Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Leicester →
The University of Leicester, Department of Molecular and Cell Biology, is expanding its capabilities to study the dynamics and structure of molecules using NMR spectroscopy. To support this, funding has been secured from the BBSRC to procure a highly specialised instrument: the Quad Systems C4 NMR spectrometer and associated peripherals. This instrument integrates cutting-edge technology into a single coherent system. The Quad Systems C4 NMR spectrometer will be installed at the University to support its research activities, particularly in areas involving nucleic acid-protein, protein-protein, and small-molecule-protein interactions. It includes a range of probeheads optimised for maximum sensitivity in biologically relevant solvent systems and integrated LED systems with a range of wavelengths (280, 390, 460, 490, 530 and 600nm) for photo-CIDNP applications. This comprises a fully integrated system which is required to maintain the scientific edge of our ongoing biophysical and molecular research.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ee9f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082215-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 13:16:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 082215-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082215-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T14:16:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"name": "University of Leicester"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38433000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Spectrometers"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 990000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082215-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082215-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T14:16:42+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRQJ-3638-VBGM",
"name": "Quad Systems AG"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LUV01495",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "LUV01495 Procurement of Quad Systems C4 NMR Spectrometer and associated peripherals",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Leicester, Department of Molecular and Cell Biology, is expanding its capabilities to study the dynamics and structure of molecules using NMR spectroscopy. To support this, funding has been secured from the BBSRC to procure a highly specialised instrument: the Quad Systems C4 NMR spectrometer and associated peripherals. This instrument integrates cutting-edge technology into a single coherent system.\nThe Quad Systems C4 NMR spectrometer will be installed at the University to support its research activities, particularly in areas involving nucleic acid-protein, protein-protein, and small-molecule-protein interactions. It includes a range of probeheads optimised for maximum sensitivity in biologically relevant solvent systems and integrated LED systems with a range of wavelengths (280, 390, 460, 490, 530 and 600nm) for photo-CIDNP applications. This comprises a fully integrated system which is required to maintain the scientific edge of our ongoing biophysical and molecular research.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement is being undertaken via a single-source route due to the unique technical capabilities of the Quad Systems C4 NMR spectrometer and associated peripherals (e.g., NMR probes), and the exclusive rights held by its manufacturer, Quad Systems AG.\nThe unique elements are:\n•Bioprobes: non-cryogenic NMR probeheads with sensitivity greater than or equal to 400:1 S/N (standard sucrose sample at 150 mM ionic strength). The funded research programme requires high-sensitivity measurements of protein-nucleic acid interactions under physiological ionic-strength conditions. Equivalent sensitivity cannot be achieved using alternative commercially available non-cryogenic probe technologies.\n•Probes with integrated LEDs at a range of frequencies, which can be triggered by the pulse sequence generated by the NMR console, for photo-CIDNP applications.\n•All indirect probes have dual-tune channels enabling 1H and 19F observation, and all direct probes allow 1H-{19F}, 19F-{1H}, and 19F-X observation. \nThese capabilities are protected by patents and are only available from Quad Systems AG (e.g., EP4341716A1, EP4291912A1 and EP3655790B1).\nThe University has conducted a review of the current NMR market and is not aware of any commercially available alternative system capable of delivering all required features within a single integrated platform. No other commercially available instrument can provide this sensitivity with non-cryogenically cooled probeheads or incorporate LEDs directly into the probehead for streamlined data acquisition. Whilst certain individual capabilities may be available separately, the University has not identified any alternative supplier capable of providing the required combination of:\n•non-cryogenic probe sensitivity of at least 400:1 S/N;\n•integrated photo-CIDNP LED functionality within probeheads compatible with pulse-sequence triggering;\n•dual-tune 1H/19F indirect probe capability; and\n•fully integrated hardware, software and application support,\nwithin a single commercially available platform.\nThese capabilities are protected by patents and are available exclusively from Quad Systems AG. While alternative NMR platforms exist, they do not provide the required combination of performance, integration and functionality necessary to support the University's funded research programme. Consequently, competition is absent for technical reasons, and the contract may only be performed by Quad Systems AG.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"name": "University of Leicester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 7RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anthony Midgley",
"email": "acm26@leicester.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0116 2522058"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRQJ-3638-VBGM",
"name": "Quad Systems AG",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CH",
"country": "CH",
"locality": "Dietlikon",
"postalCode": "8305",
"countryName": "Switzerland",
"streetAddress": "Industriestrasse 31"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRQJ-3638-VBGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sophie.Renou@QUADSYSTEMS.TECH"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082215-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T14:16:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"name": "University of Leicester"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38433000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Spectrometers"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 990000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082215-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082215-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T14:16:42+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRQJ-3638-VBGM",
"name": "Quad Systems AG"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LUV01495",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "LUV01495 Procurement of Quad Systems C4 NMR Spectrometer and associated peripherals",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Leicester, Department of Molecular and Cell Biology, is expanding its capabilities to study the dynamics and structure of molecules using NMR spectroscopy. To support this, funding has been secured from the BBSRC to procure a highly specialised instrument: the Quad Systems C4 NMR spectrometer and associated peripherals. This instrument integrates cutting-edge technology into a single coherent system.\nThe Quad Systems C4 NMR spectrometer will be installed at the University to support its research activities, particularly in areas involving nucleic acid-protein, protein-protein, and small-molecule-protein interactions. It includes a range of probeheads optimised for maximum sensitivity in biologically relevant solvent systems and integrated LED systems with a range of wavelengths (280, 390, 460, 490, 530 and 600nm) for photo-CIDNP applications. This comprises a fully integrated system which is required to maintain the scientific edge of our ongoing biophysical and molecular research.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement is being undertaken via a single-source route due to the unique technical capabilities of the Quad Systems C4 NMR spectrometer and associated peripherals (e.g., NMR probes), and the exclusive rights held by its manufacturer, Quad Systems AG.\nThe unique elements are:\n•Bioprobes: non-cryogenic NMR probeheads with sensitivity greater than or equal to 400:1 S/N (standard sucrose sample at 150 mM ionic strength). The funded research programme requires high-sensitivity measurements of protein-nucleic acid interactions under physiological ionic-strength conditions. Equivalent sensitivity cannot be achieved using alternative commercially available non-cryogenic probe technologies.\n•Probes with integrated LEDs at a range of frequencies, which can be triggered by the pulse sequence generated by the NMR console, for photo-CIDNP applications.\n•All indirect probes have dual-tune channels enabling 1H and 19F observation, and all direct probes allow 1H-{19F}, 19F-{1H}, and 19F-X observation. \nThese capabilities are protected by patents and are only available from Quad Systems AG (e.g., EP4341716A1, EP4291912A1 and EP3655790B1).\nThe University has conducted a review of the current NMR market and is not aware of any commercially available alternative system capable of delivering all required features within a single integrated platform. No other commercially available instrument can provide this sensitivity with non-cryogenically cooled probeheads or incorporate LEDs directly into the probehead for streamlined data acquisition. Whilst certain individual capabilities may be available separately, the University has not identified any alternative supplier capable of providing the required combination of:\n•non-cryogenic probe sensitivity of at least 400:1 S/N;\n•integrated photo-CIDNP LED functionality within probeheads compatible with pulse-sequence triggering;\n•dual-tune 1H/19F indirect probe capability; and\n•fully integrated hardware, software and application support,\nwithin a single commercially available platform.\nThese capabilities are protected by patents and are available exclusively from Quad Systems AG. While alternative NMR platforms exist, they do not provide the required combination of performance, integration and functionality necessary to support the University's funded research programme. Consequently, competition is absent for technical reasons, and the contract may only be performed by Quad Systems AG.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"name": "University of Leicester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 7RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anthony Midgley",
"email": "acm26@leicester.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0116 2522058"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRQJ-3638-VBGM",
"name": "Quad Systems AG",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CH",
"country": "CH",
"locality": "Dietlikon",
"postalCode": "8305",
"countryName": "Switzerland",
"streetAddress": "Industriestrasse 31"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRQJ-3638-VBGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sophie.Renou@QUADSYSTEMS.TECH"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}