← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

LW120 Intellectual Property Services Framework

Buyer: Liverpool School Of Tropical Medicine →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLiverpool School Of Tropical Medicine
StatusOpen
Deadline23 Sept 2026
Value£0
Published26 Aug 2026

What is being bought

LSTM Group holding company is based in Liverpool, with a number of UK and Overseas subsidiaries. The purpose of this project is to appoint a panel of experienced IP service providers to a multi-supplier framework agreement. The LSTM Group includes IVCC, a product development partnership and registered charity. IVCC has a small portfolio of patents which it has inherited through exercise of its global access provisions with industry partners. The framework will deliver high-quality patent and broader IP support to LSTM and IVCC, enabling the protection, development, and commercialisation of innovations addressing global health challenges, particularly in low- and middle-income countries. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Liverpool:-Legal-services./GK49PYWU3G To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/GK49PYWU3G

Delivery location

UKD72, GB · UKD72, GB

Categories

Legal services 79100000Patent and copyright consultancy services 79120000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£0
Contract periodFrom 2 Nov 2026 to 1 Nov 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (70%)
As stated in ITT (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Legal services, Patent and copyright consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD72465 median · 9.8 average (24 of 46 with a bid count)1.8 average (24 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
No engagement has taken placeengagementNot publishedmet

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eb29
Latest release IDocds-h6vhtk-06eb29-2026-08-26T09:08:21+01:00
Latest release timestampWed Aug 26 2026 08:08:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081065-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-23T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-18T16:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/GK49PYWU3G
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2026tender081065-2026
25 Aug 2026planning080665-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb29-2026-08-26T09:08:21+01:00",
  "tag": [
    "compiled"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T09:08:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
    "name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LW120",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "As stated in ITT",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD72",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patent and copyright consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LW120 Intellectual Property Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1061403313",
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/GK49PYWU3G",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "081065-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081065-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-26T09:08:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Direct Award and Mini Competition."
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "LSTM Group holding company is based in Liverpool, with a number of UK and Overseas subsidiaries. The purpose of this project is to appoint a panel of experienced IP service providers to a multi-supplier framework agreement. The LSTM Group includes IVCC, a product development partnership and registered charity. IVCC has a small portfolio of patents which it has inherited through exercise of its global access provisions with industry partners. The framework will deliver high-quality patent and broader IP support to LSTM and IVCC, enabling the protection, development, and commercialisation of innovations addressing global health challenges, particularly in low- and middle-income countries.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Liverpool:-Legal-services./GK49PYWU3G\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/GK49PYWU3G",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/GK49PYWU3G",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
      "name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 5QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pembroke Place, Liverpool"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1517053152"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080665-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080665-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-25T09:53:36+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
        "description": "No engagement has taken place"
      }
    ]
  },
  "extensions": [
    "https://standard.open-contracting.org/profiles/eu/latest/en/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_amendment_rationale_classifications_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_budget_breakdown_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_contract_completion_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_documentation_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_pagination_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_suitability_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/portaledcahn/ocds_Links_extension/main/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cabinetoffice/ocds_uk_extension/main/extension.json"
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Aug 2026 · 081065-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "081065-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T09:08:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
    "name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LW120",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "As stated in ITT",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patent and copyright consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LW120 Intellectual Property Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1061403313",
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/GK49PYWU3G",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "081065-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081065-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-26T09:08:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Direct Award and Mini Competition."
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "LSTM Group holding company is based in Liverpool, with a number of UK and Overseas subsidiaries. The purpose of this project is to appoint a panel of experienced IP service providers to a multi-supplier framework agreement. The LSTM Group includes IVCC, a product development partnership and registered charity. IVCC has a small portfolio of patents which it has inherited through exercise of its global access provisions with industry partners. The framework will deliver high-quality patent and broader IP support to LSTM and IVCC, enabling the protection, development, and commercialisation of innovations addressing global health challenges, particularly in low- and middle-income countries.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Liverpool:-Legal-services./GK49PYWU3G\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/GK49PYWU3G",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/GK49PYWU3G",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
      "name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 5QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pembroke Place, Liverpool"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1517053152"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Aug 2026 · 080665-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "080665-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T09:53:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
    "name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LW120",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patent and copyright consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LW120 Intellectual Property Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "LSTM Group holding company is based in Liverpool, with a number of UK and Overseas subsidiaries. The purpose of this project is to appoint a panel of experienced IP service providers to a multi-supplier framework agreement. The LSTM Group includes IVCC, a product development partnership and registered charity. IVCC has a small portfolio of patents which it has inherited through exercise of its global access provisions with industry partners. The framework will deliver high-quality patent and broader IP support to LSTM and IVCC, enabling the protection, development, and commercialisation of innovations addressing global health challenges, particularly in low- and middle-income countries.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
      "name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 5QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pembroke Place, Liverpool"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1517053152"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080665-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080665-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-25T09:53:36+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
        "description": "No engagement has taken place"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}