← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

LSL/MED/0210 - The Supply and Support of Spirometers - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - (New RFI) - PA23

Buyer: LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED →

BuyerLEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£700,000
Published31 Jul 2025

What is being bought

In April 2015, the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services), that were historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make the market aware, we intend to consider approaches that could fulfill our Supply and Support of Spirometers requirements. It is the aim of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) to encourage companies, suppliers, or manufacturers to make us aware and provide as much information as they are comfortable with, to help decide the future strategy for the range. Team Leidos wishes to generate interest, information and views with other companies to understand the current market innovation and gain useful intelligence that can help our requirement. To request the PMEN documents please contact: Name: Abbie Buchan Email address: Abbie.buchan104@teamleidos.com In the email request the documents related the Supply and Support of Spirometers. The documents will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email addresses before the deadline. Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps, but the PMEN will remain open until 22/08/2025 The value of this framework is estimated to be between £600,000 - £800,000.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000Medical equipments 33100000Gas-therapy and respiratory devices 33157000Medical breathing devices 33157400Miscellaneous medical devices and products 33190000Respiratory monitors 33195110Breathing apparatus 44611200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 2 Jul 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, Medical equipments, Miscellaneous medical devices and products, Medical breathing devices, Breathing apparatus, Respiratory monitors, Gas-therapy and respiratory devicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 332,1442 median · 92.4 average (783 of 2,144 with a bid count)6 average (908 of 2,144 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer38Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK53814 median · 286.8 average (167 of 538 with a bid count)13 average (198 of 538 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)12325 median · 194.7 average (3 of 123 with a bid count)6.3 average (3 of 123 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
To request the PMEN documents please contact: Name: Abbie Buchan Email address: Abbie.buchan104@teamleidos.mod.uk Request the documents related to the Supply and Support of Spirometer.The documents will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email addresses before the deadline. Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps, but the PMEN will remain open until 22/08/2025engagement22 Aug 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056985
Latest release ID044869-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 31 2025 14:55:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£700,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2025planningUpdate044869-2025
30 Jul 2025planning044454-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044869-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-31T15:55:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056985",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09353172",
    "name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSL/MED/1210",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          },
          {
            "id": "33190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33157400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical breathing devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "44611200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Breathing apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "33195110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Respiratory monitors"
          },
          {
            "id": "33157000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas-therapy and respiratory devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LSL/MED/0210 - The Supply and Support of Spirometers - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - (New RFI) - PA23",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 800000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "In April 2015, the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services), that were historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. \nLeidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.\nTeam Leidos would like to make the market aware,  we intend to consider approaches that could fulfill our Supply and Support of Spirometers requirements.\nIt is the aim of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) to encourage companies, suppliers, or manufacturers to make us aware and provide as much information as they are comfortable with, to help decide the future strategy for the range.\nTeam Leidos wishes to generate interest, information and views with other companies to understand the current market innovation and gain useful intelligence that can help our requirement.\nTo request the PMEN documents please contact:\nName: Abbie Buchan \nEmail address: Abbie.buchan104@teamleidos.com \nIn the email request the documents related the Supply and Support of Spirometers.\nThe documents will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email addresses before the deadline. Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps, but the PMEN will remain open until 22/08/2025\nThe value of this framework is estimated to be between £600,000 - £800,000.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09353172",
      "name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court The Brooms"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09353172",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alice Hayward",
        "email": "Alice.Hayward@uk.leidos.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02748952",
      "name": "TVS SUPPLY CHAIN SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR6 7AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Logistics House, Buckshaw Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tvsscs.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02748952",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Conduct various parts of the evaluation",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.enquiry@tvsscs.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044869-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044869-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-31T15:55:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "To request the PMEN documents please contact:\nName: Abbie Buchan \nEmail address: Abbie.buchan104@teamleidos.mod.uk\nRequest the documents related to the Supply and Support of Spirometer.The documents will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email addresses before the deadline. Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps, but the PMEN will remain open until 22/08/2025"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Jul 2025 · 044869-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "044869-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-31T15:55:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056985",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09353172",
    "name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSL/MED/1210",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          },
          {
            "id": "33190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33157400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical breathing devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "44611200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Breathing apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "33195110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Respiratory monitors"
          },
          {
            "id": "33157000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas-therapy and respiratory devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LSL/MED/0210 - The Supply and Support of Spirometers - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - (New RFI) - PA23",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 800000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "In April 2015, the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services), that were historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. \nLeidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.\nTeam Leidos would like to make the market aware,  we intend to consider approaches that could fulfill our Supply and Support of Spirometers requirements.\nIt is the aim of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) to encourage companies, suppliers, or manufacturers to make us aware and provide as much information as they are comfortable with, to help decide the future strategy for the range.\nTeam Leidos wishes to generate interest, information and views with other companies to understand the current market innovation and gain useful intelligence that can help our requirement.\nTo request the PMEN documents please contact:\nName: Abbie Buchan \nEmail address: Abbie.buchan104@teamleidos.com \nIn the email request the documents related the Supply and Support of Spirometers.\nThe documents will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email addresses before the deadline. Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps, but the PMEN will remain open until 22/08/2025\nThe value of this framework is estimated to be between £600,000 - £800,000.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09353172",
      "name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court The Brooms"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09353172",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alice Hayward",
        "email": "Alice.Hayward@uk.leidos.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02748952",
      "name": "TVS SUPPLY CHAIN SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR6 7AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Logistics House, Buckshaw Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tvsscs.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02748952",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Conduct various parts of the evaluation",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.enquiry@tvsscs.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044869-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044869-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-31T15:55:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "To request the PMEN documents please contact:\nName: Abbie Buchan \nEmail address: Abbie.buchan104@teamleidos.mod.uk\nRequest the documents related to the Supply and Support of Spirometer.The documents will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email addresses before the deadline. Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps, but the PMEN will remain open until 22/08/2025"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jul 2025 · 044454-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "044454-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-30T16:45:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056985",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09353172",
    "name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSL/MED/1210",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          },
          {
            "id": "33190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33157400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical breathing devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "44611200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Breathing apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "33195110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Respiratory monitors"
          },
          {
            "id": "33157000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas-therapy and respiratory devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LSL/MED/0210 - The Supply and Support of Spirometers - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - (New RFI) - PA23",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 800000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "In April 2015, the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services), that were historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. \nLeidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.\nTeam Leidos would like to make the market aware,  we intend to consider approaches that could fulfill our Supply and Support of Spirometers requirements.\nIt is the aim of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) to encourage companies, suppliers, or manufacturers to make us aware and provide as much information as they are comfortable with, to help decide the future strategy for the range.\nTeam Leidos wishes to generate interest, information and views with other companies to understand the current market innovation and gain useful intelligence that can help our requirement.\nTo request the PMEN documents please contact:\nName: Abbie Buchan \nEmail address: Abbie.buchan104@teamleidos.com \nIn the email request the documents related the Supply and Support of Spirometers.\nThe documents will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email addresses before the deadline. Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps, but the PMEN will remain open until 22/08/2025\nThe value of this framework is estimated to be between £600,000 - £800,000.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09353172",
      "name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court The Brooms"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09353172",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alice Hayward",
        "email": "Alice.Hayward@uk.leidos.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02748952",
      "name": "TVS SUPPLY CHAIN SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR6 7AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Logistics House, Buckshaw Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tvsscs.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02748952",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Conduct various parts of the evaluation",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.enquiry@tvsscs.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044454-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044454-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-30T16:45:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "To request the PMEN documents please contact:\nName: Abbie Buchan \nEmail address: Abbie.buchan104@teamleidos.com \nRequest the documents related to the Supply and Support of Spirometer.The documents will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email addresses before the deadline. Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps, but the PMEN will remain open until 22/08/2025"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}