← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerWorcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Feb 2026

What is being bought

27 Macerators across the Wards at the Alexandra Hospital Redditch

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

27 Macerators at Alexandra Hospital Redditch

Statusactive
Value£112,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065dcc
Latest release ID017683-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 27 2026 09:24:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Feb 2026award, contract017683-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017683-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-27T09:24:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065dcc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPWB-7691-MHZW",
    "name": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42996110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Macerators for the treatment of sewage"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175610",
          "name": "The Haigh Engineering Company"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C426941",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Macerators at the Alex",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "27 Macerators across the Wards at the Alexandra Hospital Redditch",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPWB-7691-MHZW",
      "name": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 1DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Worcestershire Royal Hospital, Charles Hastings Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.worcsacute.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPWB-7691-MHZW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephen Carter",
        "email": "stephen.carter12@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175610",
      "name": "The Haigh Engineering Company",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Alton",
        "postalCode": "HR9 5NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alton Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "service@haigh.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "27 Macerators at Alexandra Hospital Redditch",
      "value": {
        "amount": 112000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1234400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "017683-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017683-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-27T09:24:46Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Delivery",
          "description": "Must be completed and installed by 31st March",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Feb 2026 · 017683-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017683-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-27T09:24:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065dcc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPWB-7691-MHZW",
    "name": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42996110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Macerators for the treatment of sewage"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175610",
          "name": "The Haigh Engineering Company"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C426941",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Macerators at the Alex",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "27 Macerators across the Wards at the Alexandra Hospital Redditch",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPWB-7691-MHZW",
      "name": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 1DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Worcestershire Royal Hospital, Charles Hastings Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.worcsacute.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPWB-7691-MHZW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephen Carter",
        "email": "stephen.carter12@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175610",
      "name": "The Haigh Engineering Company",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Alton",
        "postalCode": "HR9 5NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alton Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "service@haigh.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "27 Macerators at Alexandra Hospital Redditch",
      "value": {
        "amount": 112000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1234400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "017683-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017683-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-27T09:24:46Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Delivery",
          "description": "Must be completed and installed by 31st March",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}