← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

LUV01306 - DECIDE-TAD digital DST

Buyer: University of Leicester →

BuyerUniversity of Leicester
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Development via Clinical Trial of a Decision Support Tool improve detection of Thoracic Aortic Disease (TAD). The tool is required in digital web app form and is intended to increase uptake of cascade screening in people at risk compared to current standards of care.

Delivery location

UKF21

Categories

Internet or intranet client application development services 72421000Internet or intranet client application development services 72421000

Lot details

Lot 1

Development via Clinical Trial of a Decision Support Tool improve detection of Thoracic Aortic Disease (TAD). The tool is required in digital app form and is intended to increase uptake of cascade screening in people at risk compared to current standards of care.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80
Price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Internet or intranet client application development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Internet or intranet client application development services (72421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 725,9611 median · 14.4 average (2,166 of 5,961 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,583 of 5,961 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF2175 median · 5 average (1 of 7 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

LUV01306 - DECIDE-TAD digital DST

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e1d1
Latest release ID056316-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 12 2025 15:05:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Sept 2025award, contract056316-2025
14 Feb 2025tender005116-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056316-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 91000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 99000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 91000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 99000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-12T16:05:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e1d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138032",
    "name": "University of Leicester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056316-2025-LUV01306-1",
      "title": "LUV01306 - DECIDE-TAD digital DST",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160750",
          "name": "GLOBAL INITIATIVE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LUV01306",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Development via Clinical Trial of a Decision Support Tool improve detection of Thoracic Aortic Disease (TAD). The tool is required in digital app form and is intended to increase uptake of cascade screening in people at risk compared to current standards of care.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leicester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet or intranet client application development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LUV01306 - DECIDE-TAD digital DST",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Development via Clinical Trial of a Decision Support Tool improve detection of Thoracic Aortic Disease (TAD). The tool is required in digital web app form and is intended to increase uptake of cascade screening in people at risk compared to current standards of care.",
    "reviewDetails": "In accordance with Regulations 86 and 87 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the University will incorporate a 10 calendar days standstill period starting from the day information on the award of the contract was communicated to tenderers. The regulations provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internet or intranet client application development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138032",
      "name": "University of Leicester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 7RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Road, University Road, Leicester"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://universityofleicester.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://le.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Leicester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stewart Brewer",
        "email": "sab88@le.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1162525205"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "sab88@le.ac.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1162525205"
        },
        {
          "email": "sab88@le.ac.uk",
          "faxNumber": "+44 1162525205",
          "telephone": "+44 1162525205"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160750",
      "name": "GLOBAL INITIATIVE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 2AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33-35 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.global-initiative.com/contact",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03806415",
        "legalName": "GLOBAL INITIATIVE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ideas@global-initiative.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1865203100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056316-2025-LUV01306-1",
      "title": "LUV01306 - DECIDE-TAD digital DST",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056316-2025-LUV01306-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=963708014 GO Reference: GO-2025912-PRO-32304296",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Sept 2025 · 056316-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056316-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 91000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 99000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 91000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 99000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-12T16:05:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e1d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138032",
    "name": "University of Leicester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056316-2025-LUV01306-1",
      "title": "LUV01306 - DECIDE-TAD digital DST",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160750",
          "name": "GLOBAL INITIATIVE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LUV01306",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Development via Clinical Trial of a Decision Support Tool improve detection of Thoracic Aortic Disease (TAD). The tool is required in digital app form and is intended to increase uptake of cascade screening in people at risk compared to current standards of care.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leicester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet or intranet client application development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LUV01306 - DECIDE-TAD digital DST",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Development via Clinical Trial of a Decision Support Tool improve detection of Thoracic Aortic Disease (TAD). The tool is required in digital web app form and is intended to increase uptake of cascade screening in people at risk compared to current standards of care.",
    "reviewDetails": "In accordance with Regulations 86 and 87 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the University will incorporate a 10 calendar days standstill period starting from the day information on the award of the contract was communicated to tenderers. The regulations provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internet or intranet client application development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138032",
      "name": "University of Leicester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 7RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Road, University Road, Leicester"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://universityofleicester.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://le.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Leicester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stewart Brewer",
        "email": "sab88@le.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1162525205"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "sab88@le.ac.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1162525205"
        },
        {
          "email": "sab88@le.ac.uk",
          "faxNumber": "+44 1162525205",
          "telephone": "+44 1162525205"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160750",
      "name": "GLOBAL INITIATIVE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 2AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33-35 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.global-initiative.com/contact",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03806415",
        "legalName": "GLOBAL INITIATIVE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ideas@global-initiative.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1865203100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056316-2025-LUV01306-1",
      "title": "LUV01306 - DECIDE-TAD digital DST",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056316-2025-LUV01306-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=963708014 GO Reference: GO-2025912-PRO-32304296",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Feb 2025 · 005116-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "005116-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-14T12:05:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e1d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138032",
    "name": "University of Leicester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LUV01306",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Development via Clinical Trial of a Decision Support Tool improve detection of Thoracic Aortic Disease (TAD). The tool is required in digital app form and is intended to increase uptake of cascade screening in people at risk compared to current standards of care.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leicester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LUV01306 - DECIDE-TAD digital DST",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-18T09:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Leicester"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-18T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Development via Clinical Trial of a Decision Support Tool improve detection of Thoracic Aortic Disease (TAD). The tool is required in digital app form and is intended to increase uptake of cascade screening in people at risk compared to current standards of care.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/M45V32CU55"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "In accordance with Regulations 86 and 87 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the\nUniversity will incorporate a 10 calendar days standstill period starting from the day\ninformation on the award of the contract was communicated to tenderers. The regulations\nprovide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internet or intranet client application development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "N/A"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/M45V32CU55",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138032",
      "name": "University of Leicester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 7RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Road, University Road, Leicester"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://universityofleicester.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://le.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Leicester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leicester:-Internet-or-intranet-client-application-development-services./M45V32CU55",
        "name": "Stewart Brewer",
        "email": "sab88@le.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1162525205"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "sab88@le.ac.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1162525205"
        },
        {
          "email": "sab88@le.ac.uk",
          "faxNumber": "+44 1162525205",
          "telephone": "+44 1162525205"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leicester:-Internet-or-intranet-client-application-development-services./M45V32CU55\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/M45V32CU55\n GO Reference: GO-2025214-PRO-29439520",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}