← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Luffing Jib Tower Crane

Buyer: Construction Industry Training Board →

BuyerConstruction Industry Training Board
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Apr 2023
Value£300,000
Published9 Mar 2023

What is being bought

CITB currently has a Comedil CTL140 Crane which will be 8 years old @ May 2023. It has become unreliable in recent years. It is now causing disruption in the efficient delivering of training. CITB needs to replace its existing Luffing jib tower crane at its Bircham Newton site (Kings Lynn, Norfolk, PE31 6RH) Ideally CITB would like the new crane installed ready for use from the 1st of July 2023.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Cranes, mobile lifting frames and works trucks fitted with a crane 42414000Cranes 42414100Tower cranes 42414150

Lot details

Lot 1

CITB provides industry standard and bespoke training for the construction industry at their three National Construction Colleges (NCC) at Bircham Newton, Erith and Inchinnan. The various courses they delivery are for both apprentices/learners and for adults/more experienced industry clients. CITB currently has a Comedil CTL140 Crane which will be 8 years old @ May 2023. It has become unreliable in recent years. It is now causing disruption in the efficient delivering of training. CITB needs to replace its existing Luffing jib tower crane at its Bircham Newton site (Kings Lynn, Norfolk, PE31 6RH) Ideally CITB would like the new crane installed ready for use from the 1st of July 2023. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8SM494DD4F

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cranes, mobile lifting frames and works trucks fitted with a crane, CranesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Cranes, mobile lifting frames and works trucks fitted with a crane (42414000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK73611 median · 170.9 average (254 of 736 with a bid count)13.3 average (272 of 736 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2414 median · 5.4 average (5 of 241 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 241 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b0fa
Latest release ID006918-2023
Latest release timestampThu Mar 09 2023 14:05:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-04-13T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-04-13T16:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Mar 2023tender006918-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006918-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-09T14:05:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b0fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47557",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC202308",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "CITB provides industry standard and bespoke training for the construction industry at their three National Construction Colleges (NCC) at Bircham Newton, Erith and Inchinnan. The various courses they delivery are for both apprentices/learners and for adults/more experienced industry clients.\nCITB currently has a Comedil CTL140 Crane which will be 8 years old @ May 2023. It has become unreliable in recent years. It is now causing disruption in the efficient delivering of training.\nCITB needs to replace its existing Luffing jib tower crane at its Bircham Newton site (Kings Lynn, Norfolk, PE31 6RH)\nIdeally CITB would like the new crane installed ready for use from the 1st of July 2023. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8SM494DD4F",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42414000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cranes, mobile lifting frames and works trucks fitted with a crane"
          },
          {
            "id": "42414100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cranes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Luffing Jib Tower Crane",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-13T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-13T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "CITB currently has a Comedil CTL140 Crane which will be 8 years old @ May 2023. It has become unreliable in recent years. It is now causing disruption in the efficient delivering of training.\nCITB needs to replace its existing Luffing jib tower crane at its Bircham Newton site (Kings Lynn, Norfolk, PE31 6RH)\nIdeally CITB would like the new crane installed ready for use from the 1st of July 2023.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-13T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42414150",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tower cranes"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47557",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "www.citb.co.uk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough:-Tower-cranes./8SM494DD4F",
        "name": "Grant Carr",
        "email": "grant.carr@gov.sscl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3004567000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43022",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE31 6RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bircham Newton"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3004567000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough:-Tower-cranes./8SM494DD4F\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough:-Tower-cranes./8SM494DD4F</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8SM494DD4F\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8SM494DD4F</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202339-PRO-22286746",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Mar 2023 · 006918-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "006918-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-09T14:05:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b0fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47557",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC202308",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "CITB provides industry standard and bespoke training for the construction industry at their three National Construction Colleges (NCC) at Bircham Newton, Erith and Inchinnan. The various courses they delivery are for both apprentices/learners and for adults/more experienced industry clients.\nCITB currently has a Comedil CTL140 Crane which will be 8 years old @ May 2023. It has become unreliable in recent years. It is now causing disruption in the efficient delivering of training.\nCITB needs to replace its existing Luffing jib tower crane at its Bircham Newton site (Kings Lynn, Norfolk, PE31 6RH)\nIdeally CITB would like the new crane installed ready for use from the 1st of July 2023. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8SM494DD4F",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42414000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cranes, mobile lifting frames and works trucks fitted with a crane"
          },
          {
            "id": "42414100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cranes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Luffing Jib Tower Crane",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-13T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-13T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "CITB currently has a Comedil CTL140 Crane which will be 8 years old @ May 2023. It has become unreliable in recent years. It is now causing disruption in the efficient delivering of training.\nCITB needs to replace its existing Luffing jib tower crane at its Bircham Newton site (Kings Lynn, Norfolk, PE31 6RH)\nIdeally CITB would like the new crane installed ready for use from the 1st of July 2023.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-13T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42414150",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tower cranes"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47557",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "www.citb.co.uk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough:-Tower-cranes./8SM494DD4F",
        "name": "Grant Carr",
        "email": "grant.carr@gov.sscl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3004567000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43022",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE31 6RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bircham Newton"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3004567000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough:-Tower-cranes./8SM494DD4F\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough:-Tower-cranes./8SM494DD4F</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8SM494DD4F\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8SM494DD4F</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202339-PRO-22286746",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}