Low Vision Aid Service
What is being bought
Provision of a Low Vision Aid Service.<br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C<br/>Start date 1st April 2025<br/>Total over initial 3 years is £46,968<br/>Total if 2 year extension is used: £86,773
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | 1 median · 1.3 average (4 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ee42 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012648-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 02 2025 21:05:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2025 | tenderUpdate | 012648-2025 |
| 18 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 009811-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "012648-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-02T22:05:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17423",
"name": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee42",
"title": "Low Vision Aid Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Provision of a Low Vision Aid Service.This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process CStart date 1st April 2025Total over initial 3 years is £46,968Total if 2 year extension is used: £86,773"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a Low Vision Aid Service.<br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C<br/>Start date 1st April 2025<br/>Total over initial 3 years is £46,968<br/>Total if 2 year extension is used: £86,773",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17423",
"name": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "East Grinstead",
"postalCode": "RH19 3DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Holtye Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qvh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.qvh.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charles Kirabo",
"email": "charles.kirabo@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Apr 2025 · 012648-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "012648-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-02T22:05:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17423",
"name": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee42",
"title": "Low Vision Aid Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Provision of a Low Vision Aid Service.This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process CStart date 1st April 2025Total over initial 3 years is £46,968Total if 2 year extension is used: £86,773"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a Low Vision Aid Service.<br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C<br/>Start date 1st April 2025<br/>Total over initial 3 years is £46,968<br/>Total if 2 year extension is used: £86,773",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17423",
"name": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "East Grinstead",
"postalCode": "RH19 3DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Holtye Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qvh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.qvh.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charles Kirabo",
"email": "charles.kirabo@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Mar 2025 · 009811-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "009811-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-18T09:47:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17423",
"name": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009811-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140950",
"name": "4Sight vision Support"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee42",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend by a further two years. <br/>Total over initial 3 years is £46,968<br/>Total if 2 year extension is used: £86,773"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Eye Unit optimises patient vision and minimises avoidable visual disability, <br/>mortality and other morbidity by providing high quality care that meets the needs of <br/>adults and children with ophthalmic problems. Situated in a dedicated clinical space the <br/>Eye Unit provides the investigation and management of rare and/or complex cornea, <br/>glaucoma and ocular conditions with a skilled and competent multi-disciplinary <br/>workforce to manage adults and children with ophthalmic disorders. <br/><br/>The Low Vision Service is aimed at ensuring patients identified as being likely to benefit <br/>from visual aids and/or from advice are able to access the service without any delays. <br/>The service will also provide access to information, advice and support for patients with <br/>vision impairment. The service is expected to be innovative in approach and empower <br/>patients to maximise their potential to self-manage and self-care. Additional information: Total over initial 3 years is £46,968<br/>Total if 2 year extension is used: £86,773",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "East Grinstead"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Low Vision Aid Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust intends to award a contract for the provision of a Low Vision Aid Service. The awarding of this contract is subject to Direct Award Process C under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/><br/>Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust has decided to award this contract to the existing provider, following on from a satisfactory assessment of both the key criteria and basic selection criteria. No conflicts have been declared nor identified. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The awarding of this contract is subject to Direct Award Process C under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/><br/>Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust has decided to award this contract to the existing provider, following on from a satisfactory assessment of both the key criteria and basic selection criteria. No conflicts have been declared nor identified. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17423",
"name": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "East Grinstead",
"postalCode": "RH19 3DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Holtye Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qvh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.qvh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "charles.kirabo",
"email": "charles.kirabo@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140950",
"name": "4Sight vision Support",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bognor Regis",
"postalCode": "PO21 2TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bradbury Centre 36 Victoria Drive Bognor Regis West Sussex"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.4sight.org.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00037406",
"legalName": "4Sight vision Support"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1243828555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-932",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009811-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 46968,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009811-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}