M&E Maintenance Services Contract
Buyer: National Army Museum →
What is being bought
The National Army Museum (NAM) is a leading authority on the British Army and its impact on society past and present. In 2017 it underwent a major redevelopment, funded (in part) by the then Heritage Lottery Fund. Across three locations - the main Museum in Chelsea and its Reserve Collections Store and Vehicle Store in Stevenage - the Museum employs ~85 permanent staff and in 2019/20 hosted over 235,000 visitors to the Museum in Chelsea. With this tender, the National Army Museum is looking to appoint a Service Provider to deliver the Mechanical & Electrical Maintenance Services to the Museum's Chelsea and Stevenage sites.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of building installations (50700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,225 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-037dd7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030742-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 31 2022 17:14:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2022 | tenderUpdate | 030742-2022 |
| 31 Oct 2022 | tender | 030737-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "030742-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-10-31T17:14:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037dd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-237982",
"name": "National Army Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "K-7-13-2-1-4",
"title": "M&E Maintenance Services Contract",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-11-30T17:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-11-30T10:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The National Army Museum (NAM) is a leading authority on the British Army and its impact on society past and present. In 2017 it underwent a major redevelopment, funded (in part) by the then Heritage Lottery Fund. \nAcross three locations - the main Museum in Chelsea and its Reserve Collections Store and Vehicle Store in Stevenage - the Museum employs ~85 permanent staff and in 2019/20 hosted over 235,000 visitors to the Museum in Chelsea.\nWith this tender, the National Army Museum is looking to appoint a Service Provider to deliver the Mechanical & Electrical Maintenance Services to the Museum's Chelsea and Stevenage sites.",
"classification": {
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-237982",
"name": "National Army Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW34HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hospital Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nam.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "237982",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "National Army Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laurence Herbert",
"email": "facilities@nam.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2077300717"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Oct 2022 · 030742-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "030742-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-10-31T17:14:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037dd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-237982",
"name": "National Army Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "K-7-13-2-1-4",
"title": "M&E Maintenance Services Contract",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-11-30T17:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-11-30T10:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The National Army Museum (NAM) is a leading authority on the British Army and its impact on society past and present. In 2017 it underwent a major redevelopment, funded (in part) by the then Heritage Lottery Fund. \nAcross three locations - the main Museum in Chelsea and its Reserve Collections Store and Vehicle Store in Stevenage - the Museum employs ~85 permanent staff and in 2019/20 hosted over 235,000 visitors to the Museum in Chelsea.\nWith this tender, the National Army Museum is looking to appoint a Service Provider to deliver the Mechanical & Electrical Maintenance Services to the Museum's Chelsea and Stevenage sites.",
"classification": {
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-237982",
"name": "National Army Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW34HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hospital Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nam.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "237982",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "National Army Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laurence Herbert",
"email": "facilities@nam.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2077300717"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}31 Oct 2022 · 030737-2022 · tender
{
"id": "030737-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-10-31T16:59:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037dd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-237902",
"name": "National Army Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "K-7-13-2-1-4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Subject to performance, the contracting authority may extend the contract period by up to a maximum of 24 months."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to performance, the contracting authority may extend the contract period by up to a maximum of 24 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Procurement via electronic tender submissions with suppliers shortlisted for interview.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Chelsea with programmed visits at Stevenage"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
},
{
"region": "UKI33"
}
]
}
],
"title": "M&E Maintenance Services Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-11-30T11:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-11-30T11:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The National Army Museum (NAM) is a leading authority on the British Army and its impact on society past and present. In 2017 it underwent a major redevelopment, funded (in part) by the then Heritage Lottery Fund. \nAcross three locations - the main Museum in Chelsea and its Reserve Collections Store and Vehicle Store in Stevenage - the Museum employs ~85 permanent staff and in 2019/20 hosted over 235,000 visitors to the Museum in Chelsea.\nWith this tender, the National Army Museum is looking to appoint a Service Provider to deliver the Mechanical & Electrical Maintenance Services to the Museum's Chelsea and Stevenage sites.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-30T10:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As per the tender documentation.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Member of NICEIC, Gas Safe, ECA and specific trade organisations aligned with the requirement of the contract documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nam.ac.uk/contracts",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-237902",
"name": "National Army Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW34HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hospital Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nam.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "237902",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "National Army Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.nam.ac.uk/contracts",
"name": "Laurence Herbert",
"email": "facilities@nam.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2077300717"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67185",
"name": "National Army Museum",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chelsea",
"postalCode": "SW3 4HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hospital Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Army Museum"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}