Macerator Maintenance
What is being bought
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (NHSGG&C) intends to establish a formal contract for the provision of Macerator Maintenance Services across all NHSGG&C sites and health centres. As there is currently no contract in place, this tender will secure a structured and consistent approach to maintenance and performance standards.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment (50421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 4,218 | 4 median · 19.9 average (1,287 of 4,218 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,446 of 4,218 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | 1 median · 2.6 average (5 of 9 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 338 | 5 median · 5.6 average (11 of 338 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (12 of 338 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066b47 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036245-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 21 2026 14:37:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 036245-2026 |
| 7 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 031249-2026 |
| 16 Mar 2026 | tender | 023625-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "036245-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T15:37:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000826585"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GGGC1023",
"title": "Macerator Maintenance",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Due to NHS GGC resource availability to evaluate tenders and to extend the timeline for sending and receiving questions.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-04-24T17:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-04-24T17:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (NHSGG&C) intends to establish a formal contract for the provision of Macerator Maintenance Services across all NHSGG&C sites and health centres. As there is currently no contract in place, this tender will secure a structured and consistent approach to maintenance and performance standards.",
"classification": {
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0SF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "caileen.connell@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1412015388"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
21 Apr 2026 · 036245-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "036245-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T15:37:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000826585"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GGGC1023",
"title": "Macerator Maintenance",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Due to NHS GGC resource availability to evaluate tenders and to extend the timeline for sending and receiving questions.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-04-24T17:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-04-24T17:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (NHSGG&C) intends to establish a formal contract for the provision of Macerator Maintenance Services across all NHSGG&C sites and health centres. As there is currently no contract in place, this tender will secure a structured and consistent approach to maintenance and performance standards.",
"classification": {
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0SF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "caileen.connell@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1412015388"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}7 Apr 2026 · 031249-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "031249-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T08:59:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000826585"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GGGC1023",
"title": "Macerator Maintenance",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "To allow for the Easter Holiday period.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-04-24T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-04-16T13:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-04-24T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-04-16T13:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (NHSGG&C) intends to establish a formal contract for the provision of Macerator Maintenance Services across all NHSGG&C sites and health centres. As there is currently no contract in place, this tender will secure a structured and consistent approach to maintenance and performance standards.",
"classification": {
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0SF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "caileen.connell@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1412015388"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Mar 2026 · 023625-2026 · tender
{
"id": "023625-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-16T15:14:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000826585"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GGGC1023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 X 12 month initial period with options to extend 1 x 24 month period thereafter and a further 1 x 12 month extension period thereafter."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is seeking to establish a contract to support the delivery of activities outlined below.\nThis Contract will include, however, will not be limited to:\n- Maintenance, inspection, and servicing of Macerator Maintenance systems owned, operated, or managed by the NHSGGC.\n- Implement a structured maintenance (PPM) program:\n- Allocate resources for ongoing inspections, servicing, and repairs:\n- Maintain compliance with warranties, insurance requirements, and regulatory standards; and\n- Monitor performance metrics.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde sites and some health care centres."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Macerator Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 1149430.36,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-04-16T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 5
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-04-16T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (NHSGG&C) intends to establish a formal contract for the provision of Macerator Maintenance Services across all NHSGG&C sites and health centres. As there is currently no contract in place, this tender will secure a structured and consistent approach to maintenance and performance standards.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-16T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Tenderers must complete the Single Procurement Document (SPD) via Public Contract Scotland portal link. Tenderers must read the SPD\nin conjunction with all the sections set out in this contract notice."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0SF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.go.uk",
"email": "caileen.connell@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1412015388"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43543",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G59DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at\nhttps://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=826585.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at\nhttps://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the\nclosing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=826585.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits is detailed in the specification document under the mandatory section.\n(SC Ref:826585)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=826585",
"initiationType": "tender"
}