Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality
Price
Buyer: Stroud District Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Dewatering comprises of: Installation of pumps, equipment and attendance on same whilst dewatering takes place. Re-installation of pumps as works progress through the various phases. Attendance to carry out any regular maintenance required for the pumps whilst in place Removal of pumps on completion Plus attendance to site to remedy any issues/failure of pumps Please see tender documents for full details.
UKK13, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality
Price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for water projects | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for water projects (45240000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,327 | 4 median · 25.8 average (2,669 of 10,327 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,940 of 10,327 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK13 | 39 | 7.5 median · 8.2 average (6 of 39 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (7 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 907 | 12.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 907 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 907 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06744a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027548-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 25 2026 16:58:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027548-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-08T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please view documents and respond via www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. Please use the portal message system for all communications and clarifications. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £75,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2026 | tender | 027548-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027548-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T16:58:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06744a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHW-3326-HVMG",
"name": "Stroud District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN810920",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Only extended if there is a project dely. Will not extend duration of contract."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality & Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Below Threshold procurement"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for water projects"
}
]
}
],
"title": "M5 Crossing Project - Dewatering",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027548-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027548-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T16:58:16Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dewatering comprises of:\nInstallation of pumps, equipment and attendance on same whilst dewatering takes place.\nRe-installation of pumps as works progress through the various phases.\nAttendance to carry out any regular maintenance required for the pumps whilst in place\nRemoval of pumps on completion\nPlus attendance to site to remedy any issues/failure of pumps\nPlease see tender documents for full details.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please view documents and respond via www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. Please use the portal message system for all communications and clarifications.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHW-3326-HVMG",
"name": "Stroud District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stroud",
"postalCode": "GL5 4UB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ebley Mill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stroud.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRHW-3326-HVMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Mitford-Slade",
"email": "chrisms@stroud.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07717-506023"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027548-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T16:58:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06744a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHW-3326-HVMG",
"name": "Stroud District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN810920",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Only extended if there is a project dely. Will not extend duration of contract."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality & Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Below Threshold procurement"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for water projects"
}
]
}
],
"title": "M5 Crossing Project - Dewatering",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027548-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027548-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T16:58:16Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dewatering comprises of:\nInstallation of pumps, equipment and attendance on same whilst dewatering takes place.\nRe-installation of pumps as works progress through the various phases.\nAttendance to carry out any regular maintenance required for the pumps whilst in place\nRemoval of pumps on completion\nPlus attendance to site to remedy any issues/failure of pumps\nPlease see tender documents for full details.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please view documents and respond via www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. Please use the portal message system for all communications and clarifications.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHW-3326-HVMG",
"name": "Stroud District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stroud",
"postalCode": "GL5 4UB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ebley Mill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stroud.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRHW-3326-HVMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Mitford-Slade",
"email": "chrisms@stroud.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07717-506023"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}