Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (40%)
Buyer: London Borough of Camden →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
the London Borough of Camden (‘the Authority’) who are seeking to award a contract for the provision of planned preventative maintenance for Ancillary Services across the London Borough of Camden. The contract will deliver planned preventative maintenance, emergency call outs and repairs to domestic and communal electrical services. The contract will be for an initial period of 3 (three) years commencing on 1st April 2027 with the option of 2 (two) extensions for 1 (one) year each.
UKI31, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 3,553 | 3 median · 21.5 average (961 of 3,553 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,078 of 3,553 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI31 | 7 | 13 median · 15.7 average (3 of 7 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 255 | 35 median · 29.4 average (5 of 255 with a bid count) | 7.8 average (5 of 255 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ba83 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058699-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 22 2026 16:23:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058699-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-03T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-01-15T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=5893d8e1-546e-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £15,800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 2026 | tender | 058699-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058699-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T17:23:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba83",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN819950",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18960000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be for an initial period of 3 (three) years commencing on 1st April 2027 with the option of 2 (two) extensions for 1 (one) year each."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Financial capacity conditions of participation:\n1. The Authority has set a minimum turnover requirement for this project has been set as £4,596,000with a current ratio of at least 0.6 for either of the candidate’s 2 most recent financial years. For financial assessment the Authority will utilise financial assessment techniques in line with Cabinet Office information note PPN 02/13.\nCandidates are required to enclose the relevant supporting documentation in support of its responses (your audited company accounts for the last 2 years). The response and supporting documents are to be uploaded on the Procurement Portal.\n2. The Authority requires the following levels of insurance cover\nEmployer’s (Compulsory) Liability = £5m\nPublic Liability Insurance = £5m\nProfessional Indemnity Insurance = £5m\nProduct Liability Insurance = not applicable\nLegal capacity conditions of participation:\n1. Acceptance of Contract Conditions and LBC Schedule of Amendments to NEC4 Term Service Contract June 2017 (with amendments January 2019, October 2020 and January 2023) Option A."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Evaluation against Project Specific Selection Questions\nAn evaluation panel will assess the Project Specific Selection Questions against each of the selection criteria listed below. Tenderers will be required to meet all the specified selection criteria prior to their Tender being evaluated against the selection criteria.\nTenderers must score a Pass for all A1 – A5 project specific selection questions to be shortlisted and to move on and have their Tender responses and pricing assessed in line with the process set out in this document.\nA1 - Mobilisation: Please provide a case study demonstrating successful mobilisation on a similar contract (similar nature and size) including an example mobilisation plan (include any innovative solutions and lessons learned).\nA2 - PAS8672 - Please confirm that your organisation can meet the requirements of PAS 8672 and are able to manage, monitor, cooperate, coordinate and communicate to ensure all building work complies with the Building Safety Act requirements (this will be requested and subject to evaluation prior to contract award from the preferred bidder).\nA3 - IT Interface capability - Please confirm that your organisation has the capability to interface in real or near real time with the Council’s IT solutions.\nA4 - IT mobilisation - Please provide a case study demonstrating successful IT mobilisation on a similar contract (similar nature and size) including an example IT mobilisation plan (include any innovative solutions and lessons learned).\nA5 - Accreditations - You are required to provide evidence that your organisation can meet the required accreditations and requirements that the scope of services sets out including any certification and registration numbers (including external resource and their accreditations). Please also confirm you have policies and procedures set to meet the requirements under the scope of services (this will be requested and subject to evaluation prior to contract award from the preferred bidder."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "M&E Contract 3: Electrical Services",
"value": {
"amount": 15800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18960000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "058699-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058699-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T17:23:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "the London Borough of Camden (‘the Authority’) who are seeking to award a contract for the provision of planned preventative maintenance for Ancillary Services across the London Borough of Camden.\nThe contract will deliver planned preventative maintenance, emergency call outs and repairs to domestic and communal electrical services.\nThe contract will be for an initial period of 3 (three) years commencing on 1st April 2027 with the option of 2 (two) extensions for 1 (one) year each.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=5893d8e1-546e-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Roopam Bhachu",
"email": "roopam.bhachu@camden.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079746384"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Market is known and sufficient "
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058699-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T17:23:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba83",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN819950",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18960000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be for an initial period of 3 (three) years commencing on 1st April 2027 with the option of 2 (two) extensions for 1 (one) year each."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Financial capacity conditions of participation:\n1. The Authority has set a minimum turnover requirement for this project has been set as £4,596,000with a current ratio of at least 0.6 for either of the candidate’s 2 most recent financial years. For financial assessment the Authority will utilise financial assessment techniques in line with Cabinet Office information note PPN 02/13.\nCandidates are required to enclose the relevant supporting documentation in support of its responses (your audited company accounts for the last 2 years). The response and supporting documents are to be uploaded on the Procurement Portal.\n2. The Authority requires the following levels of insurance cover\nEmployer’s (Compulsory) Liability = £5m\nPublic Liability Insurance = £5m\nProfessional Indemnity Insurance = £5m\nProduct Liability Insurance = not applicable\nLegal capacity conditions of participation:\n1. Acceptance of Contract Conditions and LBC Schedule of Amendments to NEC4 Term Service Contract June 2017 (with amendments January 2019, October 2020 and January 2023) Option A."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Evaluation against Project Specific Selection Questions\nAn evaluation panel will assess the Project Specific Selection Questions against each of the selection criteria listed below. Tenderers will be required to meet all the specified selection criteria prior to their Tender being evaluated against the selection criteria.\nTenderers must score a Pass for all A1 – A5 project specific selection questions to be shortlisted and to move on and have their Tender responses and pricing assessed in line with the process set out in this document.\nA1 - Mobilisation: Please provide a case study demonstrating successful mobilisation on a similar contract (similar nature and size) including an example mobilisation plan (include any innovative solutions and lessons learned).\nA2 - PAS8672 - Please confirm that your organisation can meet the requirements of PAS 8672 and are able to manage, monitor, cooperate, coordinate and communicate to ensure all building work complies with the Building Safety Act requirements (this will be requested and subject to evaluation prior to contract award from the preferred bidder).\nA3 - IT Interface capability - Please confirm that your organisation has the capability to interface in real or near real time with the Council’s IT solutions.\nA4 - IT mobilisation - Please provide a case study demonstrating successful IT mobilisation on a similar contract (similar nature and size) including an example IT mobilisation plan (include any innovative solutions and lessons learned).\nA5 - Accreditations - You are required to provide evidence that your organisation can meet the required accreditations and requirements that the scope of services sets out including any certification and registration numbers (including external resource and their accreditations). Please also confirm you have policies and procedures set to meet the requirements under the scope of services (this will be requested and subject to evaluation prior to contract award from the preferred bidder."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "M&E Contract 3: Electrical Services",
"value": {
"amount": 15800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18960000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "058699-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058699-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T17:23:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "the London Borough of Camden (‘the Authority’) who are seeking to award a contract for the provision of planned preventative maintenance for Ancillary Services across the London Borough of Camden.\nThe contract will deliver planned preventative maintenance, emergency call outs and repairs to domestic and communal electrical services.\nThe contract will be for an initial period of 3 (three) years commencing on 1st April 2027 with the option of 2 (two) extensions for 1 (one) year each.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=5893d8e1-546e-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Roopam Bhachu",
"email": "roopam.bhachu@camden.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079746384"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Market is known and sufficient "
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}