← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

M&Y Planned Roofing V2

Buyer: M&Y Maintenance and Construction Ltd →

BuyerM&Y Maintenance and Construction Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jul 2021

What is being bought

M&Y wish to appoint an experienced sub-contractor to deliver 146 re-roofs across the North West. Full details related to the scope of works to be procured are included within Document 3 - Pricing Schedule. It is intended that the contract established following the procurement will run for 12 months. The estimated contract value is c. £1 million

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Roof repair and maintenance work 45261900Roof repair and maintenance work 45261900

Lot details

Lot 1

M&Y wish to appoint an experienced sub-contractor to deliver 146 re-roofs across the North West. Full details related to the scope of works to be procured are included within Document 3 - Pricing Schedule. It is intended that the contract established following the procurement will run for 12 months. The estimated contract value is c. £1 million

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 25
Social value — 5
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Roof repair and maintenance workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof repair and maintenance work (45261900); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD1,0176 median · 89.4 average (250 of 1,017 with a bid count)7.5 average (286 of 1,017 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

M&Y Planned roofing V2

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c44c
Latest release ID015578-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jul 06 2021 14:42:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jul 2021award, contract015578-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015578-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-06T15:42:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c44c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21678",
    "name": "M&Y Maintenance and Construction Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123456-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015578-2021-RRT1000019/01-1",
      "title": "M&Y Planned roofing V2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21679",
          "name": "Jennings roofing Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c44c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Procured through DPS through Proactis"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "M&Y wish to appoint an experienced sub-contractor to deliver 146 re-roofs across the North West. Full details related to the scope of works to be procured are included within Document 3 - Pricing Schedule. \nIt is intended that the contract established following the procurement will run for 12 months. The estimated contract value is c. £1 million",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45261900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "M&Y Planned Roofing V2",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "M&Y wish to appoint an experienced sub-contractor to deliver 146 re-roofs across the North West. Full details related to the scope of works to be procured are included within Document 3 - Pricing Schedule. \nIt is intended that the contract established following the procurement will run for 12 months. The estimated contract value is c. £1 million",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45261900",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21678",
      "name": "M&Y Maintenance and Construction Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA94TX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.my-maintenance.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "M&Y Maintenance and Construction Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abbie Kellie",
        "email": "Abbie.Kelly@my-maintenace.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21679",
      "name": "Jennings roofing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jennings roofing Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6913",
      "name": "UK High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015578-2021-RRT1000019/01-1",
      "title": "M&Y Planned roofing V2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015578-2021-RRT1000019/01-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jul 2021 · 015578-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015578-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-06T15:42:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c44c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21678",
    "name": "M&Y Maintenance and Construction Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123456-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015578-2021-RRT1000019/01-1",
      "title": "M&Y Planned roofing V2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21679",
          "name": "Jennings roofing Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c44c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Procured through DPS through Proactis"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "M&Y wish to appoint an experienced sub-contractor to deliver 146 re-roofs across the North West. Full details related to the scope of works to be procured are included within Document 3 - Pricing Schedule. \nIt is intended that the contract established following the procurement will run for 12 months. The estimated contract value is c. £1 million",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45261900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "M&Y Planned Roofing V2",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "M&Y wish to appoint an experienced sub-contractor to deliver 146 re-roofs across the North West. Full details related to the scope of works to be procured are included within Document 3 - Pricing Schedule. \nIt is intended that the contract established following the procurement will run for 12 months. The estimated contract value is c. £1 million",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45261900",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21678",
      "name": "M&Y Maintenance and Construction Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA94TX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.my-maintenance.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "M&Y Maintenance and Construction Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abbie Kellie",
        "email": "Abbie.Kelly@my-maintenace.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21679",
      "name": "Jennings roofing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jennings roofing Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6913",
      "name": "UK High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015578-2021-RRT1000019/01-1",
      "title": "M&Y Planned roofing V2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015578-2021-RRT1000019/01-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}