Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Stroud District Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
To deliver the groundwork package of works the project for the reinstatement of the Stroudwater Navigation beneath the M5 motorway by utilising the River Frome underpass.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f4c5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058386-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 22 2026 09:57:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082448-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058386-2026 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | tender | 082448-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058386-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T10:57:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f4c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHW-3326-HVMG",
"name": "Stroud District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-6324-DGWL",
"name": "Timothy Charles and Company Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2.08.00/01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "M5 Crossing Project - Groundworks",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To deliver the groundwork package of works the project for the reinstatement of the Stroudwater Navigation beneath the M5 motorway by utilising the River Frome underpass.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHW-3326-HVMG",
"name": "Stroud District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stroud",
"postalCode": "GL5 4UB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ebley Mill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stroud.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRHW-3326-HVMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Spain",
"email": "jo.spain@stroud.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-6324-DGWL",
"name": "Timothy Charles and Company Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "East Coker, Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA22 9HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Yeovil Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCX-6324-DGWL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@tcandco.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "M5 Crossing Project - Groundworks",
"value": {
"amount": 1348734,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1618480.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058386-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058386-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T10:57:43+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058386-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T10:57:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f4c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHW-3326-HVMG",
"name": "Stroud District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-6324-DGWL",
"name": "Timothy Charles and Company Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2.08.00/01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "M5 Crossing Project - Groundworks",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To deliver the groundwork package of works the project for the reinstatement of the Stroudwater Navigation beneath the M5 motorway by utilising the River Frome underpass.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHW-3326-HVMG",
"name": "Stroud District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stroud",
"postalCode": "GL5 4UB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ebley Mill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stroud.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRHW-3326-HVMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Spain",
"email": "jo.spain@stroud.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-6324-DGWL",
"name": "Timothy Charles and Company Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "East Coker, Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA22 9HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Yeovil Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCX-6324-DGWL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@tcandco.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "M5 Crossing Project - Groundworks",
"value": {
"amount": 1348734,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1618480.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058386-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058386-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T10:57:43+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082448-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T12:42:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f4c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHW-3326-HVMG",
"name": "Stroud District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2.08.00/01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 48,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality 38% and Social Value 10%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 52,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "below threshold contract"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "M5 Crossing Project - Groundworks",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082448-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082448-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T12:42:18Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This tender is for the appointment of a Groundworks contractor under a JCT Construction Trade Management 2024 Contract (as amended) to deliver the groundwork package of works for the project for the reinstatement of the Stroudwater Navigation beneath the M5 motorway by utilising the River Frome underpass, all in accordance with all the tender documentation listed on the Schedule 3 - list of numbered documents. The project involves complex interfaces with a live motorway, watercourse management, and significant temporary works by other trade contractors including sheet piling, cofferdams, porta-dams, and dewatering. Delivery requires close collaboration with multiple statutory bodies including National Highways, the Environment Agency, Stroud District Council, and utilities providers.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-16T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-08T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHW-3326-HVMG",
"name": "Stroud District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stroud",
"postalCode": "GL5 4UB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ebley Mill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stroud.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRHW-3326-HVMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Mitford-Slade",
"email": "chrisms@stroud.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01453766321"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}