← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

M2324-11 - Minor & Major Refurbishments

Buyer: Southend City Council →

BuyerSouthend City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Buy back refurbishment / repair works borough wide refurbishment / repair works under schedule of rates.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Roof works and other special trade construction works 45260000Building completion work 45400000

Lot details

Lot 1

Buy back refurbishment / repair works borough wide refurbishment / repair works under schedule of rates.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Roof works and other special trade construction worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof works and other special trade construction works (45260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4516,2104 median · 26 average (5,301 of 16,210 with a bid count)3.7 average (5,827 of 16,210 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer176 median · 9.8 average (12 of 17 with a bid count)1.2 average (12 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH31855 median · 48.4 average (74 of 185 with a bid count)6.3 average (79 of 185 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036221-2024-M2324-11-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0449a8
Latest release ID036221-2024
Latest release timestampFri Nov 08 2024 11:23:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Nov 2024award, contract036221-2024
18 Mar 2024tender008570-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036221-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 600000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 600000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-08T11:23:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74943",
    "name": "Southend City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036221-2024-M2324-11-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-129498",
          "name": "HOUGHTON & SON"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN715821",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Buy back refurbishment / repair works borough wide refurbishment / repair works under schedule of rates.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "M2324-11 - Minor & Major Refurbishments",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Buy back refurbishment / repair works borough wide refurbishment / repair works under schedule of rates.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building completion work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74943",
      "name": "Southend City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Southend on Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southend City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Norma Ashton",
        "email": "normaashton@seh.southend.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702212670"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129498",
      "name": "HOUGHTON & SON",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "CHELMSFORD, ESSEX",
        "postalCode": "CM2 6ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MALVERN HOUSE, 63A NAVIGATION HOUSE"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HOUGHTON & SON"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129499",
      "name": "ROYAL COURT OF JUSTICES",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ROYAL COURT OF JUSTICES"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036221-2024-M2324-11-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036221-2024-M2324-11-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Nov 2024 · 036221-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036221-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 600000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 600000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-08T11:23:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74943",
    "name": "Southend City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036221-2024-M2324-11-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-129498",
          "name": "HOUGHTON & SON"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN715821",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Buy back refurbishment / repair works borough wide refurbishment / repair works under schedule of rates.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "M2324-11 - Minor & Major Refurbishments",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Buy back refurbishment / repair works borough wide refurbishment / repair works under schedule of rates.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building completion work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74943",
      "name": "Southend City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Southend on Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southend City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Norma Ashton",
        "email": "normaashton@seh.southend.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702212670"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129498",
      "name": "HOUGHTON & SON",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "CHELMSFORD, ESSEX",
        "postalCode": "CM2 6ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MALVERN HOUSE, 63A NAVIGATION HOUSE"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HOUGHTON & SON"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129499",
      "name": "ROYAL COURT OF JUSTICES",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ROYAL COURT OF JUSTICES"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036221-2024-M2324-11-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036221-2024-M2324-11-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Mar 2024 · 008570-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "008570-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-18T09:33:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74943",
    "name": "Southend City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN715821",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Works will include modernisation, general repairs and complete refurbishment, each property will have an individual specification agreed before issuing to the contractor.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "M2324-11 - Minor & Major Refurbishments",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Works will include modernisation, general repairs and complete refurbishment, each property will have an individual specification agreed before issuing to the contractor.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building completion work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74943",
      "name": "Southend City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Southend on Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southend City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Mrs Norma Ashton",
        "email": "normaashton@seh.southend.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702212670"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77431",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justices",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justices"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}