Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "052756-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-01T11:59:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059131",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052756-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07296068",
"name": "Community Health and Eyecare Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "052756-2025-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC386220",
"name": "Leicestershire Consultant Eye Surgeons, T/A The Stoneygate Eye Hospital"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "052756-2025-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05846041",
"name": "Optegra UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Accr/DA-B/CataractSurg",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The service needs are to ensure provision through Provider choice for Service Users requiring low complex cataract surgery as defined within the GIRFT cataract risk stratification \no Level 1 - routine, no risk factors:\no Level 2 - Having no more than 2 risk factors:\ndifficult access, deep-set eye, difficulty lying flat, anxious / jumpy patient, poor pupil dilation (no hooks/ring required), tamsulosin (alpha blockers), dense or mature cataract, shallow anterior chamber, vitrectomised eye, high myopia or high hypermetropia, >85yrs, guttate, multiple intravitreal injections.\nThe service is for high volume, low complex day case cataract surgery and associated pre-operative and post-operative services.\nThe Provider must follow the commissioned pathway as detailed on the LLR cataract pathway:\n• in respect of pre-operative and pre-clinic attendance information and consent form provision, \n• booking service users, \n• pre-operative assessment, surgery and aftercare. \nThis notice is confirmation of award under the Direct Award B PSR process. This is an existing service for new providers.\nThis is an activity based service and payments will be made dependent on activity.\nThe service will be provided until the 31st of March 2026.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Patient Choice",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21"
},
{
"region": "UKF22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Low Complex, High Volume Cataract Surgery Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide Service Users diagnosed with a cataract in one or both eyes and potentially will require cataract surgery, meeting the Right Care selection criteria in addition to locally defined clinical criteria.",
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall, Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QK1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "llricb-llr.contracting@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07296068",
"name": "Community Health and Eyecare Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 9BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-6 Star Building , Caxton Road, Fulwood"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07296068",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Community Health and Eyecare Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC386220",
"name": "Leicestershire Consultant Eye Surgeons, T/A The Stoneygate Eye Hospital",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE2 2PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stoneygate Eye Hospital, 376 London Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC386220",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Leicestershire Consultant Eye Surgeons, T/A The Stoneygate Eye Hospital"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05846041",
"name": "Optegra UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW9 6BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 The Technology Park, Colindeep Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05846041",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Optegra UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138074",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052756-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052756-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "052756-2025-2",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052756-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "052756-2025-3",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052756-2025-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe decision was made in line with the ICB's Scheme of Reservation and Delegation. No conflicts of interest were identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2025 · 052756-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "052756-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-01T11:59:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059131",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052756-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07296068",
"name": "Community Health and Eyecare Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "052756-2025-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC386220",
"name": "Leicestershire Consultant Eye Surgeons, T/A The Stoneygate Eye Hospital"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "052756-2025-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05846041",
"name": "Optegra UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Accr/DA-B/CataractSurg",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The service needs are to ensure provision through Provider choice for Service Users requiring low complex cataract surgery as defined within the GIRFT cataract risk stratification \no Level 1 - routine, no risk factors:\no Level 2 - Having no more than 2 risk factors:\ndifficult access, deep-set eye, difficulty lying flat, anxious / jumpy patient, poor pupil dilation (no hooks/ring required), tamsulosin (alpha blockers), dense or mature cataract, shallow anterior chamber, vitrectomised eye, high myopia or high hypermetropia, >85yrs, guttate, multiple intravitreal injections.\nThe service is for high volume, low complex day case cataract surgery and associated pre-operative and post-operative services.\nThe Provider must follow the commissioned pathway as detailed on the LLR cataract pathway:\n• in respect of pre-operative and pre-clinic attendance information and consent form provision, \n• booking service users, \n• pre-operative assessment, surgery and aftercare. \nThis notice is confirmation of award under the Direct Award B PSR process. This is an existing service for new providers.\nThis is an activity based service and payments will be made dependent on activity.\nThe service will be provided until the 31st of March 2026.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Patient Choice",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21"
},
{
"region": "UKF22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Low Complex, High Volume Cataract Surgery Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide Service Users diagnosed with a cataract in one or both eyes and potentially will require cataract surgery, meeting the Right Care selection criteria in addition to locally defined clinical criteria.",
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall, Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QK1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "llricb-llr.contracting@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07296068",
"name": "Community Health and Eyecare Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 9BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-6 Star Building , Caxton Road, Fulwood"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07296068",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Community Health and Eyecare Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC386220",
"name": "Leicestershire Consultant Eye Surgeons, T/A The Stoneygate Eye Hospital",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE2 2PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stoneygate Eye Hospital, 376 London Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC386220",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Leicestershire Consultant Eye Surgeons, T/A The Stoneygate Eye Hospital"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05846041",
"name": "Optegra UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW9 6BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 The Technology Park, Colindeep Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05846041",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Optegra UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138074",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052756-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052756-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "052756-2025-2",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052756-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "052756-2025-3",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052756-2025-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe decision was made in line with the ICB's Scheme of Reservation and Delegation. No conflicts of interest were identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}