TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

M Block Roofing (Design and Build) - Open Procedure

Roof works and other special trade construction works
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University of Bolton: "M Block Roofing (Design and Build) - Open Procedure". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of BoltonScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University of Bolton
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University of Bolton. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of Bolton
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published4 Jan 2023, 09:56 GMT
Last source update4 Jan 2023, 09:56 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationRoof works and other special trade construction works
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03724b
What is being bought
The University of Bolton is seeking a high quality Provider of Construction Services for re-roofing of M Block building on campus. The purpose of this tender is to appoint one supplier for the provision of Design and Construction Services to the University in accordance with the requirements and information detailed in this Invitation to Tender.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    4 Jan 2023, 09:56 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    4 Jan 2023, 09:56 GMT
  3. Submission deadline changed to published date
    4 Jan 2023, 09:56 GMT
  4. Status changed to active
    3 Oct 2022, 10:51 BST
  5. Official notice release published
    3 Oct 2022, 10:51 BST
  6. Submission deadline changed to 20 Oct 2022, 12:00 BST
    3 Oct 2022, 10:51 BST
  7. Buyer information updated
    3 Oct 2022, 10:51 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The University of Bolton is seeking a high quality Provider of Construction Services for re-roofing of M Block building on campus. The purpose of this tender is to appoint one supplier for the provision of Design & Construction Services to the University in accordance with the requirements and information detailed in this Invitation to Tender.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    4 Jan 2023, 09:56 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 4 Jan 2023, 00:00 GMT · £490,990
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Gables UK Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
M Block Roofing (Design and Build) - Open Procedure
£490,990 · signed 4 Jan 2023, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 2 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 2 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 2 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

University of Bolton

Contracting authority GB-FTS-45445
View buyer profile
  • University of Bolton
    buyer

    Deane Road, Bolton, UKD3, BL3 5AB
    +44 1204903119
  • Gables UK Ltd
    supplier

    Unit 16 Eastway Business Village, Olivers Place, Fulwood, Preston , Preston, UKD, PR2 9WT
  • University of Bolton
    reviewBody

    Bolton
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published