Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Surrey County Council →
Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform
Surrey County Council (The Council) is seeking quotations from suitably qualified learning and development suppliers to design and deliver a high-quality Leadership Development Programme for the Made Smarter South East Programme. The course should strengthen leadership capability across each attending organisation and support strategic priorities. The contract will be for a period of circa 6 months until March 2027. There will be no optional further extension provisions and the total maximum value of the grant-funded contract for the full contract term is £167,000 exclusive of VAT.
UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,855 | 3 median · 43.6 average (996 of 2,855 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (1,103 of 2,855 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 109 | 6.5 median · 43 average (16 of 109 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (19 of 109 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 272 | 9 median · 8.3 average (6 of 272 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 272 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ca91 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066062-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 14 2026 10:23:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066062-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-07T12:30:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-27T12:30:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £167,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | tender | 066062-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066062-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T11:23:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca91",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFX1000897",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 167000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200400
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Council is seeking to award a contract to the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) in terms of its ability to best meet our value for money and quality criteria outlined in the RFQ documentation.\nQuotations will be evaluated on the following award criteria and weightings: price 30% and Quality 70% (including Social Value) with a total of 100%.\nQuality Question Criteria\nMethodology - 25%\nCapability, capacity & working planning - 25%\nEvaluation & Reporting - 15%\nAdded Value / Innovation - 15%\nContinency - 10%\nSocial Value - 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Made Smarter Leadership Training Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 167000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "066062-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066062-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T11:23:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Surrey County Council (The Council) is seeking quotations from suitably qualified learning and development suppliers to design and deliver a high-quality Leadership Development Programme for the Made Smarter South East Programme. The course should strengthen leadership capability across each attending organisation and support strategic priorities. \nThe contract will be for a period of circa 6 months until March 2027. There will be no optional further extension provisions and the total maximum value of the grant-funded contract for the full contract term is £167,000 exclusive of VAT.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Julie.fairbrother@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066062-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T11:23:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca91",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFX1000897",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 167000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200400
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Council is seeking to award a contract to the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) in terms of its ability to best meet our value for money and quality criteria outlined in the RFQ documentation.\nQuotations will be evaluated on the following award criteria and weightings: price 30% and Quality 70% (including Social Value) with a total of 100%.\nQuality Question Criteria\nMethodology - 25%\nCapability, capacity & working planning - 25%\nEvaluation & Reporting - 15%\nAdded Value / Innovation - 15%\nContinency - 10%\nSocial Value - 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Made Smarter Leadership Training Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 167000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "066062-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066062-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T11:23:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Surrey County Council (The Council) is seeking quotations from suitably qualified learning and development suppliers to design and deliver a high-quality Leadership Development Programme for the Made Smarter South East Programme. The course should strengthen leadership capability across each attending organisation and support strategic priorities. \nThe contract will be for a period of circa 6 months until March 2027. There will be no optional further extension provisions and the total maximum value of the grant-funded contract for the full contract term is £167,000 exclusive of VAT.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Julie.fairbrother@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}