← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · UK12
BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales
Statuscomplete
Deadline20 Dec 2025
Value£100,000
Published14 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e42a
Latest release ID033735-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 14 2026 11:59:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075135-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Apr 2026tenderCancellation033735-2026
19 Nov 2025tender075135-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033735-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-14T12:59:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e42a",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "There was a misunderstanding with how the pricing was put together and it was far above our budget - we issued notice to state that the tender was to be pulled due to the error and a new pricing schedule was create that fully met our requirements and republished against ref: 100108836",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NWP.",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "M&E Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "033735-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033735-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-14T12:59:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXZV-7812-NGMV",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay, North Wales",
        "postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, Glan-y -don, Abergele Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north-wales.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXZV-7812-NGMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lesley Forkings",
        "email": "Lesley.Forkings@northwales.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1492804051"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Apr 2026 · 033735-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "033735-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-14T12:59:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e42a",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "There was a misunderstanding with how the pricing was put together and it was far above our budget - we issued notice to state that the tender was to be pulled due to the error and a new pricing schedule was create that fully met our requirements and republished against ref: 100108836",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NWP.",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "M&E Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "033735-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033735-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-14T12:59:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXZV-7812-NGMV",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay, North Wales",
        "postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, Glan-y -don, Abergele Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north-wales.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXZV-7812-NGMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lesley Forkings",
        "email": "Lesley.Forkings@northwales.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1492804051"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Nov 2025 · 075135-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "075135-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-19T11:22:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e42a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXZV-7812-NGMV",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NWP.",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method Statement",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "6 questions you must complete"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pricing sheet provided - please check all the tabs."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "M&E Consultancy Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-0000",
        "url": "https://www.google.com/url?sa=i&source=web&rct=j&url=https://uk.eu-supply.com/&ved=2ahUKEwjAvci2jP6QAxX3W0EAHbOgLL8Qy_kOegQIAhAC&opi=89978449&cd&psig=AOvVaw2fhSopk_nLyncJCEEkE3nX&ust=1763637667135000",
        "description": "ITT2 Specification loaded to system to follow our requirements",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "075135-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075135-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-19T11:22:24Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The appointed Consultant will act as the Authority’s retained Mechanical & Electrical engineering advisor, delivering a flexible, responsive, and expert-led service which covers the following key functions: Core Consultancy Services • Provide independent, qualified technical advice on all mechanical and electrical systems, both existing and proposed. • Support planned and reactive maintenance strategies across the estate. • Undertake feasibility studies, condition surveys, technical assessments, and investigative reporting. • Provide design consultancy for refurbishment, maintenance, and capital works projects. • Act as the technical lead or client-side advisor during project delivery, including site inspections, snagging, commissioning oversight, and compliance reviews. • Undertake dilapidation surveys, energy performance assessments, and life cycle costing models for M&E systems. • Deliver AutoCAD and/or BIM-compliant documentation as required. Cytundeb ar gyfer Gwasanaethau Ymgynghori Mecanyddol a Thrydanol Mae Heddlu Gogledd Cymru a Gwasanaeth Tân ac Achub Gogledd Cymru yn ceisio gwasanaethau cwmni ymgynghori Mecanyddol a Thrydanol profiadol. Bydd yr Ymgynghorydd penodedig yn gweithredu fel ymgynghorydd peirianneg fecanyddol a thrydanol yr Awdurdod, gan ddarparu gwasanaeth hyblyg, ymatebol a dan arweiniad arbenigwyr sy'n cwmpasu'r swyddogaethau allweddol canlynol: Gwasanaethau Ymgynghori Craidd • Darparu cyngor technegol annibynnol a chymwys ar yr holl systemau mecanyddol a thrydanol, sy'n bodoli ac sy'n arfaethedig. • Cynorthwyo strategaethau cynnal a chadw arfaethedig ac adweithiol ar draws yr ystâd. • Ymgymryd ag astudiaethau ymarferoldeb, arolygon cyflwr, asesiadau technegol, ac adroddiadau ymchwiliol. • Darparu ymgynghoriaeth ddylunio ar gyfer prosiectau adnewyddu, cynnal a chadw a gwaith cyfalaf. • Gweithredu fel arweinydd technegol neu ymgynghorydd ochr y cleient wrth gyflawni'r prosiect, gan gynnwys arolygon safle, archwilio rhwystrau, goruchwyliaeth c",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-20T14:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-05T02:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100033&TID105292&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "works"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXZV-7812-NGMV",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay, North Wales",
        "postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, Glan-y -don, Abergele Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north-wales.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXZV-7812-NGMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lesley Forkings",
        "email": "Lesley.Forkings@northwales.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1492804051"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}