405496"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10637337",
"name": "Beam Up Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E2 8JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10637337",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Beam Up Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169585",
"name": "Jackie Elliott",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Darlington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jackie Elliott"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "084203-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 137500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "084203-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084203-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-18T10:30:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143723",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "084203-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10637337",
"name": "Beam Up Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PB2025-00235",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "AI transcription tool to assist with report writing during meetings",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC13"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Magic Notes and Reports",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Magic Notes is a specialist tool for caseworkers to\nrecord sessions and instantly create detailed\nassessments.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from Crown Commercial Services GCloud 14 RM1557.14 after desk top exercise in line with the procedures under this framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143723",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL15QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.darlington.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Darlington Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jackie Elliott",
"email": "jackie.elliott@darlington.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1325405496"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10637337",
"name": "Beam Up Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E2 8JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10637337",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Beam Up Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169585",
"name": "Jackie Elliott",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Darlington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jackie Elliott"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "084203-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 137500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "084203-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}