Lot 1
No lot description published.
LSTM seeks a collaborative partner to expand global reach and scale inclusive online education while retaining academic control. Building on strong internal capability, the partner should add value through international marketing, recruitment, market insights, learner support, and scalable operations to grow flagship MSc and short-course programmes sustainably. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Liverpool:-Higher-education-services./BT7H2HPE8F To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BT7H2HPE8F
UKD72, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Higher education services, Adult-education services at university level, Training programme services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Higher education services (80300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 1,965 | 3 median · 50.3 average (515 of 1,965 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (552 of 1,965 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD72 | 5 | 16 median · 16 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 6 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 168 | 6 median · 10.7 average (3 of 168 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (3 of 168 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| As part of this Pre Mmarket Engagement process, LSTM invite interested providers to meet with us to help us explore the market and shape our future requirements for tender. We are looking to learn about: Market strategies, market capabilities, different approaches to meeting the challenge, commercial models used within this market, upcoming innovation within this area. LSTM will be offering 1-2 hour meeting slots (in person or online), to interested suppliers between October and December 2025 to discuss the themes above. Information gathered during this process will help us shape our specification, award criteria and commercial model for the tender. Suppliers should express their interest for a meeting by messaging through the Delta portal. | engagement | 12 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cfcd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066735-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 20 2025 13:05:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 2025 | planning | 066735-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066735-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-20T14:05:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cfcd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LW138",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "80430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult-education services at university level"
},
{
"id": "80521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training programme services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LW138 Online Programme Management",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "LSTM seeks a collaborative partner to expand global reach and scale inclusive online education while retaining academic control. Building on strong internal capability, the partner should add value through international marketing, recruitment, market insights, learner support, and scalable operations to grow flagship MSc and short-course programmes sustainably.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Liverpool:-Higher-education-services./BT7H2HPE8F\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BT7H2HPE8F",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pembroke Place, Liverpool"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1517053152"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066735-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066735-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-20T14:05:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "As part of this Pre Mmarket Engagement process, LSTM invite interested providers to meet with us to help us explore the market and shape our future requirements for tender. We are looking to learn about: Market strategies, market capabilities, different approaches to meeting the challenge, commercial models used within this market, upcoming innovation within this area.\nLSTM will be offering 1-2 hour meeting slots (in person or online), to interested suppliers between October and December 2025 to discuss the themes above. Information gathered during this process will help us shape our specification, award criteria and commercial model for the tender. Suppliers should express their interest for a meeting by messaging through the Delta portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066735-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-20T14:05:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cfcd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LW138",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "80430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult-education services at university level"
},
{
"id": "80521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training programme services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LW138 Online Programme Management",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "LSTM seeks a collaborative partner to expand global reach and scale inclusive online education while retaining academic control. Building on strong internal capability, the partner should add value through international marketing, recruitment, market insights, learner support, and scalable operations to grow flagship MSc and short-course programmes sustainably.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Liverpool:-Higher-education-services./BT7H2HPE8F\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BT7H2HPE8F",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pembroke Place, Liverpool"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1517053152"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066735-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066735-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-20T14:05:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "As part of this Pre Mmarket Engagement process, LSTM invite interested providers to meet with us to help us explore the market and shape our future requirements for tender. We are looking to learn about: Market strategies, market capabilities, different approaches to meeting the challenge, commercial models used within this market, upcoming innovation within this area.\nLSTM will be offering 1-2 hour meeting slots (in person or online), to interested suppliers between October and December 2025 to discuss the themes above. Information gathered during this process will help us shape our specification, award criteria and commercial model for the tender. Suppliers should express their interest for a meeting by messaging through the Delta portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}