Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Ashford Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Ashford Borough Council (ABC) are looking to procure a provider for the printing of the Ashford For You Magazine. There are two editions per year, delivered to households across the borough of Ashford, Kent.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0567d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008633-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 30 2026 16:20:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074386-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 008633-2026 |
| 17 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 074386-2025 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | tender | 073867-2025 |
| 29 Jul 2025 | planning | 043761-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008633-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T16:20:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09927306",
"name": "WALSTEAD GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ASH/25/159",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Magazine Printing Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ashford Borough Council (ABC) are looking to procure a provider for the printing of the Ashford For You Magazine. There are two editions per year, delivered to households across the borough of Ashford, Kent.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "TN23 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House, Dover Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ashford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09927306",
"name": "WALSTEAD GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO3 8PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Westside Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.walstead-group.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09927306",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phil.barlow@walstead-uk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQGJ-1935-JJYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Magazine Printing Services",
"value": {
"amount": 47600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 57120
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-02-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-13T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible 12 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "008633-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008633-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T16:20:08Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008633-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T16:20:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09927306",
"name": "WALSTEAD GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ASH/25/159",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Magazine Printing Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ashford Borough Council (ABC) are looking to procure a provider for the printing of the Ashford For You Magazine. There are two editions per year, delivered to households across the borough of Ashford, Kent.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "TN23 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House, Dover Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ashford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09927306",
"name": "WALSTEAD GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO3 8PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Westside Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.walstead-group.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09927306",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phil.barlow@walstead-uk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQGJ-1935-JJYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Magazine Printing Services",
"value": {
"amount": 47600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 57120
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-02-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-13T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible 12 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "008633-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008633-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T16:20:08Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074386-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T13:02:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ASH/25/159",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 56000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial term of 3 years with a possible 1 year extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price/Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-12T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Magazine Print Services",
"value": {
"amount": 56000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/B685T8KT8X",
"description": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/B685T8KT8X Procurement documents can be accessed via the Delta eSourcing portal.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/B685T8KT8X",
"description": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/B685T8KT8X Procurement documents can be accessed via the Delta eSourcing portal.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "074386-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074386-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T13:02:39Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "074386-2025",
"description": "Tender opportunity link updated to \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/B685T8KT8X"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ashford Borough Council (ABC) are looking to procure a provider for the printing of the Ashford For You Magazine. There are two editions per year, delivered to households across the borough of Ashford, Kent.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-09T10:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be submitted via the Delta eSourcing portal https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "TN23 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House, Dover Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ashford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073867-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T10:57:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ASH/25/159",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 56000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial term of 3 years with a possible 1 year extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price/Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-12T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Magazine Print Services",
"value": {
"amount": 56000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"description": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk Procurement documents can be accessed via the Delta eSourcing portal.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"description": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk Procurement documents can be accessed via the Delta eSourcing portal.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "073867-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073867-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T10:57:13Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ashford Borough Council (ABC) are looking to procure a provider for the printing of the Ashford For You Magazine. There are two editions per year, delivered to households across the borough of Ashford, Kent.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-09T10:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be submitted via the Delta eSourcing portal https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "TN23 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House, Dover Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ashford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043761-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T10:58:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567d2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-28T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Magazine Printing",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Printing of residents Magazine",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "TN23 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House, Dover Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ashford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043761-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043761-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-29T10:58:03+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}