← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lower Thames Crossing - Specialist Security Services

Buyer: Highways England →

BuyerHighways England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jul 2021

What is being bought

Highways England has an urgent requirement to put in place some specialist security services for its Lower Thames Crossing (LTC) scheme. LTC is a proposed new All Purpose Trunk Road connecting the A2/M2 in Kent, crossing under the Thames through a twin-bored tunnel before joining the M25 south of Junction 29. The contract will be for a period of 9 months to allow a full competitive procurement process to take place for longer term delivery of these services. The Scope of the services covers: Specialist protestor mitigation and removal Social Media Monitoring Incident Response Mobile Patrols

Delivery location

UKH3 · UKH32 · UKJ4

Categories

Security services 79710000Patrol services 79715000Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Lower Thames Crossing is a proposed new All Purpose Trunk Road connecting the A2/M2 in Kent, crossing under the Thames through a twin-bored tunnel before joining the M25 south of Junction 29. It has an urgent requirement to put in place some specialist security services to cover the following services: Mobile Patrol Services (MPS): deployment of mobile patrol resources to be a proactive and reactive response to incidents involving land and property owned or leased by LTC The MPS teams have the ability to attend either side of the Thames to offer mutual support. This function would be able to ensure oversight of locations that have seen criminal and trespass activity taking place during earlier stages of the programme. And are considered high-risk due to their locations within the Programme red line boundary. Mobile patrol teams would be deployed on 24-hour 7 days a week basis for continuous patrolling. The mobile patrols would also be able to give mutual support as required during any event either side of the Thames Incident Response Team: In the event of an incident and depending on the scale, a dedicated incident response team (IRT) would provide on the ground support. Specialist protestor mitigation and removal: In the event of a protester or group breaching security at a location, or preventing works being carried out at any location within the programme red line boundary, a specialist security response service can be deployed. Examples where a specialist response is required could include: • Regaining possession of land or property • Executing High Court Writs • Removing protesters from height, confined spaces, underground or from buildings or other structures • Dealing with trespass and squatter incursion Social Media Monitoring and Threat Assessments • The Contractor will provide a process to carry out proactive monitoring of social media sites that have the potential to disrupt or delay the development of the project. • The Contractor will develop accurate threat and risk assessments from that intelligence gained and transferring this into biweekly/quarterly reports on the activities of sites and advise, guide and support when required on the actions to take with LTC Project Manager.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security services, Patrol servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH31084 median · 40.4 average (45 of 108 with a bid count)5.2 average (48 of 108 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis notice is being published under a Negotiated procedure without prior publication (in accordance with Article 32 of Directive 2014/24/EU). The Authority considers that there are grounds to award a contract directly to Control Risks under Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (“PCR”) on the basis that the immediate urgency is not of Highways England’s making – it is only now aware of an imminent threat of protestor action. The immediate urgency therefore requires a contract in place more quickly than a regulated competitive procurement would allow for. The publication of a VEAT notice notifies the market of its intention to place a Direct Award with Control Risks for a period of 9 months only while a full competitive process takes place to award a longer term contract for the provision of these services.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons, Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Lower Thames Crossing - Specialist Security Services

Statusactive

Contracts

Lower Thames Crossing - Specialist Security Services

Statusactive
Value£900,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c89c
Latest release ID016682-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jul 15 2021 21:45:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2021award, contract016682-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016682-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-15T22:45:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c89c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17471",
    "name": "Highways England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016682-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Lower Thames Crossing - Specialist Security Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22624",
          "name": "Control Risks"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c89c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Lower Thames Crossing is a proposed new All Purpose Trunk Road connecting the A2/M2 in Kent, crossing under the Thames through a twin-bored tunnel before joining the M25 south of Junction 29. It has an urgent requirement to put in place some specialist security services to cover the following services:\nMobile Patrol Services (MPS):\ndeployment of mobile patrol resources to be a proactive and reactive response to incidents involving land and property owned or leased by LTC\nThe MPS teams have the ability to attend either side of the Thames to offer mutual support. \nThis function would be able to ensure oversight of  locations  that have seen criminal and trespass activity taking place during earlier stages of the programme. And are considered high-risk due to their locations within the Programme red line boundary.\nMobile patrol teams would be deployed on 24-hour 7 days a week basis for continuous patrolling.\nThe mobile patrols would also be able to give mutual support as required during any event either side of the  Thames\nIncident Response Team: \nIn the event of an incident and depending on the scale, a dedicated incident response team (IRT) would provide on the ground support.\nSpecialist protestor mitigation and removal: \nIn the event of a protester or group breaching security at a location, or preventing works being carried out at any location within the programme red line boundary, a specialist security response service can be deployed. Examples where a specialist response is required could include:\n• Regaining possession of land or property\n• Executing High Court Writs\n• Removing protesters from height, confined spaces, underground or from buildings or other structures\n• Dealing with trespass and squatter incursion\nSocial Media Monitoring and Threat Assessments\n• The Contractor will provide a process to carry out proactive monitoring of social media sites that have the potential to disrupt or delay the development of the project.\n• The Contractor will develop accurate threat and risk assessments from that intelligence gained and transferring this into biweekly/quarterly reports on the activities of sites and advise, guide and support when required on the actions to take with LTC Project Manager."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH32"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79715000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patrol services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lower Thames Crossing - Specialist Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Highways England has an urgent requirement to put in place some specialist security services for its Lower Thames Crossing (LTC) scheme. LTC is  a proposed new All Purpose Trunk Road connecting the A2/M2 in Kent, crossing under the Thames through a twin-bored tunnel before joining the M25 south of Junction 29. \nThe contract will be  for a period of 9 months  to allow  a full competitive procurement process to take place for longer term delivery of these services. The Scope of the services covers:\nSpecialist protestor mitigation and removal\nSocial Media Monitoring\nIncident Response\nMobile Patrols",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This notice is being published under a\nNegotiated procedure without prior publication (in accordance with Article 32 of Directive 2014/24/EU).\nThe Authority considers that there are grounds to award a contract directly to Control Risks under Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (“PCR”) on the basis that\nthe immediate urgency is not of Highways England’s making – it is only now aware of an imminent threat of protestor action.\nThe immediate urgency therefore requires a contract in place more quickly than a regulated competitive procurement would allow for. \nThe publication of a VEAT notice notifies the market of its intention to place a Direct Award with Control Risks for a period of 9 months only while a full competitive process takes place to award a longer term contract for the provision of these services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17471",
      "name": "Highways England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK41 7LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodlands, Manton Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.highwaysengland.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highways England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Annabel.Dunn@highwaysengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22624",
      "name": "Control Risks",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cottons Centre, Cottons Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Control Risks"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22625",
      "name": "Highways England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highways England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016682-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Lower Thames Crossing - Specialist Security Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016682-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This notice is being published under  a \nNegotiated procedure without prior publication (in accordance with Article 32 of Directive 2014/24/EU).\nThe Authority considers that there are grounds to award a contract directly to Control Risks  under Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (“PCR”) on the basis that\nthe  immediate urgency is not of Highways England’s making – it is  only now aware of an imminent threat of protestor action which necessitates having a contractor in place to react immediately to any threats.\nThis contract is for a period of 9 months only while a full competitive procurement is  conducted.  Highways England intends to publish a Prior Information Notice no later than September 2021.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2021 · 016682-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016682-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-15T22:45:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c89c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17471",
    "name": "Highways England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016682-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Lower Thames Crossing - Specialist Security Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22624",
          "name": "Control Risks"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c89c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Lower Thames Crossing is a proposed new All Purpose Trunk Road connecting the A2/M2 in Kent, crossing under the Thames through a twin-bored tunnel before joining the M25 south of Junction 29. It has an urgent requirement to put in place some specialist security services to cover the following services:\nMobile Patrol Services (MPS):\ndeployment of mobile patrol resources to be a proactive and reactive response to incidents involving land and property owned or leased by LTC\nThe MPS teams have the ability to attend either side of the Thames to offer mutual support. \nThis function would be able to ensure oversight of  locations  that have seen criminal and trespass activity taking place during earlier stages of the programme. And are considered high-risk due to their locations within the Programme red line boundary.\nMobile patrol teams would be deployed on 24-hour 7 days a week basis for continuous patrolling.\nThe mobile patrols would also be able to give mutual support as required during any event either side of the  Thames\nIncident Response Team: \nIn the event of an incident and depending on the scale, a dedicated incident response team (IRT) would provide on the ground support.\nSpecialist protestor mitigation and removal: \nIn the event of a protester or group breaching security at a location, or preventing works being carried out at any location within the programme red line boundary, a specialist security response service can be deployed. Examples where a specialist response is required could include:\n• Regaining possession of land or property\n• Executing High Court Writs\n• Removing protesters from height, confined spaces, underground or from buildings or other structures\n• Dealing with trespass and squatter incursion\nSocial Media Monitoring and Threat Assessments\n• The Contractor will provide a process to carry out proactive monitoring of social media sites that have the potential to disrupt or delay the development of the project.\n• The Contractor will develop accurate threat and risk assessments from that intelligence gained and transferring this into biweekly/quarterly reports on the activities of sites and advise, guide and support when required on the actions to take with LTC Project Manager."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH32"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79715000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patrol services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lower Thames Crossing - Specialist Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Highways England has an urgent requirement to put in place some specialist security services for its Lower Thames Crossing (LTC) scheme. LTC is  a proposed new All Purpose Trunk Road connecting the A2/M2 in Kent, crossing under the Thames through a twin-bored tunnel before joining the M25 south of Junction 29. \nThe contract will be  for a period of 9 months  to allow  a full competitive procurement process to take place for longer term delivery of these services. The Scope of the services covers:\nSpecialist protestor mitigation and removal\nSocial Media Monitoring\nIncident Response\nMobile Patrols",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This notice is being published under a\nNegotiated procedure without prior publication (in accordance with Article 32 of Directive 2014/24/EU).\nThe Authority considers that there are grounds to award a contract directly to Control Risks under Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (“PCR”) on the basis that\nthe immediate urgency is not of Highways England’s making – it is only now aware of an imminent threat of protestor action.\nThe immediate urgency therefore requires a contract in place more quickly than a regulated competitive procurement would allow for. \nThe publication of a VEAT notice notifies the market of its intention to place a Direct Award with Control Risks for a period of 9 months only while a full competitive process takes place to award a longer term contract for the provision of these services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17471",
      "name": "Highways England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK41 7LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodlands, Manton Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.highwaysengland.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highways England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Annabel.Dunn@highwaysengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22624",
      "name": "Control Risks",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cottons Centre, Cottons Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Control Risks"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22625",
      "name": "Highways England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highways England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016682-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Lower Thames Crossing - Specialist Security Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016682-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This notice is being published under  a \nNegotiated procedure without prior publication (in accordance with Article 32 of Directive 2014/24/EU).\nThe Authority considers that there are grounds to award a contract directly to Control Risks  under Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (“PCR”) on the basis that\nthe  immediate urgency is not of Highways England’s making – it is  only now aware of an imminent threat of protestor action which necessitates having a contractor in place to react immediately to any threats.\nThis contract is for a period of 9 months only while a full competitive procurement is  conducted.  Highways England intends to publish a Prior Information Notice no later than September 2021.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}