← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

LUF - Works Package 4.3 - Castle Grounds & Keep, Canterbury

Buyer: Canterbury City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCanterbury City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Sept 2025
Value£1,500,000
Published13 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Canterbury City Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of LUF - Works Package 4.3 - Castle Grounds & Keep, Canterbury and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet the Council's requirements: Description of works. This project involves the regeneration of the Canterbury castle grounds and the manufacture and installation of a new raised walkway within the historic castle keep. Works will include: Hard and Soft Landscaping: • Earthworks • Creating new soft landscape areas • Creating new hard landscape areas using new and reclaimed historic paving and kerbs • Installation of new street furniture including benches, bins and signage • Installation of new lighting Castle Keep - Viewing Platform: • Manufacture and installation of castle walkway • Hard landscaping works to the interior of the castle • Installation of new lighting The specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Suite of documentation. It should be noted that by submitting a tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements. The Contract is anticipated to commence September / October 2025 and has to be completed by March 2026 (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract).

Delivery location

UKJ4, GB

Categories

Landscaping work 45112700

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 31 Mar 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Landscaping workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work (45112700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4511,8864 median · 25.6 average (3,359 of 11,886 with a bid count)3.8 average (3,698 of 11,886 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ41034 median · 11.3 average (39 of 103 with a bid count)3.4 average (43 of 103 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9018.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 901 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 901 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0586c0
Latest release ID048283-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 13 2025 09:20:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048283-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-09-06T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsFull details and requirements are included within the Invitation to Tender Documentation. Important Notice: Suppliers should in the first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. After registering suppliers are asked to express their interest in this opportunity, after which suppliers will be able to access and download all the required documents attached to this notice. Please ensure you download all documents and complete according to instructions contained. Attachments: Instructions to Suppliers: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk). Note that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account on the portal. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest. You will then receive an email giving you a link to the documentation provided and be able to access the tender documents. The tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 on Friday 12 September 2025 Questions and Communication: Please direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the message facility (once registered).
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2025tender048283-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048283-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-13T10:20:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
    "name": "Canterbury City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN786731",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1800000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The Council will award the Contract on the basis of the most advantageous tender (MAT).  It will be seeking to ensure the best financial performance and value for money from the Services whilst, at the same time, improving or maintaining the standard of the Services. \nThe overall assessment ratio is 60 % quality and 40% cost. \nThe weighted quality and cost scores will be added together, and this will identify the most advantageous tender."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LUF - Works Package 4.3 - Castle Grounds & Keep, Canterbury",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1800000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048283-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048283-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-13T10:20:11+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Canterbury City Council  wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of LUF - Works Package 4.3 - Castle Grounds & Keep, Canterbury and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet the Council's requirements:\nDescription of works.\nThis project involves the regeneration of the Canterbury castle grounds and the manufacture and installation of a new raised walkway within the historic castle keep.\nWorks will include:\nHard and Soft Landscaping:\n•\tEarthworks\n•\tCreating new soft landscape areas\n•\tCreating new hard landscape areas using new and reclaimed historic paving and kerbs\n•\tInstallation of new street furniture including benches, bins and signage\n•\tInstallation of new lighting\nCastle Keep - Viewing Platform:\n•\tManufacture and installation of castle walkway\n•\tHard landscaping works to the interior of the castle\n•\tInstallation of new lighting\nThe specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Suite of documentation.  It should be noted that by submitting a tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence September / October 2025 and has to be completed by March 2026 (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Full details and requirements are included within the Invitation to Tender Documentation.\nImportant Notice: \nSuppliers should in the first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. After registering suppliers are asked to express their interest in this opportunity, after which suppliers will be able to access and download all the required documents attached to this notice. Please ensure you download all documents and complete according to instructions contained.\nAttachments:\nInstructions to Suppliers: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk).\nNote that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account on the portal. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest.\nYou will then receive an email giving you a link to the documentation provided and be able to access the tender documents. The tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 on Friday 12 September 2025\nQuestions and Communication:\nPlease direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the message facility (once registered).",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
      "name": "Canterbury City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT12UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Rose Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXJX-9843-DLGM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Aug 2025 · 048283-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "048283-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-13T10:20:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
    "name": "Canterbury City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN786731",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1800000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The Council will award the Contract on the basis of the most advantageous tender (MAT).  It will be seeking to ensure the best financial performance and value for money from the Services whilst, at the same time, improving or maintaining the standard of the Services. \nThe overall assessment ratio is 60 % quality and 40% cost. \nThe weighted quality and cost scores will be added together, and this will identify the most advantageous tender."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LUF - Works Package 4.3 - Castle Grounds & Keep, Canterbury",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1800000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048283-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048283-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-13T10:20:11+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Canterbury City Council  wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of LUF - Works Package 4.3 - Castle Grounds & Keep, Canterbury and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet the Council's requirements:\nDescription of works.\nThis project involves the regeneration of the Canterbury castle grounds and the manufacture and installation of a new raised walkway within the historic castle keep.\nWorks will include:\nHard and Soft Landscaping:\n•\tEarthworks\n•\tCreating new soft landscape areas\n•\tCreating new hard landscape areas using new and reclaimed historic paving and kerbs\n•\tInstallation of new street furniture including benches, bins and signage\n•\tInstallation of new lighting\nCastle Keep - Viewing Platform:\n•\tManufacture and installation of castle walkway\n•\tHard landscaping works to the interior of the castle\n•\tInstallation of new lighting\nThe specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Suite of documentation.  It should be noted that by submitting a tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence September / October 2025 and has to be completed by March 2026 (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Full details and requirements are included within the Invitation to Tender Documentation.\nImportant Notice: \nSuppliers should in the first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. After registering suppliers are asked to express their interest in this opportunity, after which suppliers will be able to access and download all the required documents attached to this notice. Please ensure you download all documents and complete according to instructions contained.\nAttachments:\nInstructions to Suppliers: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk).\nNote that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account on the portal. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest.\nYou will then receive an email giving you a link to the documentation provided and be able to access the tender documents. The tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 on Friday 12 September 2025\nQuestions and Communication:\nPlease direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the message facility (once registered).",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
      "name": "Canterbury City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT12UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Rose Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXJX-9843-DLGM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}