Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
ESCC - DR - Skills Bootcamps
Education and training services
Training services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published17
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: East Sussex County Council: "ESCC - DR - Skills Bootcamps". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 17 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | East Sussex County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: East Sussex County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for East Sussex County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 13 active published awards; 13 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEast Sussex County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Sept 2025, 09:54 BST | Last source update5 Sept 2025, 09:54 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationEducation and training services, Training services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e3fc | ||
What is being bought
The delivery of Skills Bootcamps which are flexible short vocational courses designed to improve the skills of the workforce in key sectors. They are offered to adults aged 19 and over.
There will be 17 lots in total to deliver specific learning provision in the vocational areas listed within the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document (document 2). There are a total of 17 contracts that may be awarded.
Each contract is initially a 1-year contract subject to extension and subject to funding/performance.
As stipulated in the specification, the Council is seeking one provider per lot. Providers may bid for more than one lot. No provider will be contracted to deliver more than a maximum of eight lots. Please refer to document 12 for information.
Full details of the required Services are set out in the service specifications.
The Council is conducting this procurement within the requirements of the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI2015/102). The process has a reduced tender period of 21 days (instead of the standard 28 days); and shall run as a single stage open tender.
The Council reserves the right to not observe a standstill period. If the Council decides to observe a standstill period, the Commissioners will follow a 10-day standstill period which shall commence the day after the Commissioners send out notices confirming their decision to award the Contract. Following the completion of a 10-day standstill period, the Commissioners will award the Contract.
This procurement is subject to confirmation of DfE Government Funding. If funding is reduced, suspended, reclaimed or withdrawn by Government, ESCC may choose to withdraw certain lots and/or reduce or modify the size of lots.
The Estimated overall Procurement Value is £7,074,150 (excluding VAT). The Estimated overall Procurement Value (including extensions) is based on 17 one-year contracts (which have a combined estimated total value of £2,358,050.00 which is the total annual funding available) plus the option for the Council to enter into two further one-year extensions subject to funding. So, the 1 + 1 + 1 procurement has an Estimated overall Value (including extensions) of £7,074,150 (£2,358,050.00 x 3). Individual estimated contract values based on current funding indications can be found in document 13.
Should not all Lots be awarded, the Council reserves the right but not an obligation to apportion any monies (from Lots not awarded) to the awarded Lots (subject to funding).
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
5 Sept 2025, 09:54 BST - Status changed to complete
5 Sept 2025, 09:54 BST - Official notice release published
5 Sept 2025, 09:54 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
5 Sept 2025, 09:54 BST - Buyer information updated
5 Sept 2025, 09:54 BST - Published value updated to £7,074,150
19 Feb 2025, 13:50 GMT - Status changed to active
19 Feb 2025, 13:50 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Feb 2025, 13:50 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 12 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT
19 Feb 2025, 13:50 GMT - Buyer information updated
19 Feb 2025, 13:50 GMT
Lots and requirements (17)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Lot 1 - Construction and the Built Environment (made up of three Skills Bootcamps)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot is made up of three Skills Bootcamps called:1A Construction and the Built environment (general), 1B Pathway to (Accelerated) Apprenticeship in Construction and the Built Environment; and 1C Entry to labouring in construction sector. Please see the specification for more information about this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #10Lot 10 - Education and Early Years (Made up of two Skills Bootcamps)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot is made up of two Skills Bootcamps called: 10A Early Years/Childminding; and 10B Teaching Assistants. Please see the specification for more information about this lot. Additional information: Lot 10 - Education and Early Years (Made up of two Skills Bootcamps). The contract name for this lot is: Bootcamps in Education & Early Years: Early Years/Childminding and Teaching Assistants Estimated value excluding VAT: £570,000Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #11Lot 11 - Land-Based (Made up of three Skills Bootcamps)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot is made up of three Skills Bootcamps called: 11A Forestry & Arboriculture, 11B Amenity Horticulture; and 11C Construction Landscaping. Please see the specification for more information about this lot. Additional information: Lot 11 - Land-Based (Made up of three Skills Bootcamps). The contract name for this lot is: Bootcamps in Land Based Sector: Forestry & Arboriculture, Amenity Horticulture and Construction Landscaping Estimated value excluding VAT: £439,200Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #12Lot 12 - Land Based (Made up of one Skills Bootcamp)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot is made up of one Skills Bootcamp called: Wine. Please see the specification for more information about this lot. Additional information: Lot 12 - Land Based (Made up of one Skills Bootcamp). The contract name for this lot is: Bootcamps in Land Based Sector: Wine Estimated value excluding VAT: £156,000Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #13Lot 13 - Land Based (Made up of one Skills Bootcamp)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot is made up of one Skills Bootcamp called: Animal Care. Please see the specification for more information about this lot. Additional information: Lot 13 - Land Based (Made up of one Skills Bootcamp). The contract name for this lot is: Bootcamps in Land Based Sector: Animal Care Estimated value excluding VAT: £183,600Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #14Lot 14 - Land Based (Made up of one Skills Bootcamp)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot is made up of one Skills Bootcamp called: Butchery. Please see the specification for more information about this lot. Additional information: Lot 14 - Land Based (Made up of one Skills Bootcamp). The contract name for this lot is: Bootcamps in Land Based Sector: Butchery Estimated value excluding VAT: £112,500Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 7 · #15Lot 15 - Business and Administration (Made up of two Skills Bootcamp)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot is made up of two Skills Bootcamp called: 15A Leadership and project management; and 15B Business Management. Please see the specification for more information about this lot. Additional information: Lot 15 - Business and Administration (Made up of two Skills Bootcamp). The contract name for this lot is: Bootcamps in Business & Administration: Leadership & Project Management and Business Management. Estimated value excluding VAT: £518,400Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 8 · #16Lot 16 - Hospitality (Made up of one Skills Bootcamp)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot is made up of one Skills Bootcamp called: Catering. Please see the specification for more information about this lot. Additional information: Lot 16 - Hospitality (Made up of one Skills Bootcamp). The contract name for this lot is: Bootcamps in Hospitality: Catering Estimated value excluding VAT: £192,000.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 9 · #17Lot 17 - Health and Social Care (Made up of two Skills Bootcamps)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot is made up of two Skills Bootcamps called: 17A Health and Social Care; and 17B Pharmacy. Please see the specification for more information about this lot. Additional information: Lot 17 - Health and Social Care (Made up of two Skills Bootcamps). The contract name for this lot is: Bootcamps in Health & Social Care: Health & Social Care and Pharmacy Estimated value excluding VAT: £432,000Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 10 · #2Lot 2 - Construction and the Built Environment (made up of one Skills Bootcamp)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot is made up of one Skills Bootcamp called: Green Skills in Construction & the Built Environment. Please see the specification for more information about this lot. Additional information: Lot 2 - Construction and the Built Environment (made up of one Skills Bootcamp). The contract name for this lot is: Bootcamps in Construction and the Built Environment: Green Skills in Construction & the Built Environment Estimated Value excluding VAT: £432,000Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 11 · #3Lot 3 - Engineering and Manufacturing (Made up of two Skills Bootcamps)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot is made up of two Skills Bootcamps called: 3A Engineering and Manufacturing (General); and 3B Introduction to engineering and manufacturing. Please see the specification for more information about this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 12 · #4Lot 4 - Engineering and Manufacturing (Made up of one Skills Bootcamp)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot is made up of one Skills Bootcamp called: Electric Vehicle- EV installation. Please see the specification for more information about this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 13 · #5Lot 5 - Digital (Made up of one Skills Bootcamp)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot is made up of one Skills Bootcamp called: Adobe Creative Cloud. Please see the specification for more information about this lot. Additional information: Lot 5 - Digital (Made up of one Skills Bootcamp). The contract name for this lot is: Bootcamps in Digital Skills: Adobe Creative Cloud Estimated Value excluding VAT: £868,500Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 14 · #6Lot 6 - Digital (Made up of one Skills Bootcamp)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot is made up of one Skills Bootcamp called: Digital Marketing. Please see the specification for more information about this lot. Additional information: Lot 6 - Digital (Made up of one Skills Bootcamp).The contract name for this lot is: Bootcamps in Digital Skills: Digital Marketing Skills Estimated value excluding VAT: £859,500Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 15 · #7Lot 7 - Digital (Made up of one Skills Bootcamp)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot is made up of one Skills Bootcamp called: Digital Video Skills. Please see the specification for more information about this lot. Additional information: Lot 7 - Digital (Made up of one Skills Bootcamp). The contract name for this lot is: Bootcamps in Digital Skills: Digital Video Skills Estimated value excluding VAT: £429,750Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 16 · #8Lot 8 - Digital (Made up of one Skills Bootcamp)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot is made up of one Skills Bootcamp called: Cyber security. Please see the specification for more information about this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 17 · #9Lot 9 - Digital (Made up of one Skills Bootcamp)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot is made up of one Skills Bootcamp called: Digital Analytics. Please see the specification for more information about this lot. Additional information: Lot 9 - Digital (Made up of one Skills Bootcamp). The contract name for this lot is: Bootcamps in Digital Skills: Digital Analytics Estimated value excluding VAT: £258,000Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Sept 2025, 09:54 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £432,000 - Contract active
Signed 1 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £112,500 - Contract active
Signed 1 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £518,400 - Contract active
Signed 1 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £192,000 - Contract active
Signed 1 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £432,000 - Contract active
Signed 1 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £868,500 - Contract active
Signed 1 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £859,500 - Contract active
Signed 1 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £429,750 - Contract active
Signed 1 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £258,000 - Contract active
Signed 1 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £570,000 - Contract active
Signed 1 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £439,200 - Contract active
Signed 1 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £156,000 - Contract active
Signed 1 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £183,600
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards East Sussex College Group Not published · Not published · active Plumpton College Not published · Not published · active Whitehead-Ross Education and Consulting Limited Not published · Not published · active East Sussex College Group Not published · Not published · active Skills Provider Ltd Not published · Not published · active CREATIVE PROCESS DIGITAL LTD Not published · Not published · active CREATIVE PROCESS DIGITAL LTD Not published · Not published · active CREATIVE PROCESS DIGITAL LTD Not published · Not published · active TechNative Digital Limited Not published · Not published · active Whitehead-Ross Education and Consulting Limited Not published · Not published · active Plumpton College Not published · Not published · active Plumpton College Not published · Not published · active Plumpton College Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Lot 2 Bootcamps in Construction and the Built Environment: Green Skills in Construction & the Built Environment £432,000 · signed 1 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active Lot 14 Bootcamps in Land Based Sector: Butchery £112,500 · signed 1 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active Lot 15 Bootcamps in Business & Administration: Leadership & Project Management and Business Management £518,400 · signed 1 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active Lot 16 Bootcamps in Hospitality: Catering £192,000 · signed 1 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active Lot 17 Bootcamps in Health & Social Care: Health & Social Care and Pharmacy £432,000 · signed 1 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active Lot 5 Bootcamps in Digital Skills: Adobe Creative Cloud £868,500 · signed 1 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active Lot 6 Bootcamps in Digital Skills: Digital Marketing Skills £859,500 · signed 1 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active Lot 7 Bootcamps in Digital Skills: Digital Video Skills £429,750 · signed 1 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active Lot 9 Bootcamps in Digital Skills: Digital Analytics £258,000 · signed 1 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active Lot 10 Bootcamps in Education & Early Years: Early Years/Childminding and Teaching Assistants £570,000 · signed 1 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active Lot 11 Bootcamps in Land Based Sector: Forestry & Arboriculture, Amenity Horticulture and Construction Landscaping £439,200 · signed 1 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active Lot 12 Bootcamps in Land Based Sector: Wine £156,000 · signed 1 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active Lot 13 Bootcamps in Land Based Sector: Animal Care £183,600 · signed 1 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 10) electronicBids: 4 (lot 10) smeBids: 2 (lot 10) bids: 1 (lot 11) electronicBids: 1 (lot 11) smeBids: 0 (lot 11) bids: 2 (lot 12) electronicBids: 2 (lot 12) smeBids: 1 (lot 12) bids: 1 (lot 13) electronicBids: 1 (lot 13) smeBids: 0 (lot 13) bids: 1 (lot 14) electronicBids: 1 (lot 14) smeBids: 0 (lot 14) bids: 2 (lot 15) electronicBids: 2 (lot 15) smeBids: 2 (lot 15) bids: 1 (lot 16) electronicBids: 1 (lot 16) smeBids: 0 (lot 16) bids: 2 (lot 17) electronicBids: 2 (lot 17) smeBids: 2 (lot 17) bids: 4 (lot 2) electronicBids: 4 (lot 2) smeBids: 3 (lot 2) bids: 2 (lot 5) electronicBids: 2 (lot 5) smeBids: 2 (lot 5) bids: 6 (lot 6) electronicBids: 6 (lot 6) smeBids: 6 (lot 6) bids: 2 (lot 7) electronicBids: 2 (lot 7) smeBids: 2 (lot 7) bids: 2 (lot 9) electronicBids: 2 (lot 9) smeBids: 2 (lot 9) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
East Sussex County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-159945Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published