← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Machine Inspection and Maintenance

Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUK Atomic Energy Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The UK Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement for the Inspection and Maintenance of its Workshop Equipment across its Culham Campus site in Oxfordshire.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Machine Inspection and Maintenance

Statusactive
Value£17,227

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0560c6
Latest release ID074643-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 18 2025 10:17:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Nov 2025award, contract074643-2025
17 Jul 2025tender040707-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074643-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-18T10:17:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50530000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
            },
            {
              "id": "45259000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
            },
            {
              "id": "50324200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Preventive maintenance services"
            },
            {
              "id": "50430000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of precision equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMWZ-4734-MXVY",
          "name": "Industrial Maintenance Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/RAF159/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Machine Inspection and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The UK Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement for the Inspection and Maintenance of its Workshop Equipment across its Culham Campus site in Oxfordshire.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Franklin",
        "email": "robert.franklin@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235466915"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMWZ-4734-MXVY",
      "name": "Industrial Maintenance Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO3 5FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "E7 Voyager Park, Portfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMWZ-4734-MXVY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hayley McKenna",
        "email": "Hayley.McKenna@imsindustrial.co.uk",
        "telephone": "023 9262 1590"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Machine Inspection and Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 17227,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 20672
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-11-16T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-16T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "The option to extend on an annual basis by up to a further two years."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The option to extend on an annual basis by up to a further two years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074643-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074643-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-18T10:17:32Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Call-Out Response Time",
          "description": "Provide a reply to a Task Order for a call-out request within 24 hours and provide a date for the Task within 48 hours.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInDays": 2
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Response Time for Task Order Quotations",
          "description": "Provide a firm price quotation within two weeks of the Client providing all necessary information",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInDays": 14
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Average time to remedy a Defect",
          "description": "3 days",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInDays": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "4",
          "title": "Social Value",
          "description": "Delivery of 100% of social value initiatives",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 6
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Nov 2025 · 074643-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074643-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-18T10:17:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50530000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
            },
            {
              "id": "45259000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
            },
            {
              "id": "50324200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Preventive maintenance services"
            },
            {
              "id": "50430000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of precision equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMWZ-4734-MXVY",
          "name": "Industrial Maintenance Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/RAF159/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Machine Inspection and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The UK Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement for the Inspection and Maintenance of its Workshop Equipment across its Culham Campus site in Oxfordshire.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Franklin",
        "email": "robert.franklin@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235466915"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMWZ-4734-MXVY",
      "name": "Industrial Maintenance Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO3 5FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "E7 Voyager Park, Portfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMWZ-4734-MXVY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hayley McKenna",
        "email": "Hayley.McKenna@imsindustrial.co.uk",
        "telephone": "023 9262 1590"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Machine Inspection and Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 17227,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 20672
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-11-16T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-16T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "The option to extend on an annual basis by up to a further two years."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The option to extend on an annual basis by up to a further two years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074643-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074643-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-18T10:17:32Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Call-Out Response Time",
          "description": "Provide a reply to a Task Order for a call-out request within 24 hours and provide a date for the Task within 48 hours.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInDays": 2
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Response Time for Task Order Quotations",
          "description": "Provide a firm price quotation within two weeks of the Client providing all necessary information",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInDays": 14
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Average time to remedy a Defect",
          "description": "3 days",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInDays": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "4",
          "title": "Social Value",
          "description": "Delivery of 100% of social value initiatives",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 6
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jul 2025 · 040707-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "040707-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-17T09:00:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/RAF159/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 96000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract contains options to extend the contract by a further two 12 month periods."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "UK Atomic Energy Authority wishes to have an option to extend by a period of up to two years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Award criteria are as stated within the Invitation to Tender document."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Details as stated in the Invitation to Tender documents."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "45259000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
          },
          {
            "id": "50324200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Preventive maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of precision equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Machine Inspection and Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 96000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040707-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040707-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-17T09:00:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The UK Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement for the Inspection and Maintenance of its Workshop Equipment across its Culham Campus site in Oxfordshire. Full details of the requirement including a copy of the specification can be obtained by expressing an interest on the UK.eu-supply.com webpage and downloading a copy.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-14T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-06T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=93759&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Franklin",
        "email": "robert.franklin@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235466915"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}