Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Stroud District Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Temporary dams are required for damming the River Frome to enable the construction of a new canal channel in the river under the M5. Please see tender documents for further details.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067447 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079469-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 20 2026 12:55:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027544-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079469-2026 |
| 25 Mar 2026 | tender | 027544-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079469-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T13:55:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067447",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHW-3326-HVMG",
"name": "Stroud District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for water projects"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQTW-4889-HVDV",
"name": "Robert Nicholas Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN810924",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "M5 Crossing Project - Temporary Dams",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Temporary dams are required for damming the River Frome to enable the construction of a new canal channel in the river under the M5. Please see tender documents for further details.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHW-3326-HVMG",
"name": "Stroud District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stroud",
"postalCode": "GL5 4UB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ebley Mill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stroud.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRHW-3326-HVMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Spain",
"email": "jo.spain@stroud.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1453754589"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQTW-4889-HVDV",
"name": "Robert Nicholas Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bordon",
"postalCode": "GU35 9HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Station Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQTW-4889-HVDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@high-water.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Temporary Dam works for M5 Crossing",
"value": {
"amount": 47477,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 56972.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "up to 12 months "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079469-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079469-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T13:55:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079469-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T13:55:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067447",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHW-3326-HVMG",
"name": "Stroud District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for water projects"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQTW-4889-HVDV",
"name": "Robert Nicholas Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN810924",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "M5 Crossing Project - Temporary Dams",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Temporary dams are required for damming the River Frome to enable the construction of a new canal channel in the river under the M5. Please see tender documents for further details.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHW-3326-HVMG",
"name": "Stroud District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stroud",
"postalCode": "GL5 4UB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ebley Mill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stroud.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRHW-3326-HVMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Spain",
"email": "jo.spain@stroud.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1453754589"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQTW-4889-HVDV",
"name": "Robert Nicholas Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bordon",
"postalCode": "GU35 9HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Station Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQTW-4889-HVDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@high-water.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Temporary Dam works for M5 Crossing",
"value": {
"amount": 47477,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 56972.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "up to 12 months "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079469-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079469-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T13:55:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027544-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T16:56:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067447",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHW-3326-HVMG",
"name": "Stroud District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN810924",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension only required if project has a time delay. Will not extend the actual duration of the contract."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Quality & Social Value"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality, Social Value & Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "N/a Below threshold procurement"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for water projects"
}
]
}
],
"title": "M5 Crossing Project - Temporary Dams",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027544-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027544-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T16:56:30Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Temporary dams are required for damming the River Frome to enable the construction of a new canal channel in the river under the M5. Please see tender documents for further details",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please view documents and submit responses via the procurement portal www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. Please use the messaging system for all communications and clarifications.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHW-3326-HVMG",
"name": "Stroud District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stroud",
"postalCode": "GL5 4UB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ebley Mill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stroud.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRHW-3326-HVMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Mitford-Slade",
"email": "chrisms@stroud.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07717-506023"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}