Lot 1
Canterbury City Council wishes to select and appoint an Operator for the provision of a Cycle Hire Scheme in Canterbury
Award criteria
MAT — 100
Buyer: Canterbury City Council →
Canterbury City Council wishes to select and appoint an Operator for the provision of a Cycle Hire Scheme in Canterbury
UKJ4
Canterbury City Council wishes to select and appoint an Operator for the provision of a Cycle Hire Scheme in Canterbury
Award criteria
MAT — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Renting or leasing services of own property (70200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 1,159 | 3 median · 40.6 average (358 of 1,159 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (419 of 1,159 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 7 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055911 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060060-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 26 2025 10:24:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 060060-2025 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050755-2025 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | tender | 037400-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060060-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-26T11:24:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055911",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-129204",
"name": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "060060-2025-1",
"title": "LUF - Cycle Hire Scheme, Canterbury",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162161",
"name": "Smidsy Ltd (t/a Beryl)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN781033",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Canterbury City Council wishes to select and appoint an Operator for the provision of a Cycle Hire Scheme in Canterbury",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "MAT",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LUF - Cycle Hire Scheme, Canterbury",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Canterbury City Council wishes to select and appoint an Operator for the provision of a Cycle Hire Scheme in Canterbury",
"classification": {
"id": "70200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Renting or leasing services of own property"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129204",
"name": "Canterbury City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 2UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14 Rose Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Manu Chapman",
"email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1227000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162161",
"name": "Smidsy Ltd (t/a Beryl)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 4PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Smidsy Ltd (t/a Beryl)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151381",
"name": "Canterbury City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 2UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "060060-2025-1",
"title": "LUF - Cycle Hire Scheme, Canterbury",
"value": {
"amount": 460000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "060060-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060060-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-26T11:24:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055911",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-129204",
"name": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "060060-2025-1",
"title": "LUF - Cycle Hire Scheme, Canterbury",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162161",
"name": "Smidsy Ltd (t/a Beryl)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN781033",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Canterbury City Council wishes to select and appoint an Operator for the provision of a Cycle Hire Scheme in Canterbury",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "MAT",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LUF - Cycle Hire Scheme, Canterbury",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Canterbury City Council wishes to select and appoint an Operator for the provision of a Cycle Hire Scheme in Canterbury",
"classification": {
"id": "70200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Renting or leasing services of own property"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129204",
"name": "Canterbury City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 2UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14 Rose Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Manu Chapman",
"email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1227000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162161",
"name": "Smidsy Ltd (t/a Beryl)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 4PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Smidsy Ltd (t/a Beryl)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151381",
"name": "Canterbury City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 2UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "060060-2025-1",
"title": "LUF - Cycle Hire Scheme, Canterbury",
"value": {
"amount": 460000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "060060-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050755-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-22T10:24:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055911",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-158694",
"name": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "050755-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07831245",
"name": "Smidsy Ltd (t/a Beryl)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN781033",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Canterbury City Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable Operator for the provision of a Cycle Hire Scheme in Canterbury",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Canterbury District"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LUF - Cycle Hire Scheme, Canterbury",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "LUF - Cycle Hire Scheme",
"classification": {
"id": "70200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Renting or leasing services of own property"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158694",
"name": "Canterbury City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT12UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14 Rose Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.canterbury.gov.yuk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Canterbury City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07831245",
"name": "Smidsy Ltd (t/a Beryl)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07831245",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Smidsy Ltd (t/a Beryl)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110119",
"name": "Canterbury City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Canterbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Canterbury City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "050755-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 460000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050755-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037400-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-04T12:06:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055911",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-129204",
"name": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN781033",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "May be extended for a period of 1 year subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services by the Operator and at the Council’s entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Canterbury City Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable Operator for the provision of a Cycle Hire Scheme in Canterbury and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet the Council’s requirements.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence at the beginning of September 2025 and will continue for a period of 4 years (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract) and may be extended for a period of 1 year subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services by the Operator and at the Council’s entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing.\nFull details and requirements are included within the Invitation to Tender Documentation.\nImportant Notice:\nSuppliers should in the first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. After registering suppliers are asked to express their interest in this opportunity, after which suppliers will be able to access and download all the required documents attached to this notice. Please ensure you download all documents and complete according to instructions contained.\nAttachments:\nInstructions to Suppliers: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk).\nNote that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account on the portal. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest.\nYou will then receive an email giving you a link to the documentation provided and be able to access the tender documents. The tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 on Friday 1 August 2025\nQuestions and Communication:\nPlease direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the message facility (once registered).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The overall assessment ratio is 100% quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LUF - Cycle Hire Scheme, Canterbury",
"value": {
"amount": 460000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-08-01T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-08-01T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Canterbury City Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable Operator for the provision of a Cycle Hire Scheme in Canterbury and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet the Council’s requirements.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence at the beginning of September 2025 and will continue for a period of 4 years (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract) and may be extended for a period of 1 year subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services by the Operator and at the Council’s entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing.\nFull details and requirements are included within the Invitation to Tender Documentation.\nImportant Notice:\nSuppliers should in the first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. After registering suppliers are asked to express their interest in this opportunity, after which suppliers will be able to access and download all the required documents attached to this notice. Please ensure you download all documents and complete according to instructions contained.\nAttachments:\nInstructions to Suppliers: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk).\nNote that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account on the portal. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest.\nYou will then receive an email giving you a link to the documentation provided and be able to access the tender documents. The tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 on Friday 1 August 2025\nQuestions and Communication:\nPlease direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the message facility (once registered).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "70220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129204",
"name": "Canterbury City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 2UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14 Rose Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"name": "Mrs Manu Chapman",
"email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1227000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110119",
"name": "Canterbury City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Canterbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}