← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerGeneral Medical Council (GMC)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The GMC require M&E support in a number of UK offices.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

M&E Services

Statusactive
Value£240,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0588fa
Latest release ID079889-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 04 2025 16:18:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Dec 2025award, contract079889-2025
3 Nov 2025award, contract070519-2025
15 Aug 2025tender049160-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079889-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-04T16:18:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1089278",
    "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWXW-4259-YCZR",
          "name": "BAM FM Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMC2081",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "M&E Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The GMC require M&E support in a number of UK offices.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1089278",
      "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1089278",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Park",
        "email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXW-4259-YCZR",
      "name": "BAM FM Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Kelvin House, Buchanan Gate Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXW-4259-YCZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sam.coughlin@bam.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "M&E Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Annual based on performance"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079889-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079889-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-04T16:18:20Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-14T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "4",
          "title": "Faults in working hours",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "5",
          "title": "Faults outside of working hours",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "6",
          "title": "PPNs",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
4 Dec 2025 · 079889-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079889-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-04T16:18:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1089278",
    "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWXW-4259-YCZR",
          "name": "BAM FM Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMC2081",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "M&E Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The GMC require M&E support in a number of UK offices.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1089278",
      "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1089278",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Park",
        "email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXW-4259-YCZR",
      "name": "BAM FM Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Kelvin House, Buchanan Gate Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXW-4259-YCZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sam.coughlin@bam.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "M&E Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Annual based on performance"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079889-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079889-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-04T16:18:20Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-14T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "4",
          "title": "Faults in working hours",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "5",
          "title": "Faults outside of working hours",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "6",
          "title": "PPNs",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Nov 2025 · 070519-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070519-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-03T15:00:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1089278",
    "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-28T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Mechanical and Electrical Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Satisfactory service"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070519-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070519-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-03T15:00:15Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWXW-4259-YCZR",
          "name": "BAM FM Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-28T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMC2081",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "M&E Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The GMC require M&E support in a number of UK offices.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1089278",
      "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1089278",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Park",
        "email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXW-4259-YCZR",
      "name": "BAM FM Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kelvin House  Buchanan Gate Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXW-4259-YCZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sam.coughlan@bam.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Aug 2025 · 049160-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "049160-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-15T14:08:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1089278",
    "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMC2081",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 240000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 300000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "justifcation needed"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Mobilisation & Contract Transition",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 6.3,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Account Management & Management Info",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 16.3,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery Methodology & Performance",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 22.8,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Systems, Processes & Health and Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 9.8,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Helpdesk",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 6.5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Recruitment & Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 3.3,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 22.5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Terms and Conditions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 2.5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mechanical and engineering services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 300000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=608664",
        "description": "ITT",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=608665",
        "description": "T&Cs",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-3",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=608666",
        "description": "IS Questionnaire",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-4",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=608667",
        "description": "Asset List",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-5",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=608668",
        "description": "Pricing template",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-6",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=608669",
        "description": "Raising concerns policy",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-7",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=608670",
        "description": "Tender guide",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "049160-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049160-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-15T14:08:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The GMC require M&E support in a number of UK offices. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1089278",
      "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1089278",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Park",
        "email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not required"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}