← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

LSL/MED/0217 - The Supply of Battlefield Tourniquets- Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - (New RFI) - PA23

Buyer: LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED →

BuyerLEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£11,000,000
Published26 Sept 2025

What is being bought

In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make markets aware that we are intending to investigate innovative approaches to fill our Supply of Battlefield Tourniquets requirements. It is the aim of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) to encourage companies, suppliers, or manufacturers to make us aware and provide as much information as they are comfortable with, to help decide the future strategy for the range. Team Leidos wishes to generate interest, information and views with other companies to understand the current market innovation and gain useful intelligence that can help our requirement. To request the PMEN documents please contact: Name and Email address christina.brice103@teamleidos.mod.uk In the email request the documents related the Supply of Battlefield Tourniquets. The documents will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email addresses before the deadline. Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps, but the PMEN will remain open until 26/11/2025 The value of this framework is estimated to be between £9,000,000 – £11,000,000

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Medical consumables 33140000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 24 Oct 2026 to 23 Oct 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical consumablesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical consumables (33140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 332,1742 median · 94.5 average (797 of 2,174 with a bid count)6 average (926 of 2,174 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer38Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK54415 median · 298.6 average (169 of 544 with a bid count)13.1 average (200 of 544 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)15621.5 median · 28.3 average (8 of 156 with a bid count)6.5 average (8 of 156 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
To request the PMEN documents please contact: Name and Email address christina.brice103@teamleidos.mod.uk Request the documents related to the Supply of Battlefield Tourniquets. The documents will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email addresses before the deadline. Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps, but the PMEN will remain open until 26/11/2025engagement26 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a381
Latest release ID060279-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 26 2025 15:05:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£11,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Sept 2025planning060279-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060279-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-26T16:05:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a381",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09353172",
    "name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSL/MED/0217 - The Supply of Battlefield Tourniquets",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LSL/MED/0217 - The Supply of Battlefield Tourniquets- Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - (New RFI) - PA23",
    "value": {
      "amount": 11000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 13200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.\nTeam Leidos would like to make markets aware that we are intending to investigate innovative approaches to fill our Supply of Battlefield Tourniquets requirements.\nIt is the aim of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) to encourage companies, suppliers, or manufacturers to make us aware and provide as much information as they are comfortable with, to help decide the future strategy for the range.\nTeam Leidos wishes to generate interest, information and views with other companies to understand the current market innovation and gain useful intelligence that can help our requirement.\nTo request the PMEN documents please contact:\nName and Email address christina.brice103@teamleidos.mod.uk\nIn the email request the documents related the Supply of Battlefield Tourniquets. The documents will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email addresses before the deadline. Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps, but the PMEN will remain open until 26/11/2025\nThe value of this framework is estimated to be between £9,000,000 – £11,000,000",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09353172",
      "name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court The Brooms"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09353172",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "elliejane.reid@uk.leidos.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02748952",
      "name": "TVS SUPPLY CHAIN SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR6 7AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Logistics House, Buckshaw Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tvsscs.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02748952",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Conduct various parts of the evaluation",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.enquiry@tvsscs.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060279-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060279-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-26T16:05:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-26T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "To request the PMEN documents please contact:\nName and Email address christina.brice103@teamleidos.mod.uk\nRequest the documents related to the Supply of Battlefield Tourniquets. The documents will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email addresses before the deadline. Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps, but the PMEN will remain open until 26/11/2025"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Sept 2025 · 060279-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "060279-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-26T16:05:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a381",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09353172",
    "name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSL/MED/0217 - The Supply of Battlefield Tourniquets",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LSL/MED/0217 - The Supply of Battlefield Tourniquets- Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - (New RFI) - PA23",
    "value": {
      "amount": 11000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 13200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.\nTeam Leidos would like to make markets aware that we are intending to investigate innovative approaches to fill our Supply of Battlefield Tourniquets requirements.\nIt is the aim of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) to encourage companies, suppliers, or manufacturers to make us aware and provide as much information as they are comfortable with, to help decide the future strategy for the range.\nTeam Leidos wishes to generate interest, information and views with other companies to understand the current market innovation and gain useful intelligence that can help our requirement.\nTo request the PMEN documents please contact:\nName and Email address christina.brice103@teamleidos.mod.uk\nIn the email request the documents related the Supply of Battlefield Tourniquets. The documents will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email addresses before the deadline. Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps, but the PMEN will remain open until 26/11/2025\nThe value of this framework is estimated to be between £9,000,000 – £11,000,000",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09353172",
      "name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court The Brooms"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09353172",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "elliejane.reid@uk.leidos.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02748952",
      "name": "TVS SUPPLY CHAIN SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR6 7AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Logistics House, Buckshaw Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tvsscs.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02748952",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Conduct various parts of the evaluation",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.enquiry@tvsscs.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060279-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060279-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-26T16:05:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-26T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "To request the PMEN documents please contact:\nName and Email address christina.brice103@teamleidos.mod.uk\nRequest the documents related to the Supply of Battlefield Tourniquets. The documents will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email addresses before the deadline. Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps, but the PMEN will remain open until 26/11/2025"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}