Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Leicester →
View official notice ↗Official source
The University Shuttle Bus Service has been operating since 2018 following a competitive tender exercise. The Oadby to Campus Shuttle Bus Service was established in the first term of 2018/2019 academic year in order to provide a subsidised bus service to and from the Oadby Halls of residence to the main campus. It is managed by the Estates and Campus Services Division here at the University. The contract will begin in September 2026 for a potential term of up to five years.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0685cb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083814-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 04 2026 10:15:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035410-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 083814-2026 |
| 21 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 068814-2026 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | tender | 035410-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083814-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T11:15:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"name": "University of Leicester"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buses and coaches"
},
{
"id": "34121300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Double-decker buses"
},
{
"id": "34121400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Low-floor buses"
},
{
"id": "34144910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric buses"
},
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWW-5758-BWCZ",
"name": "Roberts Coaches Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LUV01228",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "LUV01228 - UoL Shuttle Bus Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University Shuttle Bus Service has been operating since 2018 following a competitive tender exercise. The Oadby to Campus Shuttle Bus Service was established in the first term of 2018/2019 academic year in order to provide a subsidised bus service to and from the Oadby Halls of residence to the main campus. It is managed by the Estates and Campus Services Division here at the University. The contract will begin in September 2026 for a potential term of up to five years.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"name": "University of Leicester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE17RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Road, University Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stewart Brewer",
"email": "sab88@le.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0116 2525205"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWW-5758-BWCZ",
"name": "Roberts Coaches Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hugglescote",
"postalCode": "LE67 2FX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Limes, Midland Road, Hugglescote"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWW-5758-BWCZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sally Walder",
"email": "Sally.walder@robertstravelgroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "01530 816424"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2750000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year plus 4 x 12 month extensions reviewed annually"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21951",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21951",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "SLA Attached",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "083814-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083814-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T11:15:03+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083814-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T11:15:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"name": "University of Leicester"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buses and coaches"
},
{
"id": "34121300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Double-decker buses"
},
{
"id": "34121400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Low-floor buses"
},
{
"id": "34144910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric buses"
},
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWW-5758-BWCZ",
"name": "Roberts Coaches Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LUV01228",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "LUV01228 - UoL Shuttle Bus Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University Shuttle Bus Service has been operating since 2018 following a competitive tender exercise. The Oadby to Campus Shuttle Bus Service was established in the first term of 2018/2019 academic year in order to provide a subsidised bus service to and from the Oadby Halls of residence to the main campus. It is managed by the Estates and Campus Services Division here at the University. The contract will begin in September 2026 for a potential term of up to five years.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"name": "University of Leicester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE17RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Road, University Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stewart Brewer",
"email": "sab88@le.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0116 2525205"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWW-5758-BWCZ",
"name": "Roberts Coaches Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hugglescote",
"postalCode": "LE67 2FX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Limes, Midland Road, Hugglescote"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWW-5758-BWCZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sally Walder",
"email": "Sally.walder@robertstravelgroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "01530 816424"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2750000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year plus 4 x 12 month extensions reviewed annually"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21951",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21951",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "SLA Attached",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "083814-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083814-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T11:15:03+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068814-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-21T15:44:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"name": "University of Leicester"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buses and coaches"
},
{
"id": "34121300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Double-decker buses"
},
{
"id": "34121400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Low-floor buses"
},
{
"id": "34144910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric buses"
},
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UoL Shuttle Bus Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2750000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year plus 4 x 12 month extensions reviewed annually"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068814-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068814-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T15:44:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWW-5758-BWCZ",
"name": "Roberts Coaches Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LUV01228",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "LUV01228 - UoL Shuttle Bus Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University Shuttle Bus Service has been operating since 2018 following a competitive tender exercise. The Oadby to Campus Shuttle Bus Service was established in the first term of 2018/2019 academic year in order to provide a subsidised bus service to and from the Oadby Halls of residence to the main campus. It is managed by the Estates and Campus Services Division here at the University. The contract will begin in September 2026 for a potential term of up to five years.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"name": "University of Leicester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE17RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Road, University Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stewart Brewer",
"email": "sab88@le.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0116 2525205"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWW-5758-BWCZ",
"name": "Roberts Coaches Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hugglescote",
"postalCode": "LE67 2FX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Limes, Midland Road, Hugglescote"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWW-5758-BWCZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sally Walder",
"email": "Sally.walder@robertstravelgroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "01530 816424"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035410-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T18:53:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"name": "University of Leicester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LUV01228",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year plus 4 x 12 month extensions reviewed annually"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Detailed in the invitation to tender"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per the Invitation to Tender"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buses and coaches"
},
{
"id": "34121300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Double-decker buses"
},
{
"id": "34121400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Low-floor buses"
},
{
"id": "34144910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric buses"
},
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LUV01228 - UoL Shuttle Bus Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "035410-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035410-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T18:53:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The University Shuttle Bus Service has been operating since 2018 following a competitive tender exercise. The Oadby to Campus Shuttle Bus Service was established in the first term of 2018/2019 academic year in order to provide a subsidised bus service to and from the Oadby Halls of residence to the main campus. It is managed by the Estates and Campus Services Division here at the University. The contract will begin in September 2026 for a potential term of up to five years.",
"riskDetails": "Price Increases, Not meeting Statement of Requirements and associated SLA/KPIs",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "N/A"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-13T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"name": "University of Leicester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE17RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Road, University Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stewart Brewer",
"email": "sab88@le.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0116 2525205"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}