Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: City of York Council →
The Preliminary Market Engagement document containing further information, detail and market engagement questions can be found via YORtender (https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER) with the reference number 103613. The submission deadline for the premarket engagement is Friday 17th October 2025 at 12pm. All of City of York Council's procurement opportunities are published on YORtender, in order to bid for this your organisation will need to be registered to the portal. You can register your organisation here: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER All suppliers who wish to bid for City of York Council procurement opportunities must be registered on the Central Digital Platform, with all supplier information submitted and kept up to date. Your organisation can register on the Central Digital Platform here: https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/ To see all upcoming opportunities, City of York Council publish a pipeline of all upcoming procurement which can be found here: https://data.yorkopendata.org/dataset/cyc-procurement-pipeline
UKE21, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 26 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE21 | 54 | 12 median · 46.7 average (15 of 54 with a bid count) | 9.9 average (17 of 54 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,131 | 5 median · 16.6 average (8 of 1,131 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (8 of 1,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Preliminary Market Engagement document containing further information, detail and market engagement questions can be found via YORtender (https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER) with the reference number 103613. The submission deadline for the premarket engagement is Friday 17th October 2025 at 12pm. | engagement | 17 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04feff |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058838-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 23 2025 10:48:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £18,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Sept 2025 | planning | 058838-2025 |
| 8 Apr 2025 | planning | 013730-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058838-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-23T11:48:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04feff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "103613",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lowfield Plot B - Competitive Flexible Procedure",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Preliminary Market Engagement document containing further information, detail and market engagement questions can be found via YORtender (https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER) with the reference number 103613.\nThe submission deadline for the premarket engagement is Friday 17th October 2025 at 12pm.\nAll of City of York Council's procurement opportunities are published on YORtender, in order to bid for this your organisation will need to be registered to the portal. You can register your organisation here: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER\nAll suppliers who wish to bid for City of York Council procurement opportunities must be registered on the Central Digital Platform, with all supplier information submitted and kept up to date. Your organisation can register on the Central Digital Platform here: https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/\nTo see all upcoming opportunities, City of York Council publish a pipeline of all upcoming procurement which can be found here: https://data.yorkopendata.org/dataset/cyc-procurement-pipeline",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058838-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058838-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-23T11:48:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Preliminary Market Engagement document containing further information, detail and market engagement questions can be found via YORtender (https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER) with the reference number 103613.\nThe submission deadline for the premarket engagement is Friday 17th October 2025 at 12pm."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058838-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-23T11:48:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04feff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "103613",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lowfield Plot B - Competitive Flexible Procedure",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Preliminary Market Engagement document containing further information, detail and market engagement questions can be found via YORtender (https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER) with the reference number 103613.\nThe submission deadline for the premarket engagement is Friday 17th October 2025 at 12pm.\nAll of City of York Council's procurement opportunities are published on YORtender, in order to bid for this your organisation will need to be registered to the portal. You can register your organisation here: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER\nAll suppliers who wish to bid for City of York Council procurement opportunities must be registered on the Central Digital Platform, with all supplier information submitted and kept up to date. Your organisation can register on the Central Digital Platform here: https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/\nTo see all upcoming opportunities, City of York Council publish a pipeline of all upcoming procurement which can be found here: https://data.yorkopendata.org/dataset/cyc-procurement-pipeline",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058838-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058838-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-23T11:48:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Preliminary Market Engagement document containing further information, detail and market engagement questions can be found via YORtender (https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER) with the reference number 103613.\nThe submission deadline for the premarket engagement is Friday 17th October 2025 at 12pm."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013730-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-08T15:14:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04feff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04feff",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lowfield Plot B",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A Competitive Flexible Procedure for a lease of the Lowfield Plot B site which is intended for use for older persons accommodation",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013730-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013730-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-08T15:14:31+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}