Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Loughborough University →
The equipment is a self-contained planer laser and optics for particle image velocimetry (PIV) in a reacting flow facility and a laser system with harmonic generation and a pumped tuneable dye laser, with intensified imaging capability for multiple combustion species (OH, CH, CH2O, NO) and simultaneous kerosene planer fluorescence measurement. The equipment is compatible with existing imaging, laser, control/timing equipment already in use in the facility. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1012070912
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f9c1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010414-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 05 2026 12:05:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 010414-2026 |
| 7 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001193-2026 |
| 18 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084651-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010414-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T12:05:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"name": "Loughborough University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZP-4722-VYGG",
"name": "LAVISIONUK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LU01016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Loughborough University - Spray Master PIV & Flame Master PLIF",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The equipment is a self-contained planer laser and optics for particle image velocimetry (PIV) in a reacting flow facility and a laser system with harmonic generation and a pumped tuneable dye laser, with intensified imaging capability for multiple combustion species (OH, CH, CH2O, NO) and simultaneous kerosene planer fluorescence measurement. The equipment is compatible with existing imaging, laser, control/timing equipment already in use in the facility.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1012070912",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "National Centre for Combustion and Aerothermal Technology (NCCAT) currently deploys a range of optical instrumentation on its other facilities. In upgrading the new facility, it is imperative that the instrumentation has cross compatibility with existing equipment in terms of both the hardware (imaging laser and timing units), software, data analysis, and the ability of staff to use a single system infrastructure across NCCAT. Laser optical measurement systems are specialist measurements which require significant expertise and experience to use safely and accurately. \nMaintenance support is required to ensure compliance with laser risk assessment policy. This level of support is only possible if a laser optical system uses a consistent supplier across the laser, cameras, optics, and timing units.\nA single system family across the facility is essential so processes can transfer between our experimental activities",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"name": "Loughborough University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office, Rutland Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Stacey",
"email": "c.n.stacey@lboro.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01509226349"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZP-4722-VYGG",
"name": "LAVISIONUK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX26 6QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Minton Place, Victoria Road, Bicester"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZP-4722-VYGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Boaler",
"email": "jboaler@lavision.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 611294,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 733552.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-21T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010414-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010414-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T12:05:19Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010414-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T12:05:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"name": "Loughborough University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZP-4722-VYGG",
"name": "LAVISIONUK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LU01016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Loughborough University - Spray Master PIV & Flame Master PLIF",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The equipment is a self-contained planer laser and optics for particle image velocimetry (PIV) in a reacting flow facility and a laser system with harmonic generation and a pumped tuneable dye laser, with intensified imaging capability for multiple combustion species (OH, CH, CH2O, NO) and simultaneous kerosene planer fluorescence measurement. The equipment is compatible with existing imaging, laser, control/timing equipment already in use in the facility.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1012070912",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "National Centre for Combustion and Aerothermal Technology (NCCAT) currently deploys a range of optical instrumentation on its other facilities. In upgrading the new facility, it is imperative that the instrumentation has cross compatibility with existing equipment in terms of both the hardware (imaging laser and timing units), software, data analysis, and the ability of staff to use a single system infrastructure across NCCAT. Laser optical measurement systems are specialist measurements which require significant expertise and experience to use safely and accurately. \nMaintenance support is required to ensure compliance with laser risk assessment policy. This level of support is only possible if a laser optical system uses a consistent supplier across the laser, cameras, optics, and timing units.\nA single system family across the facility is essential so processes can transfer between our experimental activities",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"name": "Loughborough University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office, Rutland Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Stacey",
"email": "c.n.stacey@lboro.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01509226349"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZP-4722-VYGG",
"name": "LAVISIONUK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX26 6QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Minton Place, Victoria Road, Bicester"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZP-4722-VYGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Boaler",
"email": "jboaler@lavision.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 611294,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 733552.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-21T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010414-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010414-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T12:05:19Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001193-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T16:05:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"name": "Loughborough University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-07T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Spray Master PIV & Flame Master PLIF",
"value": {
"amount": 611294,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 733552.8
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001193-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001193-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T16:05:36Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZP-4722-VYGG",
"name": "LAVISIONUK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-21T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LU01016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Loughborough University - Spray Master PIV & Flame Master PLIF",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The equipment is a self-contained planer laser and optics for particle image velocimetry (PIV) in a reacting flow facility and a laser system with harmonic generation and a pumped tuneable dye laser, with intensified imaging capability for multiple combustion species (OH, CH, CH2O, NO) and simultaneous kerosene planer fluorescence measurement. The equipment is compatible with existing imaging, laser, control/timing equipment already in use in the facility.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1004156374",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"name": "Loughborough University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office, Rutland Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Stacey",
"email": "c.n.stacey@lboro.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01509226349"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZP-4722-VYGG",
"name": "LAVISIONUK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX26 6QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Minton Place, Victoria Road, Bicester"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZP-4722-VYGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Boaler",
"email": "jboaler@lavision.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084651-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T19:05:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"name": "Loughborough University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Spray Master PIV & Flame Master PLIF",
"value": {
"amount": 581300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 697560
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "084651-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084651-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T19:05:15Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZP-4722-VYGG",
"name": "LAVISIONUK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LU01016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Loughborough University - Spray Master PIV & Flame Master PLIF",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The equipment is a self-contained planer laser and optics for particle image velocimetry (PIV) in a reacting flow facility and a laser system with harmonic generation and a pumped tuneable dye laser, with intensified imaging capability for multiple combustion species (OH, CH, CH2O, NO) and simultaneous kerosene planer fluorescence measurement. The equipment is compatible with existing imaging, laser, control/timing equipment already in use in the facility.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1002338857",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "National Centre for Combustion and Aerothermal Technology (NCCAT) currently deploys a range of optical instrumentation on its other facilities. In upgrading the new facility, it is imperative that the instrumentation has cross compatibility with existing equipment in terms of both the hardware (imaging laser and timing units), software, data analysis, and the ability of staff to use a single system infrastructure across NCCAT. Laser optical measurement systems are specialist measurements which require significant expertise and experience to use safely and accurately. \nMaintenance support is required to ensure compliance with laser risk assessment policy. This level of support is only possible if a laser optical system uses a consistent supplier across the laser, cameras, optics, and timing units.\nA single system family across the facility is essential so processes can transfer between our experimental activities",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"name": "Loughborough University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office, Rutland Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Stacey",
"email": "c.n.stacey@lboro.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01509226349"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZP-4722-VYGG",
"name": "LAVISIONUK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX26 6QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Minton Place, Victoria Road, Bicester"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZP-4722-VYGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Boaler",
"email": "jboaler@lavision.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}