Lot 1
Universal Dispenser
Buyer: NHS Supply Chain →
The framework agreement will consist of a universal dispenser product that will be used to assist with the dispensing of hand towels. The product available under the framework agreement will include; Universal Dispenser. Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of GBP £10,000,000 throughout the duration of this framework agreement (including all extension periods). However, this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the framework agreement. The forthcoming tender will have contract conditions that will require suppliers to demonstrate that they are managing ethical compliance at their organisation and manufacturing facilities. NHS Supply Chain will brief potential bidders in more detail about the exact requirements in the pre-tender phase. Details of the pre-tender webinar will be shared with all interested parties via the Jaggaer messaging system. Registration: Please register your interest in this PIN via the Jaggaer e-Tendering system https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com/ If you have any queries regarding the NHS Jaggaer E-procurement Portal or completing your expression of interest on this system, please contact our Support Helpdesk managed by Jaggaer on telephone: 0800 0698630 or by E-mail: help_uk@jaggaer.com
UK
Universal Dispenser
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dispensers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Dispensers (42968000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,019 | 4 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 39 median · 39 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 29 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 736 | 11 median · 170.9 average (254 of 736 with a bid count) | 13.3 average (272 of 736 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042914 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037638-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 21 2023 11:06:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Dec 2023 | planning | 037638-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037638-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-12-21T11:06:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042914",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55018",
"name": "NHS Supply Chain"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042914",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Universal Dispenser"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42968000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dispensers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lot 1",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The framework agreement will consist of a universal dispenser product that will be used to assist with the dispensing of hand towels. The product available under the framework agreement will include; Universal Dispenser. Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of GBP £10,000,000 throughout the duration of this framework agreement (including all extension periods). However, this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the framework agreement.\nThe forthcoming tender will have contract conditions that will require suppliers to demonstrate that they are managing ethical compliance at their organisation and manufacturing facilities. NHS Supply Chain will brief potential bidders in more detail about the exact requirements in the pre-tender phase.\nDetails of the pre-tender webinar will be shared with all interested parties via the Jaggaer messaging system.\nRegistration:\nPlease register your interest in this PIN via the Jaggaer e-Tendering system https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com/\nIf you have any queries regarding the NHS Jaggaer E-procurement Portal or completing your expression of interest on this system, please contact our Support Helpdesk managed by Jaggaer on telephone: 0800 0698630 or by E-mail: help_uk@jaggaer.com",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-12-21T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "42968000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dispensers"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55018",
"name": "NHS Supply Chain",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.supplychain.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Supply Chain"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "leah.parker2@supplychain.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The framework agreement will consist of a universal dispenser product that will be used to assist with the dispensing of hand towels. The product available under the framework agreement will include; Universal Dispenser. Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of GBP £10,000,000 throughout the duration of this framework agreement (including all extension periods). However, this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the framework agreement.\nThe forthcoming tender will have contract conditions that will require suppliers to demonstrate that they are managing ethical compliance at their organisation and manufacturing facilities. NHS Supply Chain will brief potential bidders in more detail about the exact requirements in the pre-tender phase.\nDetails of the pre-tender webinar will be shared with all interested parties via the Jaggaer messaging system.\nRegistration:\nPlease register your interest in this PIN via the Jaggaer e-Tendering system https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com/\nIf you have any queries regarding the NHS Jaggaer E-procurement Portal or completing your expression of interest on this system, please contact our Support Helpdesk managed by Jaggaer on telephone: 0800 0698630 or by E-mail: help_uk@jaggaer.com",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037638-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-12-21T11:06:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042914",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55018",
"name": "NHS Supply Chain"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042914",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Universal Dispenser"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42968000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dispensers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lot 1",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The framework agreement will consist of a universal dispenser product that will be used to assist with the dispensing of hand towels. The product available under the framework agreement will include; Universal Dispenser. Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of GBP £10,000,000 throughout the duration of this framework agreement (including all extension periods). However, this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the framework agreement.\nThe forthcoming tender will have contract conditions that will require suppliers to demonstrate that they are managing ethical compliance at their organisation and manufacturing facilities. NHS Supply Chain will brief potential bidders in more detail about the exact requirements in the pre-tender phase.\nDetails of the pre-tender webinar will be shared with all interested parties via the Jaggaer messaging system.\nRegistration:\nPlease register your interest in this PIN via the Jaggaer e-Tendering system https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com/\nIf you have any queries regarding the NHS Jaggaer E-procurement Portal or completing your expression of interest on this system, please contact our Support Helpdesk managed by Jaggaer on telephone: 0800 0698630 or by E-mail: help_uk@jaggaer.com",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-12-21T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "42968000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dispensers"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55018",
"name": "NHS Supply Chain",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.supplychain.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Supply Chain"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "leah.parker2@supplychain.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The framework agreement will consist of a universal dispenser product that will be used to assist with the dispensing of hand towels. The product available under the framework agreement will include; Universal Dispenser. Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of GBP £10,000,000 throughout the duration of this framework agreement (including all extension periods). However, this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the framework agreement.\nThe forthcoming tender will have contract conditions that will require suppliers to demonstrate that they are managing ethical compliance at their organisation and manufacturing facilities. NHS Supply Chain will brief potential bidders in more detail about the exact requirements in the pre-tender phase.\nDetails of the pre-tender webinar will be shared with all interested parties via the Jaggaer messaging system.\nRegistration:\nPlease register your interest in this PIN via the Jaggaer e-Tendering system https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com/\nIf you have any queries regarding the NHS Jaggaer E-procurement Portal or completing your expression of interest on this system, please contact our Support Helpdesk managed by Jaggaer on telephone: 0800 0698630 or by E-mail: help_uk@jaggaer.com",
"initiationType": "tender"
}