← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lymphoedema Service - CAN

Buyer: NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The service offers treatment and advice to patients with both primary and secondary lymphoedema, including treatments such as compression bandaging, lymphatic drainage and self-management advice on exercise and skincare.

Delivery location

UKJ26

Categories

Physiotherapy services 85142100

Lot details

Lot 1

The service offers both treatment and advice to patients with both primary and secondary lymphoedema offering such treatments as compression bandaging, lymphatic drainage, and self-management advice on exercise and skincare The service supports increased choice and control for service users in regard to where and when their treatment is delivered offering on-going care closer to home. Surrey and Sussex CB has awarded a contract to Pioneer Wound Healing Centres Community Interest Company (CIC) under Direct Award C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £105,000 over the two-year term, from 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2028.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
N/A — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Physiotherapy services (85142100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,2361 median · 42.2 average (4,687 of 11,236 with a bid count)2.1 average (5,360 of 11,236 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer381 median · 1.3 average (36 of 38 with a bid count)1 average (36 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ26311 median · 1 average (22 of 31 with a bid count)1 average (22 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

073748-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£105,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06db62
Latest release ID073748-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 04 2026 13:28:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2026award, contract073748-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073748-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-04T14:28:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db62",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-S9B9J",
    "name": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073748-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07715222",
          "name": "Pioneer Wound Healing Centres CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db62",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service offers both treatment and advice to patients with both primary and secondary lymphoedema offering such treatments as compression bandaging, lymphatic drainage, and self-management advice on exercise and skincare\nThe service supports increased choice and control for service users in regard to where and when their treatment is delivered offering on-going care closer to home.\nSurrey and Sussex CB has awarded a contract to Pioneer Wound Healing Centres Community Interest Company (CIC) under Direct Award C. \nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £105,000 over the two-year term, from 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2028.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "N/A",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ26"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lymphoedema Service - CAN",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service offers treatment and advice to patients with both primary and secondary lymphoedema, including treatments such as compression bandaging, lymphatic drainage and self-management advice on exercise and skincare.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85142100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Physiotherapy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-S9B9J",
      "name": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN72FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surreysussex.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "S9B9J",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stuart Meredith",
        "email": "stuart.meredith1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07715222",
      "name": "Pioneer Wound Healing Centres CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Eastbourne",
        "postalCode": "BN23 8AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1C Edward Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07715222",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Pioneer Wound Healing Centres CIC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180720",
      "name": "NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157944",
      "name": "NHSE",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073748-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 105000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073748-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe authority confirms the provider delivered the prior contract to a consistently high standard and no material changes have been made in the continued contracting arrangement. \nThis provider's consistently strong performance and system alignment supports continued commissioning of their service via Direct Award C.\nAgainst the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Key Criteria, the provider has demonstrated expertise and is anticipated to continue doing so.  Evidence of current service delivery against the PSR Key Criteria and the breakdown of Key Criteria weighting in relation to this service for the purposes of awarding a further contract under Direct Award C is detailed below:   \nQuality and innovation 30%\n•\tPioneer Wound Healing Centres CIC has consistently delivered a safe, high-quality, and person-centred lymphoedema service across East Surrey. The service manages patients with both primary and secondary lymphoedema through clinically appropriate interventions, including compression therapy, lymphatic drainage, and personalised self-management support.\n•\tInnovative service design ensures continuity across the full patient pathway, promoting patient independence and improved long-term outcomes. Pioneer's proactive engagement in pathway development and responsiveness to patient feedback further demonstrates a commitment to continuous improvement and high clinical standards.\n•\tThe provider has effectively supported complex patients and demonstrated adaptability in response to evolving system needs and pressures, reinforcing confidence in continued delivery under this contract.\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability 15%\n•\tPioneer operates a well-integrated service model, collaborating closely with primary care and community partners to ensure seamless delivery across clinical interfaces. The service supports early intervention and care closer to home, reducing reliance on acute pathways and enhancing sustainability across the local system.\n•\tBy coordinating care with referrers and community teams, Pioneer strengthens system resilience and delivers a joined-up model aligned with ICS objectives. The organisation has shown a proactive approach to service alignment, contributing to more efficient use of local health resources. \nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice 15%\n•\tThe service ensures equitable access by offering care in community clinics and, where clinically appropriate, through home visits. This flexible model enables inclusion of patients from underserved groups or those with complex social and mobility challenges.\n•\tPioneer's commitment to person-centred care, including culturally appropriate advice and self-management education, helps reduce disparities in health outcomes. Their approach promotes patient dignity, supports long-term condition self-management, and increases patient choice in how and where care is accessed.\nValue 30%\n•\tPioneer's service offers excellent value for money, delivering outcomes that reduce avoidable complications (e.g., cellulitis admissions) and long-term system costs. By managing patients in the community, the service reduces the burden on GPs and acute services and supports more efficient use of NHS resources.\n•\tTheir cost structure remains stable and proportionate to the complexity of care delivered. The provider also contributes to wider system goals through regular reporting, outcome tracking, and responsiveness to commissioner requirements - reinforcing accountability and service value.\nSocial value 10%\n•\tPioneer Wound Healing Centres CIC adds social value through local recruitment and clinical workforce development. As a CIC, the organisation reinvests into community health and contributes to local social and economic wellbeing.\n•\tThe service reduces travel-related emissions by offering care in convenient settings, supporting the ICB's Net Zero ambitions. Their ongoing community engagement, staff development, and responsible resource use demonstrate a sustained commitment to broader social outcomes aligned with NHS and ICS priorities.\nGovernance and Decision-Making Approval:\nSurrey and Sussex ICB Commissioning Group recommendation - 12th May 2026 \nSurrey and Sussex ICB Executive Committee approval - May 2026\nConflicts of Interest:\nAll Decision-Making Forums requested that Conflicts of Interest be declared in order to accommodate mitigations that may be required.  No declarations were raised.  Individuals working on the programme declared no interests for the duration.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2026 · 073748-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073748-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-04T14:28:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db62",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-S9B9J",
    "name": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073748-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07715222",
          "name": "Pioneer Wound Healing Centres CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db62",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service offers both treatment and advice to patients with both primary and secondary lymphoedema offering such treatments as compression bandaging, lymphatic drainage, and self-management advice on exercise and skincare\nThe service supports increased choice and control for service users in regard to where and when their treatment is delivered offering on-going care closer to home.\nSurrey and Sussex CB has awarded a contract to Pioneer Wound Healing Centres Community Interest Company (CIC) under Direct Award C. \nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £105,000 over the two-year term, from 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2028.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "N/A",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ26"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lymphoedema Service - CAN",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service offers treatment and advice to patients with both primary and secondary lymphoedema, including treatments such as compression bandaging, lymphatic drainage and self-management advice on exercise and skincare.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85142100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Physiotherapy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-S9B9J",
      "name": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN72FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surreysussex.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "S9B9J",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stuart Meredith",
        "email": "stuart.meredith1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07715222",
      "name": "Pioneer Wound Healing Centres CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Eastbourne",
        "postalCode": "BN23 8AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1C Edward Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07715222",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Pioneer Wound Healing Centres CIC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180720",
      "name": "NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157944",
      "name": "NHSE",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073748-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 105000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073748-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe authority confirms the provider delivered the prior contract to a consistently high standard and no material changes have been made in the continued contracting arrangement. \nThis provider's consistently strong performance and system alignment supports continued commissioning of their service via Direct Award C.\nAgainst the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Key Criteria, the provider has demonstrated expertise and is anticipated to continue doing so.  Evidence of current service delivery against the PSR Key Criteria and the breakdown of Key Criteria weighting in relation to this service for the purposes of awarding a further contract under Direct Award C is detailed below:   \nQuality and innovation 30%\n•\tPioneer Wound Healing Centres CIC has consistently delivered a safe, high-quality, and person-centred lymphoedema service across East Surrey. The service manages patients with both primary and secondary lymphoedema through clinically appropriate interventions, including compression therapy, lymphatic drainage, and personalised self-management support.\n•\tInnovative service design ensures continuity across the full patient pathway, promoting patient independence and improved long-term outcomes. Pioneer's proactive engagement in pathway development and responsiveness to patient feedback further demonstrates a commitment to continuous improvement and high clinical standards.\n•\tThe provider has effectively supported complex patients and demonstrated adaptability in response to evolving system needs and pressures, reinforcing confidence in continued delivery under this contract.\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability 15%\n•\tPioneer operates a well-integrated service model, collaborating closely with primary care and community partners to ensure seamless delivery across clinical interfaces. The service supports early intervention and care closer to home, reducing reliance on acute pathways and enhancing sustainability across the local system.\n•\tBy coordinating care with referrers and community teams, Pioneer strengthens system resilience and delivers a joined-up model aligned with ICS objectives. The organisation has shown a proactive approach to service alignment, contributing to more efficient use of local health resources. \nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice 15%\n•\tThe service ensures equitable access by offering care in community clinics and, where clinically appropriate, through home visits. This flexible model enables inclusion of patients from underserved groups or those with complex social and mobility challenges.\n•\tPioneer's commitment to person-centred care, including culturally appropriate advice and self-management education, helps reduce disparities in health outcomes. Their approach promotes patient dignity, supports long-term condition self-management, and increases patient choice in how and where care is accessed.\nValue 30%\n•\tPioneer's service offers excellent value for money, delivering outcomes that reduce avoidable complications (e.g., cellulitis admissions) and long-term system costs. By managing patients in the community, the service reduces the burden on GPs and acute services and supports more efficient use of NHS resources.\n•\tTheir cost structure remains stable and proportionate to the complexity of care delivered. The provider also contributes to wider system goals through regular reporting, outcome tracking, and responsiveness to commissioner requirements - reinforcing accountability and service value.\nSocial value 10%\n•\tPioneer Wound Healing Centres CIC adds social value through local recruitment and clinical workforce development. As a CIC, the organisation reinvests into community health and contributes to local social and economic wellbeing.\n•\tThe service reduces travel-related emissions by offering care in convenient settings, supporting the ICB's Net Zero ambitions. Their ongoing community engagement, staff development, and responsible resource use demonstrate a sustained commitment to broader social outcomes aligned with NHS and ICS priorities.\nGovernance and Decision-Making Approval:\nSurrey and Sussex ICB Commissioning Group recommendation - 12th May 2026 \nSurrey and Sussex ICB Executive Committee approval - May 2026\nConflicts of Interest:\nAll Decision-Making Forums requested that Conflicts of Interest be declared in order to accommodate mitigations that may be required.  No declarations were raised.  Individuals working on the programme declared no interests for the duration.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}