Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED →
In April 2015, the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services), that were historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make markets aware that we are intending to consider approaches that could fulfill our requirements for the Supply and Fitting of Sports Bras to UK Armed Forces. The requirement consists of the following 3 items: Encapsulated Bra Compression Bra Combination Bra The bras need to be able to support the recruits during high impact activities. Sizing range needs to be between 26A through to 38H. All items are to conform to their relevant specifications as detailed in the tender documentation. The specification will detail the makeup of the garment, sizing, care label requirements and testing required. It is the aim of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) to encourage companies, suppliers, or manufacturers to make us aware and provide as much information as they are comfortable with, to help decide the future strategy for the range. Team Leidos wishes to generate interest, information and views with other companies to understand the current market innovation and gain useful intelligence that can help our requirement. To request the PMEN documents please contact: Name and Email address: Jade Hutton jade.hutton115@teamleidos.mod.uk In the email request the documents related the Supply and Fitting of Sports Bras.. The documents will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email addresses before the deadline. Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps, but the PMEN will remain open until 13/04/2026
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Special clothing and accessories, Sportswear, Clothing accessories, Sports goods and equipment, Tailoring services, Brassieres | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Brassieres (18321000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 18 | 406 | 8 median · 59.6 average (140 of 406 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (149 of 406 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 23 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 158 | 14 median · 152.7 average (43 of 158 with a bid count) | 7.8 average (48 of 158 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 43 | 39 median · 39 average (1 of 43 with a bid count) | 11 average (1 of 43 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To request the PMEN documents please contact: Name and Email address: Jade Hutton (jade.hutton115@teamleidos.mod.uk) Request the documents related to the Supply & Fitting of Sports Bras. The documents will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email addresses before the deadline. Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps, but the PMEN will remain open until 13/04/2026. | engagement | 13 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067b52 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030643-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 02 2026 07:06:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | planning | 030643-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030643-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T08:06:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09353172",
"name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LSL/DC/0233",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special clothing and accessories"
},
{
"id": "18412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sportswear"
},
{
"id": "18420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clothing accessories"
},
{
"id": "37400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports goods and equipment"
},
{
"id": "98393000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tailoring services"
},
{
"id": "18321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Brassieres"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LSL/DC/0233 - The Supply & Fitting of Sports Bras",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In April 2015, the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services), that were historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. \nLeidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.\nTeam Leidos would like to make markets aware that we are intending to consider approaches that could fulfill our requirements for the Supply and Fitting of Sports Bras to UK Armed Forces.\nThe requirement consists of the following 3 items:\nEncapsulated Bra\nCompression Bra\nCombination Bra\nThe bras need to be able to support the recruits during high impact activities.\nSizing range needs to be between 26A through to 38H.\nAll items are to conform to their relevant specifications as detailed in the tender documentation. The specification will detail the makeup of the garment, sizing, care label requirements and testing required.\nIt is the aim of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) to encourage companies, suppliers, or manufacturers to make us aware and provide as much information as they are comfortable with, to help decide the future strategy for the range.\nTeam Leidos wishes to generate interest, information and views with other companies to understand the current market innovation and gain useful intelligence that can help our requirement.\nTo request the PMEN documents please contact:\nName and Email address:\nJade Hutton\njade.hutton115@teamleidos.mod.uk\nIn the email request the documents related the Supply and Fitting of Sports Bras.. The documents will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email addresses before the deadline. Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps, but the PMEN will remain open until 13/04/2026",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09353172",
"name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court The Brooms"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09353172",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robin Sanders-Jones",
"email": "robin.jones-2@uk.leidos.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02748952",
"name": "TVS SUPPLY CHAIN SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chorley",
"postalCode": "PR6 7AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Logistics House, Buckshaw Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tvsscs.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02748952",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Conduct various parts of the evaluation",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.enquiry@tvsscs.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030643-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030643-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T08:06:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To request the PMEN documents please contact:\nName and Email address:\nJade Hutton (jade.hutton115@teamleidos.mod.uk)\nRequest the documents related to the Supply & Fitting of Sports Bras. The documents will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email addresses before the deadline. Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps, but the PMEN will remain open until 13/04/2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030643-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T08:06:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09353172",
"name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LSL/DC/0233",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special clothing and accessories"
},
{
"id": "18412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sportswear"
},
{
"id": "18420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clothing accessories"
},
{
"id": "37400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports goods and equipment"
},
{
"id": "98393000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tailoring services"
},
{
"id": "18321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Brassieres"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LSL/DC/0233 - The Supply & Fitting of Sports Bras",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In April 2015, the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services), that were historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. \nLeidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.\nTeam Leidos would like to make markets aware that we are intending to consider approaches that could fulfill our requirements for the Supply and Fitting of Sports Bras to UK Armed Forces.\nThe requirement consists of the following 3 items:\nEncapsulated Bra\nCompression Bra\nCombination Bra\nThe bras need to be able to support the recruits during high impact activities.\nSizing range needs to be between 26A through to 38H.\nAll items are to conform to their relevant specifications as detailed in the tender documentation. The specification will detail the makeup of the garment, sizing, care label requirements and testing required.\nIt is the aim of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) to encourage companies, suppliers, or manufacturers to make us aware and provide as much information as they are comfortable with, to help decide the future strategy for the range.\nTeam Leidos wishes to generate interest, information and views with other companies to understand the current market innovation and gain useful intelligence that can help our requirement.\nTo request the PMEN documents please contact:\nName and Email address:\nJade Hutton\njade.hutton115@teamleidos.mod.uk\nIn the email request the documents related the Supply and Fitting of Sports Bras.. The documents will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email addresses before the deadline. Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps, but the PMEN will remain open until 13/04/2026",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09353172",
"name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court The Brooms"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09353172",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robin Sanders-Jones",
"email": "robin.jones-2@uk.leidos.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02748952",
"name": "TVS SUPPLY CHAIN SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chorley",
"postalCode": "PR6 7AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Logistics House, Buckshaw Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tvsscs.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02748952",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Conduct various parts of the evaluation",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.enquiry@tvsscs.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030643-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030643-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T08:06:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To request the PMEN documents please contact:\nName and Email address:\nJade Hutton (jade.hutton115@teamleidos.mod.uk)\nRequest the documents related to the Supply & Fitting of Sports Bras. The documents will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email addresses before the deadline. Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps, but the PMEN will remain open until 13/04/2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}