Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cardiff Council →
YMCA delivers supported accommodation and housing-related support for people who are homeless or at risk of homelessness, helping residents to maintain safe accommodation and move towards greater independence. The service provides a stable and supported environment alongside practical help with daily living skills, emotional wellbeing, access to education, training and employment, and links wider support services with the aim of improving outcomes and reducing the risk of repeat homelessness.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f1e6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083748-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 04 2026 08:43:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 083748-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083748-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T09:43:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f1e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Low Level Hostel Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 4675000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4675000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1x 12 month extension available "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083748-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083748-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T09:43:12+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGL-9659-BDZD",
"name": "Cardiff Young Mens Christian Association"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1008894",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Low Level Hostel Provision",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "YMCA delivers supported accommodation and housing-related support for people who are homeless or at risk of homelessness, helping residents to maintain safe accommodation and move towards greater independence. The service provides a stable and supported environment alongside practical help with daily living skills, emotional wellbeing, access to education, training and employment, and links wider support services with the aim of improving outcomes and reducing the risk of repeat homelessness. ",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under PA23, Section 5:\nDue to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the services required. ",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Parsons ",
"email": "socialcare.procurement@cardiff.go.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGL-9659-BDZD",
"name": "Cardiff Young Mens Christian Association",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cardiff YMCA, The Walk"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQGL-9659-BDZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rhiannon.white@ymcacardiff.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083748-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T09:43:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f1e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Low Level Hostel Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 4675000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4675000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1x 12 month extension available "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083748-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083748-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T09:43:12+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGL-9659-BDZD",
"name": "Cardiff Young Mens Christian Association"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1008894",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Low Level Hostel Provision",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "YMCA delivers supported accommodation and housing-related support for people who are homeless or at risk of homelessness, helping residents to maintain safe accommodation and move towards greater independence. The service provides a stable and supported environment alongside practical help with daily living skills, emotional wellbeing, access to education, training and employment, and links wider support services with the aim of improving outcomes and reducing the risk of repeat homelessness. ",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under PA23, Section 5:\nDue to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the services required. ",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Parsons ",
"email": "socialcare.procurement@cardiff.go.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGL-9659-BDZD",
"name": "Cardiff Young Mens Christian Association",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cardiff YMCA, The Walk"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQGL-9659-BDZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rhiannon.white@ymcacardiff.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}