← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

M&E Replacement Programme

Buyer: SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerSELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Jun 2023
Value£11,212,000
Published19 May 2023

What is being bought

Selwood Housing has identified a requirement to upgrade and replace domestic oil boilers, air Source heat pumps, and night storage heaters in several properties across its stock. To address this Selwood Housing are seeking to appoint a single suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver a programme of M&E replacements. Selwood Housing properties are situated within the Wiltshire, Somerset and Bath and Northeast Somerset geographical area. The replacements will cover the following heating requirements for financial year 2023 - 2024: Night Storage Heater replacements - 150 Air Source Heat Pump replacements - 70 Domestic Oil Boiler replacements - 20 The contract will run for a period of 3 years, with then an option to extend for a further 2 years. The initial contract value is expected to be approximately £2m per annum. The commercial submissions include a schedule of rates that bidders are required to price for at tender stage. There are also links to the MNHF 7.2 schedule of rates that bidders must submit a commercial bid for. Future year programmes will be priced for using the submitted commercial rates in collaboration between both Selwood Housing and the successful contractor. Further information on the tender requirement can be found in the associated tender suite, available via Intend.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work 45331000

Lot details

Lot 1

Selwood Housing has identified a requirement to upgrade and replace domestic oil boilers, air Source heat pumps, and night storage heaters in several properties across its stock. To address this Selwood Housing are seeking to appoint a single suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver a programme of M&E replacements. The replacements will cover the following heating requirements for financial year 2023 - 2024: Night Storage Heater replacements - 150 Air Source Heat Pump replacements - 70 Domestic Oil Boiler replacements - 20 The commercial submissions include a schedule of rates that bidders are required to price for at tender stage. There are also links to the MNHF 7.2 schedule of rates that bidders must submit a commercial bid for. Future year programmes will be priced for using the submitted commercial rates in collaboration between both Selwood Housing and the successful contractor. Further information on the tender requirement can be found in the associated tender suite, available via Intend.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work (45331000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4515,0064 median · 25.4 average (4,763 of 15,006 with a bid count)3.7 average (5,230 of 15,006 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer47 median · 7 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK9066 median · 108.9 average (188 of 906 with a bid count)8 average (207 of 906 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1666 median · 10.3 average (10 of 1,166 with a bid count)4.5 average (10 of 1,166 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cdfc
Latest release ID014382-2023
Latest release timestampFri May 19 2023 14:20:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-06-21T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-06-21T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/selwoodhousinggroup/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£11,212,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2023tender014382-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014382-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-19T15:20:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cdfc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04168336",
    "name": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IT-415-53-SEL-00000053",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will run for a period of 3 years, with then an option to extend for a further 2 years."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will run for a period of 3 years, with then an option to extend for a further 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Selwood Housing has identified a requirement to upgrade and replace domestic oil boilers, air Source heat pumps, and night storage heaters in several properties across its stock.\nTo address this Selwood Housing are seeking to appoint a single suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver a programme of M&E replacements.  \nThe replacements will cover the following heating requirements for financial year 2023 - 2024: \nNight Storage Heater replacements - 150\nAir Source Heat Pump replacements - 70\nDomestic Oil Boiler replacements - 20\nThe commercial submissions include a schedule of rates that bidders are required to price for at tender stage. There are also links to the MNHF 7.2 schedule of rates that bidders must submit a commercial bid for. \nFuture year programmes will be priced for using the submitted commercial rates in collaboration between both Selwood Housing and the successful contractor.\nFurther information on the tender requirement can be found in the associated tender suite, available via Intend.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Selwood Housing properties are situated within the Wiltshire, Somerset and Bath and Northeast Somerset geographical area."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "M&E Replacement Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 11212000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-21T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-21T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Selwood Housing has identified a requirement to upgrade and replace domestic oil boilers, air Source heat pumps, and night storage heaters in several properties across its stock.\nTo address this Selwood Housing are seeking to appoint a single suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver a programme of M&E replacements.  \nSelwood Housing properties are situated within the Wiltshire, Somerset and Bath and Northeast Somerset geographical area. \nThe replacements will cover the following heating requirements for financial year 2023 - 2024: \nNight Storage Heater replacements - 150\nAir Source Heat Pump replacements - 70\nDomestic Oil Boiler replacements - 20\nThe contract will run for a period of 3 years, with then an option to extend for a further 2 years.  \nThe initial contract value is expected to be approximately £2m per annum. \nThe commercial submissions include a schedule of rates that bidders are required to price for at tender stage. There are also links to the MNHF 7.2 schedule of rates that bidders must submit a commercial bid for. \nFuture year programmes will be priced for using the submitted commercial rates in collaboration between both Selwood Housing and the successful contractor.\nFurther information on the tender requirement can be found in the associated tender suite, available via Intend.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-21T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45331000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/selwoodhousinggroup/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04168336",
      "name": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "TROWBRIDGE",
        "postalCode": "BA148RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bryer Ash Business Park Bradford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selwoodhousing.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.selwoodhousing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04168336",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/selwoodhousinggroup/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Adam Challonder",
        "email": "adam.challonder@selwoodhousing.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1225715754"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83228",
      "name": "The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 May 2023 · 014382-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "014382-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-19T15:20:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cdfc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04168336",
    "name": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IT-415-53-SEL-00000053",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will run for a period of 3 years, with then an option to extend for a further 2 years."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will run for a period of 3 years, with then an option to extend for a further 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Selwood Housing has identified a requirement to upgrade and replace domestic oil boilers, air Source heat pumps, and night storage heaters in several properties across its stock.\nTo address this Selwood Housing are seeking to appoint a single suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver a programme of M&E replacements.  \nThe replacements will cover the following heating requirements for financial year 2023 - 2024: \nNight Storage Heater replacements - 150\nAir Source Heat Pump replacements - 70\nDomestic Oil Boiler replacements - 20\nThe commercial submissions include a schedule of rates that bidders are required to price for at tender stage. There are also links to the MNHF 7.2 schedule of rates that bidders must submit a commercial bid for. \nFuture year programmes will be priced for using the submitted commercial rates in collaboration between both Selwood Housing and the successful contractor.\nFurther information on the tender requirement can be found in the associated tender suite, available via Intend.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Selwood Housing properties are situated within the Wiltshire, Somerset and Bath and Northeast Somerset geographical area."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "M&E Replacement Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 11212000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-21T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-21T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Selwood Housing has identified a requirement to upgrade and replace domestic oil boilers, air Source heat pumps, and night storage heaters in several properties across its stock.\nTo address this Selwood Housing are seeking to appoint a single suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver a programme of M&E replacements.  \nSelwood Housing properties are situated within the Wiltshire, Somerset and Bath and Northeast Somerset geographical area. \nThe replacements will cover the following heating requirements for financial year 2023 - 2024: \nNight Storage Heater replacements - 150\nAir Source Heat Pump replacements - 70\nDomestic Oil Boiler replacements - 20\nThe contract will run for a period of 3 years, with then an option to extend for a further 2 years.  \nThe initial contract value is expected to be approximately £2m per annum. \nThe commercial submissions include a schedule of rates that bidders are required to price for at tender stage. There are also links to the MNHF 7.2 schedule of rates that bidders must submit a commercial bid for. \nFuture year programmes will be priced for using the submitted commercial rates in collaboration between both Selwood Housing and the successful contractor.\nFurther information on the tender requirement can be found in the associated tender suite, available via Intend.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-21T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45331000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/selwoodhousinggroup/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04168336",
      "name": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "TROWBRIDGE",
        "postalCode": "BA148RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bryer Ash Business Park Bradford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selwoodhousing.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.selwoodhousing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04168336",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/selwoodhousinggroup/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Adam Challonder",
        "email": "adam.challonder@selwoodhousing.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1225715754"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83228",
      "name": "The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}