← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerRoyal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Post-Warranty Maintenance of Pulmonary Function Equipment for Cambridge University Hospital & Royal Papworth Hospital

Delivery location

UKH12

Categories

Diagnostic systems 33124110Medical equipments 33100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Post-Warranty Maintenance of Pulmonary Function Equipment for Cambridge University Hospital & Royal Papworth Hospital<br/><br/>8 years from the date of installation, 12 months warranty and 7 years of support - Will need to confirm date of installation and start of contract

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Social Value — 10
Clinical & Laboratory weighting — 40
Technical weighting — 25
Price — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Diagnostic systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Diagnostic systems (33124110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 332,3382 median · 129.8 average (878 of 2,338 with a bid count)6.2 average (1,035 of 2,338 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH1271 median · 1 average (1 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

066627-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cf2f
Latest release ID066627-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 20 2025 10:10:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Oct 2025award, contract066627-2025
10 Jan 2025tender000890-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066627-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 638198.16,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 638198.16,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-20T11:10:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29386",
    "name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "066627-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164256",
          "name": "VITALOGRAPH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf2f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Post-Warranty Maintenance of Pulmonary Function Equipment for Cambridge University Hospital & Royal Papworth Hospital<br/><br/>8 years from the date of installation, 12 months warranty and 7 years of support - Will need to confirm date of installation and start of contract",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Clinical & Laboratory weighting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical weighting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33124110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lung Function Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Post-Warranty Maintenance of Pulmonary Function Equipment for Cambridge University Hospital & Royal Papworth Hospital",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29386",
      "name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Papworth Road Cambridge Biomedical Campus Cambridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalpapworth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.royalpapworth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "papworth.purchasing@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1223638000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164256",
      "name": "VITALOGRAPH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Buckingham",
        "postalCode": "MK18 1SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maids Moreton  Bucks"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vitalograph.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00782675",
        "legalName": "VITALOGRAPH LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1280827110"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "066627-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "066627-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Oct 2025 · 066627-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066627-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 638198.16,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 638198.16,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-20T11:10:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29386",
    "name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "066627-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164256",
          "name": "VITALOGRAPH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf2f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Post-Warranty Maintenance of Pulmonary Function Equipment for Cambridge University Hospital & Royal Papworth Hospital<br/><br/>8 years from the date of installation, 12 months warranty and 7 years of support - Will need to confirm date of installation and start of contract",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Clinical & Laboratory weighting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical weighting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33124110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lung Function Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Post-Warranty Maintenance of Pulmonary Function Equipment for Cambridge University Hospital & Royal Papworth Hospital",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29386",
      "name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Papworth Road Cambridge Biomedical Campus Cambridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalpapworth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.royalpapworth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "papworth.purchasing@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1223638000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164256",
      "name": "VITALOGRAPH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Buckingham",
        "postalCode": "MK18 1SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maids Moreton  Bucks"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vitalograph.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00782675",
        "legalName": "VITALOGRAPH LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1280827110"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "066627-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "066627-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Jan 2025 · 000890-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "000890-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-10T15:29:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-799",
    "name": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ADD/PU/EW/24/33",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust invites tenders for the Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Post-Warranty Maintenance of Pulmonary Function Equipment for Cambridge University Hospital & Royal Papworth Hospital. Additional information: Tender documents are available to download at https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml under ITT reference number 2827",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cambridge, United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Post-Warranty Maintenance of Pulmonary Function Equipment for Cambridge University Hospital & Royal Papworth Hospital",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-11T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-11T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust invites tenders for the Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Post-Warranty Maintenance of Pulmonary Function Equipment for Cambridge University Hospital & Royal Papworth Hospital\nTender documents are available to download from the Trust's e-sourcing portal hosted by Jaggaer One (formerly Bravosolutions).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-11T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33124110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Diagnostic systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-799",
      "name": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hills Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cuh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "name": "Eos Wong",
        "email": "eos.wong1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7719412765"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-800",
      "name": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hills Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eos.wong1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7719412765"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85591",
      "name": "As above",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "As above"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the Jaggaer One eSourcing portal (this is only required once) - Browse to the eSourcing Portal: https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml and click the link to register - Accept the terms and conditions and click 'continue' - Enter your correct business and user details - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete - You will shortly receive an email with your unique password\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login onto the portal with the username / password - Click the ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link (These are invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant ITT (itt_2827) to access the content - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page - This will move the ITT into your 'My ITTs' page (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only) - You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender - Click 'My Response' under 'ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available). You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page\nIf you have any issues accessing or using the e-Tendering Portal, please contact help@bravosolution.co.uk / eSourcing helpdesk on 0800 069 8630.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}