Lot 1
Supply, Install & configure IP Door Entry System (IPGUARD) and associated works. Additional information: Documents for this contract are freely available on https://procontract.due-north.com/
Buyer: Southend City Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Supply, Install & configure IP Door Entry System (IPGUARD) and associated works
UKH3
Supply, Install & configure IP Door Entry System (IPGUARD) and associated works. Additional information: Documents for this contract are freely available on https://procontract.due-north.com/
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Intercom equipment (32360000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 1,668 | 3 median · 33.4 average (596 of 1,668 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (683 of 1,668 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 13 | 4 median · 3.8 average (5 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bcfc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059808-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 25 2026 11:16:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | tender | 059808-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059808-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T12:16:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcfc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74943",
"name": "Southend City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN816725",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Supply, Install & configure IP Door Entry System (IPGUARD) and associated works. Additional information: Documents for this contract are freely available on https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "M2627-15 - REPLACEMENT OF COMPLETE DOOR ENTRY INTERCOM SYSTEM WITH IP GUARD SYSTEM",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Supply, Install & configure IP Door Entry System (IPGUARD) and associated works",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "32360000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Intercom equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74943",
"name": "Southend City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Southend on Sea",
"postalCode": "SS2 6ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southend City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"name": "Mrs Norma Ashton",
"email": "normaashton@seh.southend.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1702212670"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11744",
"name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059808-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T12:16:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcfc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74943",
"name": "Southend City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN816725",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Supply, Install & configure IP Door Entry System (IPGUARD) and associated works. Additional information: Documents for this contract are freely available on https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "M2627-15 - REPLACEMENT OF COMPLETE DOOR ENTRY INTERCOM SYSTEM WITH IP GUARD SYSTEM",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Supply, Install & configure IP Door Entry System (IPGUARD) and associated works",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "32360000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Intercom equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74943",
"name": "Southend City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Southend on Sea",
"postalCode": "SS2 6ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southend City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"name": "Mrs Norma Ashton",
"email": "normaashton@seh.southend.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1702212670"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11744",
"name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}