← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

LW165 Laboratory Services (HCF)

Buyer: Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLiverpool School of Tropical Medicine
StatusAwarded
Deadline23 Apr 2026
Value£0
Published6 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The purpose of this project is to procure a framework of UKAS-accredited laboratory service providers to deliver a range of diagnostic and analytical tests in support of clinical and research activities. The service must ensure high-quality, timely results, robust sample handling, and full compliance with regulatory, data protection, and quality assurance standards.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067bb6
Latest release ID074836-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 06 2026 14:03:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030843-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2026award, contract074836-2026
2 Apr 2026tender030843-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074836-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-06T15:03:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bb6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
    "name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85145000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Framework for Laboratory Services (HCF)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of two (2) occasions, for a period of up to 1 (one) year on each occasion."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074836-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074836-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-06T15:03:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGJT-9638-TWQR",
          "name": "LIVERPOOL UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
          "name": "SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLJT-7746-JZGZ",
          "name": "SUSSEX PATHOLOGY LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVXQ-1892-QLNZ",
          "name": "RANDOX CLINICAL LABORATORY SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-09T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LW165",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "LW165 Laboratory Services (HCF)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this project is to procure a framework of UKAS-accredited laboratory service providers to deliver a range of diagnostic and analytical tests in support of clinical and research activities. The service must ensure high-quality, timely results, robust sample handling, and full compliance with regulatory, data protection, and quality assurance standards.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
      "name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 5QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pembroke Place, Liverpool"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1517053152"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJT-9638-TWQR",
      "name": "LIVERPOOL UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L7 8XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Liverpool University Hospital, Prescot Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJT-9638-TWQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tender-monitoring@liverpoolft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
      "name": "SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.beal@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJT-7746-JZGZ",
      "name": "SUSSEX PATHOLOGY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 6SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Preston Park House, Brighton"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJT-7746-JZGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@sussexpathology.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVXQ-1892-QLNZ",
      "name": "RANDOX CLINICAL LABORATORY SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0D",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "County Antrim",
        "postalCode": "BT29 4QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "34 Diamond Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVXQ-1892-QLNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@randox.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Aug 2026 · 074836-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074836-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-06T15:03:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bb6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
    "name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85145000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Framework for Laboratory Services (HCF)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of two (2) occasions, for a period of up to 1 (one) year on each occasion."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074836-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074836-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-06T15:03:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGJT-9638-TWQR",
          "name": "LIVERPOOL UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
          "name": "SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLJT-7746-JZGZ",
          "name": "SUSSEX PATHOLOGY LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVXQ-1892-QLNZ",
          "name": "RANDOX CLINICAL LABORATORY SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-09T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LW165",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "LW165 Laboratory Services (HCF)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this project is to procure a framework of UKAS-accredited laboratory service providers to deliver a range of diagnostic and analytical tests in support of clinical and research activities. The service must ensure high-quality, timely results, robust sample handling, and full compliance with regulatory, data protection, and quality assurance standards.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
      "name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 5QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pembroke Place, Liverpool"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1517053152"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJT-9638-TWQR",
      "name": "LIVERPOOL UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L7 8XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Liverpool University Hospital, Prescot Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJT-9638-TWQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tender-monitoring@liverpoolft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
      "name": "SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.beal@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJT-7746-JZGZ",
      "name": "SUSSEX PATHOLOGY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 6SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Preston Park House, Brighton"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJT-7746-JZGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@sussexpathology.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVXQ-1892-QLNZ",
      "name": "RANDOX CLINICAL LABORATORY SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0D",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "County Antrim",
        "postalCode": "BT29 4QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "34 Diamond Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVXQ-1892-QLNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@randox.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Apr 2026 · 030843-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "030843-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T12:30:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bb6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
    "name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LW165",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of two (2) occasions, for a period of up to 1 (one) year on each occasion."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 75,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-24T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85145000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LW165 Laboratory Services (HCF)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030843-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030843-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-02T12:30:58+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Prices will be set through this competition and remain valid for the framework period. Call off orders will be awarded on the basis of availability and service provision."
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this project is to procure a framework of UKAS-accredited laboratory service providers to deliver a range of diagnostic and analytical tests in support of clinical and research activities. The service must ensure high-quality, timely results, robust sample handling, and full compliance with regulatory, data protection, and quality assurance standards.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-23T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-17T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ANDHH74KEP",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
      "name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 5QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pembroke Place, Liverpool"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1517053152"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}