← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update

Love Your Community - Electric Vehicles - Caged Tipper

Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →

BuyerWolverhampton City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKG39

Categories

Electric vehicles 34144900

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council support vehicle and equipment purchases for a pilot project trialling a targeted approach to enhance the cleanliness and appearance of our city streets, while fostering greater community engagement and pride in maintaining a clean and green environment in their neighbourhoods. The purchase of two electric caged tipper vehicles supports these priorities. The pilot duration is for one year.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Electric vehicles (34144900); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,9793 median · 24.8 average (1,107 of 2,979 with a bid count)3.7 average (1,220 of 2,979 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG3931 median · 1 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Love Your Community - Electric Vehicles - Caged Tipper

Statusactive
Value£105,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bc25
Latest release ID060251-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 26 2026 10:41:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate060251-2026
24 Jun 2026award, contract059412-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060251-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-26T11:41:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163399",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060251-2026-CWC26051-1",
      "title": "Love Your Community - Electric Vehicles - Caged Tipper",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00557725",
          "name": "Aebi Schmidt UK Ltd  Peterborough"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00191596",
          "name": "Ford Retail T/A Trust Ford"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CWC26051",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Council support vehicle and equipment purchases for a pilot project trialling a targeted approach to enhance the cleanliness and appearance of our city streets, while fostering greater community engagement and pride in maintaining a clean and green environment in their neighbourhoods. The purchase of two electric caged tipper vehicles supports these priorities. The pilot duration is for one year.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 390
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Love Your Community - Electric Vehicles - Caged Tipper",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144900",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electric vehicles"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163399",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV11SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sean Hynes",
        "email": "sean.hynes@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1902554950"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00557725",
      "name": "Aebi Schmidt UK Ltd  Peterborough",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00557725",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aebi Schmidt UK Ltd  Peterborough"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00191596",
      "name": "Ford Retail T/A Trust Ford",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00191596",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ford Retail T/A Trust Ford"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15553",
      "name": "City of Wolverhampton Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Wolverhampton Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060251-2026-CWC26051-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "34144900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric vehicles"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG39"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Love Your Community - Electric Vehicles - Caged Tipper",
      "value": {
        "amount": 105000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 390
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060251-2026-CWC26051-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Supplier name changed",
          "description": "Supplier name changed"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Jun 2026 · 060251-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "060251-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-26T11:41:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163399",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060251-2026-CWC26051-1",
      "title": "Love Your Community - Electric Vehicles - Caged Tipper",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00557725",
          "name": "Aebi Schmidt UK Ltd  Peterborough"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00191596",
          "name": "Ford Retail T/A Trust Ford"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CWC26051",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Council support vehicle and equipment purchases for a pilot project trialling a targeted approach to enhance the cleanliness and appearance of our city streets, while fostering greater community engagement and pride in maintaining a clean and green environment in their neighbourhoods. The purchase of two electric caged tipper vehicles supports these priorities. The pilot duration is for one year.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 390
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Love Your Community - Electric Vehicles - Caged Tipper",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144900",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electric vehicles"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163399",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV11SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sean Hynes",
        "email": "sean.hynes@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1902554950"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00557725",
      "name": "Aebi Schmidt UK Ltd  Peterborough",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00557725",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aebi Schmidt UK Ltd  Peterborough"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00191596",
      "name": "Ford Retail T/A Trust Ford",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00191596",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ford Retail T/A Trust Ford"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15553",
      "name": "City of Wolverhampton Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Wolverhampton Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060251-2026-CWC26051-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "34144900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric vehicles"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG39"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Love Your Community - Electric Vehicles - Caged Tipper",
      "value": {
        "amount": 105000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 390
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060251-2026-CWC26051-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Supplier name changed",
          "description": "Supplier name changed"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jun 2026 · 059412-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059412-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-24T13:15:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163399",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059412-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00557725",
          "name": "Aebi Schmidt UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CWC26051",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council support vehicle and equipment purchases for a pilot project trialling a targeted approach to enhance the cleanliness and appearance of our city streets, while fostering greater community engagement and pride in maintaining a clean and green environment in their neighbourhoods. The purchase of two electric caged tipper vehicles supports these priorities. The pilot duration is for one year.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Love Your Community - Electric Vehicles - Caged Tipper",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council support vehicle and equipment purchases for a pilot project trialling a targeted approach to enhance the cleanliness and appearance of our city streets, while fostering greater community engagement and pride in maintaining a clean and green environment in their neighbourhoods. The purchase of two electric caged tipper vehicles supports these priorities. The pilot duration is for one year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144900",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electric vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from a Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163399",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV11SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sean Hynes",
        "email": "sean.hynes@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1902554950"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00557725",
      "name": "Aebi Schmidt UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00557725",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aebi Schmidt UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15553",
      "name": "City of Wolverhampton Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Wolverhampton Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059412-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 105000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059412-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}