Lot 1.1 Mechanical Service - Heating / Gas Appliances
Please see tender docs for full specification
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF DERBY →
Participate on derby.ac.uk ↗External submission platform
The University of Derby is looking to set up and manage a multi-lot framework for the provision of Mechanical and Electrical serves. This will encompass both servicing and remedial elements, with the mechanical element broken down by lot into 4 distinct subcategories. It is envisaged that this framework will be used as the sole route to market for the authority managing an expected spend of approximately £1.2m, utilising a combination of direct award, request for quote, request for proposal and full further competitions. The framework will be broken down into the following lots: Lot 1.1 - Mechanical Service - Heating / Gas Appliances Lot 1.2 - Mechanical Service - Air Conditioning / FGas Lot 1.3 - Mechanical Service - Pumps / Air Compressors and Closed system Pressurisation units Lot 2.1 - Mechanical Remedial- Heating / Gas Appliances Lot 2.2 - Mechanical Remedial- Air Conditioning / FGas Lot 3 - Electrical Service - All Lot 4 - Electrical Remedial - All Bidders may apply for a place on a single, multiple or all lots. The University of Derby will award to a maximum, the top 3 scoring providers per lot a place on the framework agreement acting as strategic partners for the University.
UKF · UKF · UKF · UKF · UKF · UKF · UKF
Please see tender docs for full specification
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Please see tender docs for full specification
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Please see tender docs for full specification
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Please see tender docs for full specification
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Please see tender docs for full specification
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Please see tender docs for full specification
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Please see tender docs for full specification
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1.1 | Repair and maintenance services of building installations | Not published |
| 1.2 | Repair and maintenance services of building installations | Not published |
| 1.3 | Repair and maintenance services of building installations | Not published |
| 2.1 | Repair and maintenance services of building installations | Not published |
| 2.2 | Repair and maintenance services of building installations | Not published |
| 3 | Repair and maintenance services of building installations | Not published |
| 4 | Repair and maintenance services of building installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of building installations (50700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 7,861 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,154 of 7,861 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,574 of 7,861 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 352 | 8 median · 129.6 average (90 of 352 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (105 of 352 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 500 | 7 median · 20.3 average (7 of 500 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (7 of 500 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03dcc1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018223-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 27 2023 11:00:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-08-01 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-08-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 7 |
| Tender items in source | 7 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 2023 | tender | 018223-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018223-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-27T12:00:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcc1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74324",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC DT ITT 860",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1.1",
"title": "Lot 1.1 Mechanical Service - Heating / Gas Appliances",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see tender docs for full specification",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "1.2",
"title": "Lot 1.2 Mechanical Service - Air Conditioning / FGas",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see tender docs for full specification",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "1.3",
"title": "Lot 1.3 Mechanical Service - Pumps / Air Compressors and Closed system Pressurisation units",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see tender docs for full specification",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2.1",
"title": "Mechanical Remedial- Heating / Gas Appliances",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see tender docs for full specification",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2.2",
"title": "Mechanical Remedial- Air Conditioning / FGas",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see tender docs for full specification",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Electrical Service - All",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see tender docs for full specification",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 Electrical Remedial - All",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see tender docs for full specification",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1.1",
"relatedLot": "1.1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1.2",
"relatedLot": "1.2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1.3",
"relatedLot": "1.3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2.1",
"relatedLot": "2.1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2.2",
"relatedLot": "2.2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "M&E Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Justification for a 5 year (3+1+1) framework agreement: The authority's project requirements could be of large size, scale and complexity, along with often lengthy governance requirements. As such a 4 year framework would not present significant opportunity for both the contractors to gain a return on investment or give the client full opportunity to utilise the framework",
"maximumParticipants": 28
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Derby is looking to set up and manage a multi-lot framework for the provision of Mechanical and Electrical serves. This will encompass both servicing and remedial elements, with the mechanical element broken down by lot into 4 distinct subcategories. \nIt is envisaged that this framework will be used as the sole route to market for the authority managing an expected spend of approximately £1.2m, utilising a combination of direct award, request for quote, request for proposal and full further competitions. \nThe framework will be broken down into the following lots: \nLot 1.1 - Mechanical Service - Heating / Gas Appliances \nLot 1.2 - Mechanical Service - Air Conditioning / FGas \nLot 1.3 - Mechanical Service - Pumps / Air Compressors and Closed system Pressurisation units \nLot 2.1 - Mechanical Remedial- Heating / Gas Appliances \nLot 2.2 - Mechanical Remedial- Air Conditioning / FGas \nLot 3 - Electrical Service - All \nLot 4 - Electrical Remedial - All \nBidders may apply for a place on a single, multiple or all lots. \nThe University of Derby will award to a maximum, the top 3 scoring providers per lot a place on the framework agreement acting as strategic partners for the University.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-01"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74324",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "DERBY",
"postalCode": "DE13LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "71 BRIDGE STREET"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Higher Education"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/",
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@derby.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1332591094"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16214",
"name": "University of Derby",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derby",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Derby"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please follow the below link to find out more information on accessing the tender documents\nhttps://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/\nOnce registered or signed in to oracle, please search the tender ID \"M&E Framework\"",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018223-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-27T12:00:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcc1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74324",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC DT ITT 860",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1.1",
"title": "Lot 1.1 Mechanical Service - Heating / Gas Appliances",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see tender docs for full specification",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "1.2",
"title": "Lot 1.2 Mechanical Service - Air Conditioning / FGas",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see tender docs for full specification",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "1.3",
"title": "Lot 1.3 Mechanical Service - Pumps / Air Compressors and Closed system Pressurisation units",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see tender docs for full specification",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2.1",
"title": "Mechanical Remedial- Heating / Gas Appliances",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see tender docs for full specification",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2.2",
"title": "Mechanical Remedial- Air Conditioning / FGas",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see tender docs for full specification",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Electrical Service - All",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see tender docs for full specification",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 Electrical Remedial - All",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see tender docs for full specification",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1.1",
"relatedLot": "1.1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1.2",
"relatedLot": "1.2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1.3",
"relatedLot": "1.3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2.1",
"relatedLot": "2.1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2.2",
"relatedLot": "2.2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "M&E Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Justification for a 5 year (3+1+1) framework agreement: The authority's project requirements could be of large size, scale and complexity, along with often lengthy governance requirements. As such a 4 year framework would not present significant opportunity for both the contractors to gain a return on investment or give the client full opportunity to utilise the framework",
"maximumParticipants": 28
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Derby is looking to set up and manage a multi-lot framework for the provision of Mechanical and Electrical serves. This will encompass both servicing and remedial elements, with the mechanical element broken down by lot into 4 distinct subcategories. \nIt is envisaged that this framework will be used as the sole route to market for the authority managing an expected spend of approximately £1.2m, utilising a combination of direct award, request for quote, request for proposal and full further competitions. \nThe framework will be broken down into the following lots: \nLot 1.1 - Mechanical Service - Heating / Gas Appliances \nLot 1.2 - Mechanical Service - Air Conditioning / FGas \nLot 1.3 - Mechanical Service - Pumps / Air Compressors and Closed system Pressurisation units \nLot 2.1 - Mechanical Remedial- Heating / Gas Appliances \nLot 2.2 - Mechanical Remedial- Air Conditioning / FGas \nLot 3 - Electrical Service - All \nLot 4 - Electrical Remedial - All \nBidders may apply for a place on a single, multiple or all lots. \nThe University of Derby will award to a maximum, the top 3 scoring providers per lot a place on the framework agreement acting as strategic partners for the University.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-01"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74324",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "DERBY",
"postalCode": "DE13LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "71 BRIDGE STREET"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Higher Education"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/",
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@derby.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1332591094"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16214",
"name": "University of Derby",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derby",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Derby"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please follow the below link to find out more information on accessing the tender documents\nhttps://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/\nOnce registered or signed in to oracle, please search the tender ID \"M&E Framework\"",
"initiationType": "tender"
}