← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Machine Translation

Buyer: Cardiff University →

BuyerCardiff University
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Cardiff University require a machine translation software package to support our internal translation team. The software must be able to deliver Welsh translation for Cardiff University to adhere to Welsh Language Standards, and be able to integrate with our internet/intranet platform.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Foreign language translation software package 48740000Foreign language translation software package 48740000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cardiff University require a machine translation software package to support our internal translation team. The software must be able to deliver Welsh translation for Cardiff University to adhere to Welsh Language Standards, and be able to integrate with our internet/intranet platform.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Foreign language translation software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Foreign language translation software package (48740000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,1331 median · 8.8 average (2,249 of 6,133 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,617 of 6,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22421 median · 2 average (25 of 42 with a bid count)1 average (27 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b36f
Latest release ID035541-2024
Latest release timestampFri Nov 01 2024 16:05:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Nov 2024planning035541-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035541-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-01T16:05:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b36f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1763.GD",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Cardiff University require a machine translation software package to support our internal translation team.\nThe software must be able to deliver Welsh translation for Cardiff University to adhere to Welsh Language Standards, and be able to integrate with our internet/intranet platform."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48740000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foreign language translation software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Machine Translation",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff University require a machine translation software package to support our internal translation team.\nThe software must be able to deliver Welsh translation for Cardiff University to adhere to Welsh Language Standards, and be able to integrate with our internet/intranet platform.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-25T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48740000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign language translation software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daviesg74@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=145744.\n(WA Ref:145744)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Nov 2024 · 035541-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "035541-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-01T16:05:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b36f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1763.GD",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Cardiff University require a machine translation software package to support our internal translation team.\nThe software must be able to deliver Welsh translation for Cardiff University to adhere to Welsh Language Standards, and be able to integrate with our internet/intranet platform."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48740000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foreign language translation software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Machine Translation",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff University require a machine translation software package to support our internal translation team.\nThe software must be able to deliver Welsh translation for Cardiff University to adhere to Welsh Language Standards, and be able to integrate with our internet/intranet platform.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-25T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48740000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign language translation software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daviesg74@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=145744.\n(WA Ref:145744)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}