← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

LW164 Radiology Diagnostic Imaging Services (HCF)

Buyer: Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLiverpool School of Tropical Medicine
StatusAwarded
Deadline12 Jan 2026
Value£0
Published6 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The purpose of this project is to appoint a suitably qualified and CQC-registered provider to deliver radiology diagnostic imaging services along with medical radiology report to support its research. The appointed provider will deliver high-quality, timely imaging and reporting within a defined geographical radius to ensure ease of access for participants.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fa76
Latest release ID020284-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 06 2026 11:05:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084948-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Mar 2026award, contract020284-2026
19 Dec 2025tender084948-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020284-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-06T11:05:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
    "name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85150000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical imaging services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Framework Agreement for Radiology Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of two (2) occasions, for a period of up to one (1) year on each occasion"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020284-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020284-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-06T11:05:19Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176342",
          "name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176343",
          "name": "InHealth Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176344",
          "name": "ScanAssure Medical Ultrasound Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-15T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-15T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LW164",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "LW164 Radiology Diagnostic Imaging Services (HCF)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this project is to appoint a suitably qualified and CQC-registered provider to deliver radiology diagnostic imaging services along with medical radiology report to support its research. The appointed provider will deliver high-quality, timely imaging and reporting within a defined geographical radius to ensure ease of access for participants.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
      "name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 5QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pembroke Place, Liverpool"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1517053152"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176342",
      "name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L7 8XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Liverpool University Hospital, Prescot Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tender-monitoring@liverpoolft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176343",
      "name": "InHealth Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beaconsfield",
        "postalCode": "HP9 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Burnham Yard, Beaconsfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@Inhealthgroup.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176344",
      "name": "ScanAssure Medical Ultrasound Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Ledsham Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "roy.craven@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Mar 2026 · 020284-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020284-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-06T11:05:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
    "name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85150000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical imaging services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Framework Agreement for Radiology Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of two (2) occasions, for a period of up to one (1) year on each occasion"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020284-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020284-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-06T11:05:19Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176342",
          "name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176343",
          "name": "InHealth Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176344",
          "name": "ScanAssure Medical Ultrasound Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-15T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-15T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LW164",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "LW164 Radiology Diagnostic Imaging Services (HCF)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this project is to appoint a suitably qualified and CQC-registered provider to deliver radiology diagnostic imaging services along with medical radiology report to support its research. The appointed provider will deliver high-quality, timely imaging and reporting within a defined geographical radius to ensure ease of access for participants.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
      "name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 5QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pembroke Place, Liverpool"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1517053152"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176342",
      "name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L7 8XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Liverpool University Hospital, Prescot Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tender-monitoring@liverpoolft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176343",
      "name": "InHealth Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beaconsfield",
        "postalCode": "HP9 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Burnham Yard, Beaconsfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@Inhealthgroup.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176344",
      "name": "ScanAssure Medical Ultrasound Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Ledsham Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "roy.craven@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Dec 2025 · 084948-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "084948-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-19T14:05:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
    "name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LW164",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of two (2) occasions, for a period of up to one (1) year on each occasion"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical imaging services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LW164 Radiology Diagnostic Imaging Services (HCF)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "084948-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084948-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-19T14:05:34Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this project is to appoint a suitably qualified and CQC-registered provider to deliver radiology diagnostic imaging services along with medical radiology report to support its research. The appointed provider will deliver high-quality, timely imaging and reporting within a defined geographical radius to ensure ease of access for participants.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Liverpool:-Medical-imaging-services./Y7YZM6HERG\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Y7YZM6HERG",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-12T16:30:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-07T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Y7YZM6HERG",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
      "name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 5QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pembroke Place, Liverpool"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1517053152"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}