Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Lower Thames Crossing - Detailed Design Services for Contestable Gas Assets
Construction work for pipelines
communication and power lines
for highways
+6 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: National Highways: "Lower Thames Crossing - Detailed Design Services for Contestable Gas Assets". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | National Highways | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: National Highways
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for National Highways. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNational Highways | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST | Last source update22 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork, Design consultancy services, Gas pipelines, Pipeline-design services, Public utilities | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029be7 | ||
What is being bought
National Highways is the government company charged with operating, maintaining and improving England's motorways and major A roads. We are delivering the Lower Thames Crossing (LTC), a new high-quality dual carriageway connecting Kent, Thurrock and Essex through a tunnel beneath the River Thames. This is the most ambitious roads project in the UK for more than a generation. The project will be transformational for the UK economy, while offering new connections, better journeys and fewer delays.
This Contract Award Notice is being issued notify the market of the appointment of a designer to support design services for contestable gas assets on the LTC project.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
22 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST - Official notice release published
22 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST - Buyer information updated
22 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST - tender value changed
15 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST - Status changed to published status
15 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST - Official notice release published
15 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
15 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST - Status changed to active
14 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST - Official notice release published
14 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST - Submission deadline changed to 14 Jul 2021, 13:00 BST
14 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST - Buyer information updated
14 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST - Published value updated to £800,000
15 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT - Status changed to planned
15 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT - Buyer information updated
15 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe LTC project affects a number of statutory undertakers' assets. This contract is to undertake the detailed design for the diversion of approximately 17 affected low, intermediate and medium pressure gas pipelines, which are owned by Cadent Gas Ltd (Cadent) and have been deemed to be contestable by Cadent. These assets are located along the LTC route between the proposed north tunnel portal and the proposed junction with the M25. The length of each individual diversion ranges from 300m to several kilometeres, with a total length of pipelines to be diverted of approximately 13km. The detailed design study will conclude by obtaining a letter of acceptance from Cadent. The majority of contestable assets within scope have been agreed with Cadent during the initial LTC NRSWA/C2 enquiry and have been accepted by Cadent via submission of a Feasibility Study Report. However, a small number of those assets are known to be within the LTC works area but have not been assured to date via site investigations, so the location, characteristics and extent of the works is assumed. This will be required to be investigated to highlight any discrepancies and refine the extent of the scope for detailed design. The designer will undertake a gap analysis on the information provided and agree any further site investigations with National Highways, which will be delivered via LTC's existing contracts. These assets do not have an accepted Feasibility Study Report and as such may require an additional submission to Cadent to obtain acceptance at Cadent Stage Gate "Final Design Review - Refresh (FDR-R)". The designer will work with LTC throughout the detailed design to coordinate their design with LTC's and third parties' (in particular, other statutory undertakers) designs. The designer will also engage with Cadent via LTC to meet the requirements of the Cadent Stage Gate Definition.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · £673,980
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Capita Property and Infrastructure Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Lower Thames Crossing - Detailed Design Services for Contestable Gas Assets £673,980 · signed 22 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
National Highways
Contracting authority GB-FTS-29338Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published